"Slán!"

Translation:Goodbye!

4 years ago

38 Comments


israellai
israellai

That's a very excited voice

4 years ago

4sily
4sily

Yeah, sounds more like "help!" :-)

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

As sigmacharding said, it literally means 'save'.

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Wow, amazing detail there. Grazzi!

4 years ago

JasonMurray29
JasonMurray29

More 'safe', because it isn't a verb, but yes!

1 year ago

Abu365052

Bad voice very bad voice very bad you

1 year ago

Dzheykob
Dzheykob

Ikr

4 years ago

il_piccione

It is interesting to note that the first item in this lesson is "Bye!"...

4 years ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Interesting trivia- It literally means "save" :)

4 years ago

NiallT
NiallT

It actually means "health". It's a shortened form of "Slán leat" (lit "health with_you"), hence why it's normally glossed as the similarly shortened "bye", while "slán leat" would be glossed as "goodbye".

4 years ago

dannynolan

also means "safe"

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Interesting, I didn't know that.

4 years ago

Zinthak

Really? I just got one to SPELL slán 3 times in a row lol

4 years ago

johnson.jim

Slán has many meanings, one of which is "bye". sigmacharding and NiallT are correct that it also means "safe" (save) and "health", respectively. It would be helpful if the feedback to a question would elaborate on multiple translations of a word rather than indicating an incorrect answer when a responder has chosen an alternative translation.

4 years ago

MarkB900265
MarkB900265

when I first learned a bit of Irish it was taught to me as the pair "Slán leat/Slán agat" Health go with you / health stay with you or be saFe/keep safe

4 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

She scared me hahaha I got slán on the audio exercise and just after I got slán! like, "You're still here? BYE!"

4 years ago

ciaranmcauley

Slon or slahn? Pronunciation wise.

3 years ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

I typped slàn and it was marked as a typo. Is there any difference between à and á?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Yes. Irish only use the acute accent(á). The grave accent (à) is not used in Irish.

3 years ago

stolenchild

I translated it as "health" and it told me I was incorrect.

3 years ago

june221997

Slán = bye Slán...solong... so long. "So long guys, see ya later" = another way to say bye to your buds.

3 years ago

DenisCampbell

Android tablet how do i get the fada?

3 years ago

JohnHull4

There's no point telling me I've done a typo, when my keyboard doesn't have accents

3 years ago

Knocksedan

If you're using the web, the accented characters are displayed below the text box - click on them to add the accents, or just enable accented characters on your keyboard - it's a software issue, not a hardware issue.

If you're using an app on a phone, just long-press on a vowel to get the option of an accent.

Accents are not optional in Irish. If you're not using them, you're not spelling the words correctly.

3 years ago

k.dunnexox

What am i doing on this ive been learning irish fir over 8 yests now i know all this stuff. Yet here i am at 1:15am learninf a language ive been taught already...

2 years ago

Knocksedan

If you already now some Irish, you don't have to start at the beginning - you can "test" out at a series of checkpoints so that you can demonstrate that you don't need to go through the early material.

2 years ago

PeridotScratch13

God be with you..Huh I never would've figured that on my own the english language has neat ways to make people feel happy and welcome but were here for Irish so I should be talking about Irish so..Slan!!

1 year ago

Kaitlyn688113

That voice seems excited!!

10 months ago

mel426466

Do i have to guess the leaning of new words?

1 month ago

JasonMurray29
JasonMurray29

Nope! If you are seeing a word for the first time it should be highlighted with yellow amd have a broken underline. You just need to tap (in the app) or hover over (using desktop) the word and it will show a translation for the word.

Unless you are in 'test out' sessions, or it is offering you pictures to offer context.

Hope that helps :)

1 month ago

JimHeded

I put "Bye bye" because a bye with capital b and lower case b was offered and it was marked as wrong. :(

4 years ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

I just got the same question FOUR TIMES IN A ROW! I'm being serious!

4 years ago

NatalieSto9

I first thought it was help. I got it wrong :-(

3 years ago

DarbyFlannery

hi guys slan guys

3 years ago

PakyTurban

slan means good health youre all retards

3 years ago

ethan425820

It actually means bolth and right back at ya

3 years ago

jenayajohnson

slain should mean sly

3 years ago

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.