"Man."

Translation:Fear.

August 26, 2014

32 Comments


Suomi

As an English speaker, I'm loving the spelling here. Is fear me!

August 26, 2014

Jack.Elliot

I spell it as Fir

but this must be the Scottish gaelic

August 26, 2014

UaSirideain

Fir is the plural, if that's what you're thinking.

Fear = man; fir = men.

August 30, 2014

heartosay

Nope, it's "fear" in Gaelic too.

September 10, 2014

JayneJay

"Is fir me" would mean I am men

November 12, 2014

Popp2

We are one. We are many.

March 4, 2015

Carys33163

Exactly!

October 11, 2015

bloopy56

K bruh. Ithim sí úll

November 17, 2015

beardpower

So I had the "select the right answer" question for this, and two options were the exact same word and the only difference was capitalization.

September 20, 2014

Kelly-Rose

I just had the same thing. Lost a heart because I quickly chose "Fear." assuming it was the only one.

September 24, 2014

Kelly-Rose

Is fhear a variation of the spelling? It showed that along with bhean before I clicked to start the lesson.

September 18, 2014

Robyn_28

Irish has initial mutations. This means that depending on what comes before a word in a sentence, the beginning of the word may be changed. There are two forms of initial mutations: lenition and eclipse. Lenition causes an 'h' to be inserted into the word after the first letter.

September 24, 2014

Kelly-Rose

Ah thank you, very helpful! Does the change in spelling alter the pronunciation any?

September 24, 2014

Robyn_28

Yes. The "fh" in fhear is silent. The "bh" in bean makes an english v sound.

September 24, 2014

Kelly-Rose

Okay, got it. Thanks!

September 26, 2014

pudgiebudgie

I think it's only in Munster Irish that bh makes a v sound; as far as I can remember, it makes a w sound or is silent in Connacht and Ulster Irish. I could be wrong, though.

November 23, 2015

sunny_sqrl

Thank you, Robyn. I am new to Irish, and the initial mutations you mentioned sound a little daunting to me. Hopefully it will all start to come together soon :-)

September 7, 2015

ahogan86

I chose "Fear" and got it wrong. The correct answer is "fear". What????

November 9, 2014

Dzheykob

If you wanted to get the answer right than you would have to have selected both of the correct answers.

November 15, 2014

RO_4_PM

Is there a difference between the two, other than the obvious one?

November 19, 2014

Dzheykob

No, I'm not like the best Irish speaker, but I would say that there isn't a difference at all

November 19, 2014

swankygirl

i love this app

February 2, 2015

BlueStar16

Best app ever!!! Though i wish they had a few more languages...

November 4, 2015

TheGratefulNed

Is 'bhfear' not a valid choice for "Mark all correct translations"? If not, why not?

I thought bhfear was one of the variant spellings/forms for 'man' when I had hovered over it in a previous lesson.

March 10, 2015

scilling

If that choice was bhfear by itself, then it wouldn’t be a valid choice, because that form is used only when accompanied with other words.

March 16, 2015

LucaGardiner

fear or fir it doesn't matter

October 28, 2015

scilling

It matters; fear means “man”, and fir means “men”.

January 7, 2016

triestenapoli

Fear the bean

December 10, 2015

_Neell_

English : Fear = peur Irish : Fear = homme Why ? Homme=peur ?

July 4, 2018

PaulAnthon513669

❤❤❤❤ app

February 6, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.