1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil toradh romhat?"

"An bhfuil toradh romhat?"

Translation:Is there a fruit in front of you?

August 26, 2014

19 Comments


becky3086

Wow, couldn't understand this person at all. Sounded like "an will ta aroot".


Alice54_Maree3.

Thats what it sounded like to me too.Understanding the grammar is one thing but picking up on what she is saying is quite another.


Cait48

That's pretty much what it should sound like! Sorry that you got used to the wrong way.


MicheldeFa2

I got caught out. I thought it was "an bhfuil toradh uait" Note to self: Got to listen very carefully here.


Dane_Wright

Perhaps there is an obvious answer to this but why "a fruit" rather than simply "fruit"?


nithuigim

I am only a learner myself, but my guess is that it is because the Irish question uses "toradh" which means "a (single) fruit," but in English if you say "is there fruit in front of you," the amount is ambiguous.* There could be one single fruit, or a whole basket of fruit, since "fruit" can function as a plural without having to add "s." If asked to translate "is there fruit in front of you" from English to Irish my instinct would be to answer with "an bhfuil torthaĆ­ romhat."

*Or am I incorrect, since "is" is the 3rd person singular form of "to be."


Finnvardr

Why wouldn't "is the fruit in front of you?" Be correct


Ballygawley

"An" in this sentence is not the article "the", but rather a question marker. So the lack of a definite article "the" in the original is the (frustrating) reason this is flagged as an error in sentences like this.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Article_(grammar)#Definite_article

"An bhfuil an toradh romhat?" = closer to " Is the fruit in front of you?".


JamesRichardson2

Should "Is a fruit before you" also be accepted? I entered that, but it was marked incorrect.


19O492554

While it might be technically correct, it's a somewhat tortured construction in English.


DanSheppar1

I was wondering similarly. I got a X for "is there fruit before you". It's ok, though, I appreciate the go-around. This lesson is a killer, more practice is fine!


19O492554

Without the indefinite article "fruit" would be understood as a mass-noun, and the Irish sentence would use torthaĆ­.


DanSheppar1

Thank you!

Is this a rule I can tend to apply to all mass nouns or does it depend strongly on either the word, or on the context? I've tried both tips and googling but can't find much about it.


19O492554

I think your issue might be more with English than Irish. If we were talking about "a vegetable"/"vegetables" rather than "a fruit"/"fruit" would you even be asking the question?

The confusion doesn't really arise with most mass- or non-count nouns, like "bread" or "soup" or "meat", where both Irish and English use the singular and "a soup", "a bread" or "a meat" would only be considered reasonable in very specific technical circumstances. That's not the case with "a fruit" or "a vegetable" or "a sausage".


DanSheppar1

Ok, yes that makes sense. I'm not enough of a grammarian to fully untangle the subtly different kinds of nouns in English in my head but you're right it's not something I need to be overly concerned about to learn the Irish constructions. "fruit" is obviously somewhat wacky in English, and it's not like deftly saying things about fruit is the main point of this exercise. Thanks for the help.


CynicalMournings

Is there a reason I would not be able to use "Do you have" instead of "is there"?


galaxyrocker

An bhfuil toradh agat romhat would be "Do you have a fruit before you"


Angela246296

So difficult to hear if you aren't already accustomed to listening to the language. I wish they would use more easily heard words.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.