"Jeg er en pige."

Translation:I am a girl.

August 26, 2014

36 Comments


astromajo

Hmm, I feel like Duolingo should start including a language's alphabet's pronounciation in the beginning, in the notes. Just because we have the same Latin alphabet, doesn't mean we're pronouncing it the same, and it takes a long time to figure out how certain letter combos are pronounced on your own. :(

September 18, 2014

MrMagicVE

I agree, but especially danish is difficult when reading and trying to understand the sounds behind the letters, mostly vowels.

March 31, 2015

GabrielDayot

I agree. We need to learn the alphabet first in this language to read just like Irish.

July 21, 2015

RaquelRodr648454

Yes. I agree. We all probably have a super heavy accent.

January 9, 2016

GisangYun

i agree

November 1, 2014

WarrenEsch

I also agree. What I do is 'pick it up' as I go with a language.

April 25, 2016

OutTheWazoo

yknow this is nothing against the creators but that en is really hard to hear. is this because the speech synthesizer is bad or is just omitted in the speech of the language?

August 27, 2014

Mattaes

No this is just how they talk lol.

Naoo this iz jost hau they tawk.

See our pronunciation has no correlation to spelling either lol

August 31, 2014

il_piccione

I got enticed by the lack of verb conjugation for person and number....and then I get trapped in silent letters...I hope they're not as random as in English! :)

September 12, 2014

Mattaes

Not quite as random, there is a pattern to it, similar to French. If you want a more consistent spelling system, then Norwegian and Swedish are easier in this regard, plus they have the same lack of verb conjugations.

September 13, 2014

22warriorcat22

Yay! I love French! Je parle français!

September 18, 2014

ElHeim

Get ready to be frustrated with Danish pronunciation and all the missing letters. It's hell... The robot voice won't make it easier.

August 31, 2014

skriver82

The speech is correct, danish is HARD to learn! I'm glad I was born in Denmark ;-)

January 5, 2015

NoNameHaveI

Agree !

August 29, 2014

Maxime_K

Damn ! This language will not be easy...

July 29, 2015

ChloeWReuben

I'm glad I started on Swedish before starting this :D

October 26, 2015

CharmingBloke

Why ? I want to learn danish but not swedish but if you think that learn swedish first really help just tell me

April 20, 2016

ChloeWReuben

It's pretty similar to this language, and since I'm a native English speaker, it is a pretty simple starting language.

May 2, 2016

GraydonVan

This question is so easy: I am a girl: Jeg er en pige.

July 11, 2017

GraydonVan

Jeg is pronounced Yeg and Pige is pronounced Pi.

July 11, 2017

Maria576117

I would say Jeg is pronounced more like yai or ya.

June 17, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Yes, jeg is pronounced /'jai/ when stressed, and /'ja/ or /'jə/ when unstressed.

June 17, 2019

Chacha839047

Why not "n" in the end?

Pigen or pige?

December 1, 2018

J.C.M.H.
  • Jeg er en pige -> "I am a girl".
  • Jeg er pigen -> "I am the girl".

In Danish the definite article is suffixed; pigen is known as the "definite form" of the noun pige. En pigen it is not possible in Danish; that would be like to say *"A the girl" in English, that makes no sense.

January 24, 2019

rowschank

How does one exactly say this?

August 29, 2014

Euro_Neal

Well to my best understanding, and if you want to say it fast: Ya ern peeyih

September 9, 2014

skriver82

Remember there are four words even when you say it fast. 'en' is an important word

January 5, 2015

Euro_Neal

I know en is important but 'ern' sonds like the two words already

January 13, 2015

dmc564

Ya'uh'n peesh

April 9, 2017

AnikaChauhan

A little like Norwegian in the way that they both use Jeg as I

December 23, 2015

Strobro3

Silly Danes think a girl is a pig. tsk tsk tsk.

April 30, 2016

Sherbiegrace

I put i am a girl

October 3, 2017

januszowiczow

when I write "I am the girl" it says me correct but correct is wrong "I am one girl" sorry but I am from Poland and I speak Eanglish a little

December 2, 2017

Guilherme.Dan

The Audio is too fast for me!! As a beginner in the language I can not pick up each word clearly!!!

December 15, 2017

DeadFish37

So are verbs not conjugated in Danish at all? er seems to mean to be regardless of the pronoun or noun in front of it

May 30, 2019

J.C.M.H.

In Danish verb conjugation is even easier than in English: verbs are not conjugated at all according to person. Present tense of verb at være "to be" is always er:

  • Jeg er: "I am".
  • Du er:"You are".
  • Han/hun/den/det er: *He/she/it is".
  • Vi er: "We are".
  • I er: "You are" (plural).
  • De er: "They are".
June 2, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.