1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil toradh romhat?"

"An bhfuil toradh romhat?"

Translation:Is there a fruit in front of you?

August 26, 2014

13 Comments


becky3086

Wow, couldn't understand this person at all. Sounded like "an will ta aroot".


Cait48

That's pretty much what it should sound like! Sorry that you got used to the wrong way.


Alice54_Maree3.

Thats what it sounded like to me too.Understanding the grammar is one thing but picking up on what she is saying is quite another.


nowwheresmynut

i hope no one ever asks me whether there's a fruit in front of me


flint72

How shakespearean.


Dane_Wright

Perhaps there is an obvious answer to this but why "a fruit" rather than simply "fruit"?


nithuigim

I am only a learner myself, but my guess is that it is because the Irish question uses "toradh" which means "a (single) fruit," but in English if you say "is there fruit in front of you," the amount is ambiguous.* There could be one single fruit, or a whole basket of fruit, since "fruit" can function as a plural without having to add "s." If asked to translate "is there fruit in front of you" from English to Irish my instinct would be to answer with "an bhfuil torthaĆ­ romhat."

*Or am I incorrect, since "is" is the 3rd person singular form of "to be."


CynicalMournings

Is there a reason I would not be able to use "Do you have" instead of "is there"?


galaxyrocker

An bhfuil toradh agat romhat would be "Do you have a fruit before you"


Finnvardr

Why wouldn't "is the fruit in front of you?" Be correct


Ballygawley

"An" in this sentence is not the article "the", but rather a question marker. So the lack of a definite article "the" in the original is the (frustrating) reason this is flagged as an error in sentences like this.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Article_(grammar)#Definite_article

"An bhfuil an toradh romhat?" = closer to " Is the fruit in front of you?".


JamesRichardson2

Should "Is a fruit before you" also be accepted? I entered that, but it was marked incorrect.


SatharnPHL
Mod

While it might be technically correct, it's a somewhat tortured construction in English.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.