1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drenge og mænd."

"Drenge og mænd."

Translation:Boys and men.

August 26, 2014

14 Comments


Zana92.

pleas tell me- when to use word with -en and when without it like- drenge, dregnene... Both mean ,,boyS" ) boys, the boys).. I read the lesson but my english is not very good and I can't understand the difference between this two words...


Xneb

Dreng = Boy
Drengen = The boy (a specific boy)
Drenge = Boys (more than one boy or boys in general)
Drengene = The boys (specific boys)


Zana92.

I got it :) Thank you!


Zana92.

One more question- could you tell me how it is with ,,mand"


Xneb

Mand = Man
Manden = The man
Mænd = Men
Mændene = The men


Zana92.

thanks, looks so easy now .. :)


hoyunmyoun

I have a question. The danish pronunces really just as Duolingo does? sometimes I miss the silent sound in '-en' ; esp. drengen, hunden.


dddanilo

No, the Danish pronunces really like that.


desbele8

Their is no clear rule in danish to use (en)&(et) at the begining and the end of the naun but thuoght the time /reptition of the word you can understant when you use thous ..... Generally :80% of the word use en and 20% useit.


Nili206172

Yes. As addition to your saying... -it is for neutral things and -en is for subjects with a gender. But still quite random like so many things in the Danish language.


AlexFrauss

Could you tell me please what's the difference of pronunciation between "mand" and "mænd"?


JPJ280

I think that mand is pronounced like mAHnd (like the English word "on"), and mænd is pronounced more like mEHnd (like the English "mend").


Robbadob

The d is silent in both cases. It's there to make the a and the æ short vowels: they should be like /man/ and /mɛn/, mon and men.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_orthography

[2019/05/09]

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.