"Man."

Translation:Fear.

August 26, 2014

28 Comments


Suomi

As an English speaker, I'm loving the spelling here. Is fear me!


Jack.Elliot

I spell it as Fir

but this must be the Scottish gaelic


UaSirideain

Fir is the plural, if that's what you're thinking.

Fear = man; fir = men.


heartosay

Nope, it's "fear" in Gaelic too.


JayneJay

"Is fir me" would mean I am men


Popp2

We are one. We are many.


beardpower

So I had the "select the right answer" question for this, and two options were the exact same word and the only difference was capitalization.


Kelly-Rose

I just had the same thing. Lost a heart because I quickly chose "Fear." assuming it was the only one.


Kelly-Rose

Is fhear a variation of the spelling? It showed that along with bhean before I clicked to start the lesson.


Robyn_28

Irish has initial mutations. This means that depending on what comes before a word in a sentence, the beginning of the word may be changed. There are two forms of initial mutations: lenition and eclipse. Lenition causes an 'h' to be inserted into the word after the first letter.


Kelly-Rose

Ah thank you, very helpful! Does the change in spelling alter the pronunciation any?


Robyn_28

Yes. The "fh" in fhear is silent. The "bh" in bean makes an english v sound.


Kelly-Rose

Okay, got it. Thanks!


pudgiebudgie

I think it's only in Munster Irish that bh makes a v sound; as far as I can remember, it makes a w sound or is silent in Connacht and Ulster Irish. I could be wrong, though.


sunny_sqrl

Thank you, Robyn. I am new to Irish, and the initial mutations you mentioned sound a little daunting to me. Hopefully it will all start to come together soon :-)


ahogan86

I chose "Fear" and got it wrong. The correct answer is "fear". What????


Dzheykob

If you wanted to get the answer right than you would have to have selected both of the correct answers.


RO_4_PM

Is there a difference between the two, other than the obvious one?


Dzheykob

No, I'm not like the best Irish speaker, but I would say that there isn't a difference at all


BlueStar16

Best app ever!!! Though i wish they had a few more languages...


Aoife154279

I don't get why my Irish is different


TheGratefulNed

Is 'bhfear' not a valid choice for "Mark all correct translations"? If not, why not?

I thought bhfear was one of the variant spellings/forms for 'man' when I had hovered over it in a previous lesson.


scilling

If that choice was bhfear by itself, then it wouldn’t be a valid choice, because that form is used only when accompanied with other words.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.