"Drengeogmænd."

Translation:Boys and men.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Zana92.

pleas tell me- when to use word with -en and when without it like- drenge, dregnene... Both mean ,,boyS" ) boys, the boys).. I read the lesson but my english is not very good and I can't understand the difference between this two words...

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Dreng = Boy
Drengen = The boy (a specific boy)
Drenge = Boys (more than one boy or boys in general)
Drengene = The boys (specific boys)

3 years ago

Zana92.

I got it :) Thank you!

3 years ago

Zana92.

One more question- could you tell me how it is with ,,mand"

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Mand = Man
Manden = The man
Mænd = Men
Mændene = The men

3 years ago

Zana92.

thanks, looks so easy now .. :)

3 years ago

hoyunmyoun

I have a question. The danish pronunces really just as Duolingo does? sometimes I miss the silent sound in '-en' ; esp. drengen, hunden.

2 years ago

dddanilo
dddanilo

No, the Danish pronunces really like that.

2 years ago

desbele8

Their is no clear rule in danish to use (en)&(et) at the begining and the end of the naun but thuoght the time /reptition of the word you can understant when you use thous ..... Generally :80% of the word use en and 20% useit.

8 months ago

Nili206172
Nili206172

Yes. As addition to your saying... -it is for neutral things and -en is for subjects with a gender. But still quite random like so many things in the Danish language.

6 months ago

AlexFrauss
AlexFrauss

Could you tell me please what's the difference of pronunciation between "mand" and "mænd"?

1 year ago

JPJ280
JPJ280

I think that mand is pronounced like mAHnd (like the English word "on"), and mænd is pronounced more like mEHnd (like the English "mend").

1 year ago

zinaalifadak

BOYS AND MEN

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.