"Godaften."

Translation:Good evening.

August 26, 2014

29 Comments


BaconChomper

Does good afternoon not work here?

August 26, 2014

SanneTofte

In danish that would be 'god eftermiddag'.

August 26, 2014

Stormhjerte

. . I think I'll just say "Hej" between morning and evening.

November 21, 2014

mgeisler

"evening" is "aften" and "afternoon" is "eftermiddag"

August 27, 2014

Connorlaff

Yeah Everytime I try that it doesn't work

June 11, 2018

jofrey13

I've been confused as well! Good afternoon its not work

January 6, 2019

RyagonIV

Aften means "evening". "Good afternoon" would be the (infrequently used) "God eftermiddag", or more commonly just "Goddag".

January 6, 2019

Ana_Ivan

I don't understand why in godnat you pronounce the D and in godaften it's more like Gool-often. Is there a pronounciation rule?

January 23, 2015

bjarkehs

I think that might just be the TTS being terrible. I pronounce the "god" similar for both words.

January 23, 2015

Ana_Ivan

Tak, GoDaften then :)

January 25, 2015

Indra927477

As I can hear from the native Danes speach, the don't pronounce the "d" neither in "godaften" nor in "godnat". But I suppose it could also be a question of dialect. Correct me if I'm wrong!

March 14, 2016

ReneeMarte

I agree... From my experience when visiting relatives in Denmark, it's a somewhat silent (soft) D in both words.

March 26, 2016

Milla130392

Could it be because in godaften there is a vowel ("A") after ""D and in godnat a consonant "N"?

January 24, 2019

Unbedingt

I thought this word meant 'Good afternoon' and wrote it without making sure I was right. :(

June 15, 2015

Ivy1239

Me too. I thought I was alone. Good afternoon is not good so I am celling it noon all day and noon well I put all day put I was going too put all noon. SORRY I AM SO SORRY!

January 21, 2016

Mr-Chakra

Aften - Abend

January 1, 2017

stuartloma

The 'd' sounds like it is pronounced like 'l'? Is this correct?

February 4, 2018

RyagonIV

It's not an 'l', but rather a glottal stop, a so-called stød. That often happens in Danish when a 'd' is at the end of a syllable, like in god. The 'd' itself is not pronounced, but it creates a short stop of the airflow. It happens pretty naturally when you try to pronounce "go'aftn" while trying to not mix 'o' and 'a'. There is a better pronounciation here, next to the "Udtale" entry.

EDIT: This is incorrect. It's neither a glottal stop nor a stød (which are two different things, by the way). I interpreted the stress marker [ ' ] as a glottal stop sign, but the glottal stop is written as [ʔ] instead. A stød is usually written as an superscript glottal stop, [ˀ].

Godaften is pronounced with an [oä] diphthong (closed 'o' to central 'a'), no weird airflow interruptions going on.

February 4, 2018

Arabella210259

Thanks! :)

June 23, 2019

Happy-Bunny

N

March 30, 2018

Zac_the_dragon

After inputting good afternoon and getting it wrong, it told me that 'aften' can mean both evening and night, but after putting the answer as goodnight it told me it's wrong?

January 17, 2017

RyagonIV

Yup. Godaften does not mean "good night". Aften only correlates with the English "night" in certain circumstances, like when you say "tonight" in English and actually mean "this evening", which is translated as "i aften" in Danish.

In the general case, aften is "evening", and nat is "night".

June 21, 2017

JosPabloGo12

Does it have a stød in "aften"

December 19, 2017

RyagonIV

No. It's just /aftn/.

February 4, 2018

Desper8-Dan

Godmorgen, og hvis jeg ikke kan se dig: God eftermiddag, god aften og godnat! {google translate}

February 7, 2019

Noah402329

Yup

August 21, 2017

learn-again

Good night should be accepted, I speak with Danes every day

November 27, 2017

RyagonIV

Is "good night" ever used as a greeting? Godaften mostly is. "Good evening" would be the much more sensible translation.

November 27, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.