"Slán!"

Translation:Goodbye!

August 26, 2014

26 Comments


israellai

That's a very excited voice


4sily

Yeah, sounds more like "help!" :-)


gumamela_eater

It is interesting to note that the first item in this lesson is "Bye!"...


sigmacharding

Interesting trivia- It literally means "save" :)


NiallT

It actually means "health". It's a shortened form of "Slán leat" (lit "health with_you"), hence why it's normally glossed as the similarly shortened "bye", while "slán leat" would be glossed as "goodbye".


StrapsOption

Interesting, I didn't know that.


Zinthak

Really? I just got one to SPELL slán 3 times in a row lol


johnson.jim

Slán has many meanings, one of which is "bye". sigmacharding and NiallT are correct that it also means "safe" (save) and "health", respectively. It would be helpful if the feedback to a question would elaborate on multiple translations of a word rather than indicating an incorrect answer when a responder has chosen an alternative translation.


Mark-learns

when I first learned a bit of Irish it was taught to me as the pair "Slán leat/Slán agat" Health go with you / health stay with you or be saFe/keep safe


nunes89

She scared me hahaha I got slán on the audio exercise and just after I got slán! like, "You're still here? BYE!"


ciaranmcauley

Slon or slahn? Pronunciation wise.


Panthera4

I typped slàn and it was marked as a typo. Is there any difference between à and á?


Knocksedan

Yes. Irish only use the acute accent(á). The grave accent (à) is not used in Irish.


stolenchild

I translated it as "health" and it told me I was incorrect.


june221997

Slán = bye Slán...solong... so long. "So long guys, see ya later" = another way to say bye to your buds.


DenisCampbell

Android tablet how do i get the fada?


JohnHull4

There's no point telling me I've done a typo, when my keyboard doesn't have accents


Knocksedan

If you're using the web, the accented characters are displayed below the text box - click on them to add the accents, or just enable accented characters on your keyboard - it's a software issue, not a hardware issue.

If you're using an app on a phone, just long-press on a vowel to get the option of an accent.

Accents are not optional in Irish. If you're not using them, you're not spelling the words correctly.


k.dunnexox

What am i doing on this ive been learning irish fir over 8 yests now i know all this stuff. Yet here i am at 1:15am learninf a language ive been taught already...


Knocksedan

If you already now some Irish, you don't have to start at the beginning - you can "test" out at a series of checkpoints so that you can demonstrate that you don't need to go through the early material.


Kaitlyn688113

That voice seems excited!!


mel426466

Do i have to guess the leaning of new words?


JasonMurray29

Nope! If you are seeing a word for the first time it should be highlighted with yellow amd have a broken underline. You just need to tap (in the app) or hover over (using desktop) the word and it will show a translation for the word.

Unless you are in 'test out' sessions, or it is offering you pictures to offer context.

Hope that helps :)


cathaloboyle

Literal translation of “safe” was not accepted.


SatharnPHL

While Duolingo ignores punctuation in your answers, the punctuation in the given sentence is there for a reason. While slán can mean "safe" when used as an adjective, Slán!, with an exclamation point, would not be understood as "safe".

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.