1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Te voy a seguir."

"Te voy a seguir."

Translation:I will follow you.

August 26, 2014

32 Comments


kiltown

....al fin del mundo?


Talca

!Que' roma'ntico!


Llarona

Not if you're driving.


CScubing

Duolingo maybe.


shalee73

LOL I'm imagining this as a stalker giving a friendly warning to the person he's following


robert.doyle

This should be in the flirting module.


Aumbria

U guys just gave me good ideas. JK!


kristinbunch

To become like you, follow the same path


kristinbunch

As in follow your footsteps???


benhere

... Follow you wherever you may go, There isn't an ocean too deep, A mountain so high it can keep me away...


Talca

ACCEPTED: I am going to follow you.


bobbyg14

can I not say "le voy a seguir"?


wardo1234

Le is an indirect object pronoun. We need to use the direct object pronoun since "you" is the direct object. You could use "lo" or "la" for usted (maculine or feminine). Given that we have no context you would also have to clarify with "a usted".


suecoloco

Yeah thats right but it was not easy hearing if it was te or le..le for I will follow him/her with leismo of course..


NataliaArl2

'Cause I'm under your spell.


Aeromester

El mar profundo, bebé, te voy a seguir


xxkahloxx

Te voy a seguir dentro del oscuro...


DanielCrawford34

'I will follow you' is a salty translation; I don't know why it's shown as an alternate answer.


Jean397124

It says I have a typo and my answer matches theirs exactly. Does this happen often?


howcheng

Does this also work for following someone on social media?


RyagonIV

Yes!
I like to believe that was the intention behind this sentence.


RSvanKeure

Poor translation--should be "I am going to follow you."


PlayNice

Confusing to beginners. No explanation of structure.


RyagonIV

Duolingo isn't great with explanations. That's what the comment section is for.


Chris913144

How does, " To you I am going to follow", become I will follow you


RyagonIV

It's not "to you" (indirect object), but just "you" (direct object). Object pronouns are usually placed in front of the conjugated verb. That's just how Spanish grammar works.

"Going to" future and "will" future are pretty much interchangeable, and the simple future tense in Spanish (the equivalent of the "will" future) is on its way out.


erikarich1234

And I will kill you


caiormon

deep sea baby :p


brackenwood3

Female speaker is poor - she throws away the ends of words and sentences


Juanalton

You are absolutely right! I'm impressed that ANYONE can understand that mushmouth!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.