"Jeg er en pige."

Translation:I am a girl.

4 years ago

31 Comments


astromajo
astromajo

Hmm, I feel like Duolingo should start including a language's alphabet's pronounciation in the beginning, in the notes. Just because we have the same Latin alphabet, doesn't mean we're pronouncing it the same, and it takes a long time to figure out how certain letter combos are pronounced on your own. :(

4 years ago

MrMagicVE

I agree, but especially danish is difficult when reading and trying to understand the sounds behind the letters, mostly vowels.

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

I agree. We need to learn the alphabet first in this language to read just like Irish.

3 years ago

RaquelRodr648454

Yes. I agree. We all probably have a super heavy accent.

2 years ago

GisangYun

i agree

3 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

I also agree. What I do is 'pick it up' as I go with a language.

2 years ago

OutTheWazoo

yknow this is nothing against the creators but that en is really hard to hear. is this because the speech synthesizer is bad or is just omitted in the speech of the language?

4 years ago

Mattaes
Mattaes

No this is just how they talk lol.

Naoo this iz jost hau they tawk.

See our pronunciation has no correlation to spelling either lol

4 years ago

il_piccione

I got enticed by the lack of verb conjugation for person and number....and then I get trapped in silent letters...I hope they're not as random as in English! :)

4 years ago

Mattaes
Mattaes

Not quite as random, there is a pattern to it, similar to French. If you want a more consistent spelling system, then Norwegian and Swedish are easier in this regard, plus they have the same lack of verb conjugations.

4 years ago

22warriorcat22

Yay! I love French! Je parle fran├žais!

4 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Get ready to be frustrated with Danish pronunciation and all the missing letters. It's hell... The robot voice won't make it easier.

4 years ago

skriver82

The speech is correct, danish is HARD to learn! I'm glad I was born in Denmark ;-)

3 years ago

Maxime_K

Damn ! This language will not be easy...

3 years ago

ChloeWReuben

I'm glad I started on Swedish before starting this :D

2 years ago

CharmingBloke

Why ? I want to learn danish but not swedish but if you think that learn swedish first really help just tell me

2 years ago

ChloeWReuben

It's pretty similar to this language, and since I'm a native English speaker, it is a pretty simple starting language.

2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

Silly Danes think a girl is a pig. tsk tsk tsk.

2 years ago

GraydonVan

This question is so easy: I am a girl: Jeg er en pige.

1 year ago

GraydonVan

Jeg is pronounced Yeg and Pige is pronounced Pi.

1 year ago

rowschank
rowschank

How does one exactly say this?

4 years ago

Euro_Neal

Well to my best understanding, and if you want to say it fast: Ya ern peeyih

4 years ago

skriver82

Remember there are four words even when you say it fast. 'en' is an important word

3 years ago

Euro_Neal

I know en is important but 'ern' sonds like the two words already

3 years ago

dmc564
dmc564

Ya'uh'n peesh

1 year ago

AnikaChauhan
AnikaChauhan

A little like Norwegian in the way that they both use Jeg as I

2 years ago

Sherbiegrace
Sherbiegrace

I put i am a girl

1 year ago

januszowiczow

when I write "I am the girl" it says me correct but correct is wrong "I am one girl" sorry but I am from Poland and I speak Eanglish a little

10 months ago

Guilherme.Dan

The Audio is too fast for me!! As a beginner in the language I can not pick up each word clearly!!!

10 months ago

KasonTuttl
KasonTuttl

Am I a pretty girl :3

5 months ago

andy865194

Love it

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.