1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drenge og mænd."

"Drenge og mænd."

Translation:Boys and men.

August 26, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Zana92.

pleas tell me- when to use word with -en and when without it like- drenge, dregnene... Both mean ,,boyS" ) boys, the boys).. I read the lesson but my english is not very good and I can't understand the difference between this two words...

May 8, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Dreng = Boy
    Drengen = The boy (a specific boy)
    Drenge = Boys (more than one boy or boys in general)
    Drengene = The boys (specific boys)

    May 8, 2015

Zana92.

    I got it :) Thank you!

    May 8, 2015

Zana92.

    One more question- could you tell me how it is with ,,mand"

    May 8, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Mand = Man
      Manden = The man
      Mænd = Men
      Mændene = The men

      May 8, 2015

Zana92.

      thanks, looks so easy now .. :)

      May 8, 2015

hoyunmyoun

      I have a question. The danish pronunces really just as Duolingo does? sometimes I miss the silent sound in '-en' ; esp. drengen, hunden.

      January 31, 2016

dddanilo

      No, the Danish pronunces really like that.

      October 3, 2016

desbele8

      Their is no clear rule in danish to use (en)&(et) at the begining and the end of the naun but thuoght the time /reptition of the word you can understant when you use thous ..... Generally :80% of the word use en and 20% useit.

      March 15, 2018

Nili206172

      Yes. As addition to your saying... -it is for neutral things and -en is for subjects with a gender. But still quite random like so many things in the Danish language.

      May 11, 2018

AlexFrauss

      Could you tell me please what's the difference of pronunciation between "mand" and "mænd"?

      March 26, 2017

JPJ280

      I think that mand is pronounced like mAHnd (like the English word "on"), and mænd is pronounced more like mEHnd (like the English "mend").

      April 29, 2017

Robbadob

      The d is silent in both cases. It's there to make the a and the æ short vowels: they should be like /man/ and /mɛn/, mon and men.

      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_orthography

      [2019/05/09]

      May 9, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.