Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Godaften."

Translation:Good evening.

4 years ago

20 Comments


BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Does good afternoon not work here?

4 years ago

SanneTofte

In danish that would be 'god eftermiddag'.

4 years ago

Stormhjerte

. . I think I'll just say "Hej" between morning and evening.

3 years ago

mgeisler

"evening" is "aften" and "afternoon" is "eftermiddag"

4 years ago

Connorlaff

Yeah Everytime I try that it doesn't work

3 months ago

Ana_Ivan

I don't understand why in godnat you pronounce the D and in godaften it's more like Gool-often. Is there a pronounciation rule?

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

I think that might just be the TTS being terrible. I pronounce the "god" similar for both words.

3 years ago

Ana_Ivan

Tak, GoDaften then :)

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

As I can hear from the native Danes speach, the don't pronounce the "d" neither in "godaften" nor in "godnat". But I suppose it could also be a question of dialect. Correct me if I'm wrong!

2 years ago

ReneeMarte

I agree... From my experience when visiting relatives in Denmark, it's a somewhat silent (soft) D in both words.

2 years ago

Unbedingt
Unbedingt

I thought this word meant 'Good afternoon' and wrote it without making sure I was right. :(

3 years ago

Ivy657
Ivy657

Me too. I thought I was alone. Good afternoon is not good so I am celling it noon all day and noon well I put all day put I was going too put all noon. SORRY I AM SO SORRY!

2 years ago

Mr-Chakra
Mr-Chakra

Aften - Abend

1 year ago

Happy-Bunny

N

5 months ago

Zac_the_dragon
Zac_the_dragon

After inputting good afternoon and getting it wrong, it told me that 'aften' can mean both evening and night, but after putting the answer as goodnight it told me it's wrong?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yup. Godaften does not mean "good night". Aften only correlates with the English "night" in certain circumstances, like when you say "tonight" in English and actually mean "this evening", which is translated as "i aften" in Danish.

In the general case, aften is "evening", and nat is "night".

1 year ago

JosPabloGo12

Does it have a stød in "aften"

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No. It's just /aftn/.

7 months ago

stuartloma

The 'd' sounds like it is pronounced like 'l'? Is this correct?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's not an 'l', but rather a glottal stop, a so-called stød. That often happens in Danish when a 'd' is at the end of a syllable, like in god. The 'd' itself is not pronounced, but it creates a short stop of the airflow. It happens pretty naturally when you try to pronounce "go'aftn" while trying to not mix 'o' and 'a'. There is a better pronounciation here, next to the "Udtale" entry.

7 months ago