Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Man."

Translation:Fear.

4 years ago

31 Comments


Suomi
Suomi

As an English speaker, I'm loving the spelling here. Is fear me!

4 years ago

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

I spell it as Fir

but this must be the Scottish gaelic

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Fir is the plural, if that's what you're thinking.

Fear = man; fir = men.

4 years ago

heartosay

Nope, it's "fear" in Gaelic too.

4 years ago

JayneJay

"Is fir me" would mean I am men

3 years ago

Popp2
Popp2

We are one. We are many.

3 years ago

Carys33163

Exactly!

2 years ago

bloopy56

K bruh. Ithim sí úll

2 years ago

beardpower

So I had the "select the right answer" question for this, and two options were the exact same word and the only difference was capitalization.

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

I just had the same thing. Lost a heart because I quickly chose "Fear." assuming it was the only one.

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Is fhear a variation of the spelling? It showed that along with bhean before I clicked to start the lesson.

4 years ago

Robyn_28

Irish has initial mutations. This means that depending on what comes before a word in a sentence, the beginning of the word may be changed. There are two forms of initial mutations: lenition and eclipse. Lenition causes an 'h' to be inserted into the word after the first letter.

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Ah thank you, very helpful! Does the change in spelling alter the pronunciation any?

3 years ago

Robyn_28

Yes. The "fh" in fhear is silent. The "bh" in bean makes an english v sound.

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Okay, got it. Thanks!

3 years ago

pudgiebudgie

I think it's only in Munster Irish that bh makes a v sound; as far as I can remember, it makes a w sound or is silent in Connacht and Ulster Irish. I could be wrong, though.

2 years ago

sunny_sqrl
sunny_sqrl

Thank you, Robyn. I am new to Irish, and the initial mutations you mentioned sound a little daunting to me. Hopefully it will all start to come together soon :-)

3 years ago

ahogan86

I chose "Fear" and got it wrong. The correct answer is "fear". What????

3 years ago

Dzheykob
Dzheykob

If you wanted to get the answer right than you would have to have selected both of the correct answers.

3 years ago

RO_4_PM
RO_4_PM

Is there a difference between the two, other than the obvious one?

3 years ago

Dzheykob
Dzheykob

No, I'm not like the best Irish speaker, but I would say that there isn't a difference at all

3 years ago

swankygirl

i love this app

3 years ago

BlueStar16

Best app ever!!! Though i wish they had a few more languages...

2 years ago

TheGratefulNed

Is 'bhfear' not a valid choice for "Mark all correct translations"? If not, why not?

I thought bhfear was one of the variant spellings/forms for 'man' when I had hovered over it in a previous lesson.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

If that choice was bhfear by itself, then it wouldn’t be a valid choice, because that form is used only when accompanied with other words.

3 years ago

LucaGardiner

fear or fir it doesn't matter

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It matters; fear means “man”, and fir means “men”.

2 years ago

triestenapoli
triestenapoli

Fear the bean

2 years ago

_Neell_

English : Fear = peur Irish : Fear = homme Why ? Homme=peur ?

2 months ago