Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La voy a preparar."

Translation:I am going to prepare it.

1
5 years ago

31 Comments


Herb13
Herb13

How about "I am going to prepare her since "la" is feminine. I stuck to it because DL seems fickle about this pronoun. I appreciate any insights.

33
Reply4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

It's accepted now (Sep 2014). I'm actually surprised it isn't the primary translation. Normally when the gender is uncertain DL demands the neuter, which would have been "Lo voy a preparar" for "I am going to prepare it."

26
Reply3 years ago

Roslagsbanan

Creo que es "la" aquí p q es la comida, probablemente.

3
Reply8 months ago

laurajordana

Yeah, it marked me wrong on another one: "i am going to start it". I selected "la voy a iniciar" as one of the correct answers and it was wrong.

0
Reply8 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

It did not accept "prepare her" on March 18, 2018. DL needs to fix the error.

0
Reply5 months ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

I'm pretty sure both "her" and "it" are fine here- la would mean it when referring to any word that is feminine. Though yes, DL is fickle about a lot of things.

16
Reply3 years ago

ericsamuel94
ericsamuel94

Could 'Lo voy a preparar' also be accepted? Why does it have to be 'La' ?

12
Reply3 years ago

clairecoulier

may be it is : lo voy a preparar ( when it is masculino like el pollo , and : la voy a preparar when it is femenino like la carne ?

12
Reply3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

You're right, the masculine direct object is another use for "lo." Why they haven't been accepting that, I don't know.

2
Reply3 years ago

thepkl

Why can't this be I am going to prepare you. Like a nurse might say before surgery.

7
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Can "la" ever mean "you" though?

2
Reply5 years ago

Babella

Yes, like in "usted". So I think it would be a correct sentence that way, too.

14
Reply5 years ago

thepkl

Maybe I am wrong but I say, 'Que gusta verla.' all the time.

0
Reply5 years ago

Jackstewart2

Google is not always the best translator, but it translates the phrase to "That like to see."

1
Reply3 years ago

Rickydito

???? What does that mean? I think maybe you mean, "Mucho gusto en verla" "Very nice to see you" ?????

0
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I think thepkl meant "que gusto verla", which is commonly used as a short version of "que gusto me da verla".

1
Reply2 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

What a pleasure to see you

0
Reply1 year ago

hannaesp

Why -la- for it?, it does not seem sensible

3
Reply3 years ago

PeregrinaMia
PeregrinaMia

'La' is just referring back to some previously mentioned feminine noun, like 'la cena', for example Unfortunately we're just getting a snippet of the conversation, so we can't say what exactly 'la' is.

13
Reply3 years ago

rxphalange2

Since when did la come before voy? Can i still say voy a preparala ?

2
Reply1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

Can i still say voy a preparala?

You can say "Voy a prepararla."

Since when did la come before voy?

If you mean as opposed to before "preparar": The informal future "ir + a + infinitive" structure is treated like a verb phrase, so the direct object pronoun must precede the first verb.

If you mean as opposed to attached to "preparar": When the verb is in the infinitive object pronouns may be attached to it, but this is optional.

1
Reply1 year ago

crtrahan

I'm seeing the compound words 'prepararlo' and 'prepararla' as in "Voy a prepararlo' in other translators. Would these be acceptable in common speech?

1
Reply4 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

Absolutely.

0
Reply4 months ago

tlokken

Example with la cena.. Voy a preparar la cena (why put the La in front? )

0
Reply1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

I take it you mean because in English we normally say "I'm going to prepare dinner" with no article before "dinner." Spanish is being accurate, English is being lazy. The dinner in question is something specific, so we should say "I'm going to prepare the dinner," but of course we generally don't. In defence of English it could be suggested that when we drop the article we are using "dinner" adverbially, or as part of a verb phrase at least, treating "Prepare dinner" as a description for the entire action.

As an aside, while Spanish may not do the same in this case, they do have specific verbs for eating the main meals where we would normally resort to a verb + noun construction. "Voy a cenar"="I am going to eat dinner" or "Voy a almorzar contigo"="I am going to have lunch with you." Of course, we have the verb "dine" but this could refer to any meal, and we can say "I'll lunch with you" but this isn't standard English ... yet.

3
Reply1 year ago

tlokken

Muchas gracias. :) I keep learning every day. ( i hope )

2
Reply1 year ago

Jalesandra

"La voy a prepar" is also translated like "I will prepare her". But the system didn't received my version...

0
Reply1 year ago

Jalesandra

Does it accept any answer? I have a screenshot when is writen that my answer is wrong, but it is the same like the "correct" one

0
Reply1 year ago

ShannonSha500852

I have the lubricant ready

0
Reply2 months ago

LukasvanS

lo voy a preparar sounds better

-4
Reply3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Not if the "it" in question is dinner (la cena), food (la comida) or a lesson (la lección), just to name a few possibilities.

6
Reply1 year ago