"An bhfuil toradh romhat?"

Translation:Is there a fruit in front of you?

4 years ago

13 Comments


becky3086
becky3086

Wow, couldn't understand this person at all. Sounded like "an will ta aroot".

2 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

That's pretty much what it should sound like! Sorry that you got used to the wrong way.

2 years ago

Alice54_Maree3.

Thats what it sounded like to me too.Understanding the grammar is one thing but picking up on what she is saying is quite another.

2 years ago

nowwheresmynut
nowwheresmynut

i hope no one ever asks me whether there's a fruit in front of me

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

How shakespearean.

4 years ago

Dane_Wright

Perhaps there is an obvious answer to this but why "a fruit" rather than simply "fruit"?

4 years ago

nithuigim

I am only a learner myself, but my guess is that it is because the Irish question uses "toradh" which means "a (single) fruit," but in English if you say "is there fruit in front of you," the amount is ambiguous.* There could be one single fruit, or a whole basket of fruit, since "fruit" can function as a plural without having to add "s." If asked to translate "is there fruit in front of you" from English to Irish my instinct would be to answer with "an bhfuil torthaĆ­ romhat."

*Or am I incorrect, since "is" is the 3rd person singular form of "to be."

4 years ago

CynicalMournings

Is there a reason I would not be able to use "Do you have" instead of "is there"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

An bhfuil toradh agat romhat would be "Do you have a fruit before you"

4 years ago

Finnvardr

Why wouldn't "is the fruit in front of you?" Be correct

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

"An" in this sentence is not the article "the", but rather a question marker. So the lack of a definite article "the" in the original is the (frustrating) reason this is flagged as an error in sentences like this.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Article_(grammar)#Definite_article

"An bhfuil an toradh romhat?" = closer to " Is the fruit in front of you?".

3 years ago

JamesRichardson2

Should "Is a fruit before you" also be accepted? I entered that, but it was marked incorrect.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

While it might be technically correct, it's a somewhat tortured construction in English.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.