1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Godaften."

"Godaften."

Translation:Good evening.

August 26, 2014

35 Comments


BaconChomper

Does good afternoon not work here?


SanneTofte

In danish that would be 'god eftermiddag'.


Stormhjerte

. . I think I'll just say "Hej" between morning and evening.


mgeisler

"evening" is "aften" and "afternoon" is "eftermiddag"


jaiirapetjan

This is a great example of what is called a false cognate. After learning that "Godmorgen" was "Good morning," we automatically thought that "Godaften" would be "good afternoon". It's deceptively similar.


jofrey13

I've been confused as well! Good afternoon its not work


RyagonIV

Aften means "evening". "Good afternoon" would be the (infrequently used) "God eftermiddag", or more commonly just "Goddag".


Ana_Ivan

I don't understand why in godnat you pronounce the D and in godaften it's more like Gool-often. Is there a pronounciation rule?


bjarkehs

I think that might just be the TTS being terrible. I pronounce the "god" similar for both words.


Ana_Ivan

Tak, GoDaften then :)


Indra927477

As I can hear from the native Danes speach, the don't pronounce the "d" neither in "godaften" nor in "godnat". But I suppose it could also be a question of dialect. Correct me if I'm wrong!


ReneeMarte

I agree... From my experience when visiting relatives in Denmark, it's a somewhat silent (soft) D in both words.


ceejen

Dane here.

I often just say "go'morgen" and "go'aften", not pronouncing the "d" at all. Many people does that, probably either because of dialect or because they are speaking fast.

Many people do pronounce it correctly too though, which is with a soft "d". Soft letters can be hard to hear, but they are there.


MillamaariaS

Could it be because in godaften there is a vowel ("A") after ""D and in godnat a consonant "N"?


ceejen

"God" is always pronounced the same. If it sounds different, it is because the audio is not the best.


stuartloma

The 'd' sounds like it is pronounced like 'l'? Is this correct?


RyagonIV

It's not an 'l', but rather a glottal stop, a so-called stød. That often happens in Danish when a 'd' is at the end of a syllable, like in god. The 'd' itself is not pronounced, but it creates a short stop of the airflow. It happens pretty naturally when you try to pronounce "go'aftn" while trying to not mix 'o' and 'a'. There is a better pronounciation here, next to the "Udtale" entry.

EDIT: This is incorrect. It's neither a glottal stop nor a stød (which are two different things, by the way). I interpreted the stress marker [ ' ] as a glottal stop sign, but the glottal stop is written as [ʔ] instead. A stød is usually written as an superscript glottal stop, [ˀ].

Godaften is pronounced with an [oä] diphthong (closed 'o' to central 'a'), no weird airflow interruptions going on.


Unbedingt

I thought this word meant 'Good afternoon' and wrote it without making sure I was right. :(


Ivy1239

Me too. I thought I was alone. Good afternoon is not good so I am celling it noon all day and noon well I put all day put I was going too put all noon. SORRY I AM SO SORRY!


Zac_the_dragon

After inputting good afternoon and getting it wrong, it told me that 'aften' can mean both evening and night, but after putting the answer as goodnight it told me it's wrong?


RyagonIV

Yup. Godaften does not mean "good night". Aften only correlates with the English "night" in certain circumstances, like when you say "tonight" in English and actually mean "this evening", which is translated as "i aften" in Danish.

In the general case, aften is "evening", and nat is "night".


JosPabloGo12

Does it have a stød in "aften"


RyagonIV

No. It's just /aftn/.


learn_again

Good night should be accepted, I speak with Danes every day


RyagonIV

Is "good night" ever used as a greeting? Godaften mostly is. "Good evening" would be the much more sensible translation.


ceejen

"godnat" (good night) is never used as a greeting.


ceejen

No, it should not.


"Aften" = evening

"Nat" = night


"Good night" and "good evening" are not the same, and neither are "godnat" and "godaften".


Desper8-Dan

Godmorgen, og hvis jeg ikke kan se dig: God eftermiddag, god aften og godnat! {google translate}


Jean540400

Did not hear god ; I heard holy aften


anavegafreitas

duolingo is not recognizing the right answer...


Manbananaw

Right now I' m thanking my mom for pushing me to learn German x) with English and German on my side I understood that it was Guten Abend = good evening


Stylianius3

God it sounds like that man is dying

Related Discussions

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.