"Slán!"

Translation:Goodbye!

August 26, 2014

27 Comments


israellai

That's a very excited voice

September 2, 2014

4sily

Yeah, sounds more like "help!" :-)

September 18, 2014

StrapsOption

As sigmacharding said, it literally means 'save'.

September 18, 2014

JasonMurray29

More 'safe', because it isn't a verb, but yes!

April 8, 2017

il_piccione

It is interesting to note that the first item in this lesson is "Bye!"...

August 26, 2014

sigmacharding

Interesting trivia- It literally means "save" :)

August 26, 2014

NiallT

It actually means "health". It's a shortened form of "Slán leat" (lit "health with_you"), hence why it's normally glossed as the similarly shortened "bye", while "slán leat" would be glossed as "goodbye".

August 27, 2014

dannynolan

also means "safe"

September 20, 2014

StrapsOption

Interesting, I didn't know that.

August 26, 2014

Zinthak

Really? I just got one to SPELL slán 3 times in a row lol

December 14, 2014

johnson.jim

Slán has many meanings, one of which is "bye". sigmacharding and NiallT are correct that it also means "safe" (save) and "health", respectively. It would be helpful if the feedback to a question would elaborate on multiple translations of a word rather than indicating an incorrect answer when a responder has chosen an alternative translation.

September 29, 2014

MarkB90002585

when I first learned a bit of Irish it was taught to me as the pair "Slán leat/Slán agat" Health go with you / health stay with you or be saFe/keep safe

November 21, 2014

nunes89

She scared me hahaha I got slán on the audio exercise and just after I got slán! like, "You're still here? BYE!"

December 19, 2014

ciaranmcauley

Slon or slahn? Pronunciation wise.

October 18, 2015

Panthera4

I typped slàn and it was marked as a typo. Is there any difference between à and á?

November 1, 2015

Knocksedan

Yes. Irish only use the acute accent(á). The grave accent (à) is not used in Irish.

December 3, 2015

stolenchild

I translated it as "health" and it told me I was incorrect.

March 13, 2015

june221997

Slán = bye Slán...solong... so long. "So long guys, see ya later" = another way to say bye to your buds.

June 5, 2015

DenisCampbell

Android tablet how do i get the fada?

July 15, 2015

JohnHull4

There's no point telling me I've done a typo, when my keyboard doesn't have accents

January 3, 2016

Knocksedan

If you're using the web, the accented characters are displayed below the text box - click on them to add the accents, or just enable accented characters on your keyboard - it's a software issue, not a hardware issue.

If you're using an app on a phone, just long-press on a vowel to get the option of an accent.

Accents are not optional in Irish. If you're not using them, you're not spelling the words correctly.

January 4, 2016

k.dunnexox

What am i doing on this ive been learning irish fir over 8 yests now i know all this stuff. Yet here i am at 1:15am learninf a language ive been taught already...

November 27, 2016

Knocksedan

If you already now some Irish, you don't have to start at the beginning - you can "test" out at a series of checkpoints so that you can demonstrate that you don't need to go through the early material.

November 27, 2016

Kaitlyn688113

That voice seems excited!!

March 15, 2018

mel426466

Do i have to guess the leaning of new words?

December 3, 2018

JasonMurray29

Nope! If you are seeing a word for the first time it should be highlighted with yellow amd have a broken underline. You just need to tap (in the app) or hover over (using desktop) the word and it will show a translation for the word.

Unless you are in 'test out' sessions, or it is offering you pictures to offer context.

Hope that helps :)

December 4, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.