"Jegerkvinden."

Translation:I am the woman.

4 years ago

38 Comments


brosendal
brosendal

Knowing when to use the proper article before a noun in Danish("en" and "et") has to be one of the biggest challenges of learning Danish. Native Danish speakers can easily differentiate between foreigners and immigrants, and those who skipped elementary school or their Danish language classes, by their incorrect or correct usage of the articles "en" and "et", as there is hardly any way of logically deducting when to use which one of the two. When to use "et" or "en" is something you simply have to know by heart, somewhat similar to way that you have to know the gender of a noun in French and German.

Further explanation: All nouns in Danish get the article (the) "embedded" at the end(suffix) of the noun when it is in its definitive form.

So the definite sentence "the man" in English, would translate into "manden" in Danish. The indefinite sentence "a man" translates into "en mand".

However, there are exceptions to this rule: some nouns end on "et" instead of "en" in their definite and indefinite forms.

An example of this would be the (definite) sentence "the house", which translates into "huset" in Danish. The indefinite sentence "a house" translates into "et hus" in Danish. An easy way to figure out what when to use "en" or "et" is to simply look at the last letter of the noun; if it ends on a "t", like "bordet"(the table), you would say "et bord"(a table). And vice versa, if the noun ends on a "n", like "spanden"(the bucket), the appropriate article would be "en spand"(a bucket).

75% or more of Danish nouns follow the before mentioned rule.

Another hurdle you have to get over with Danish, is the muddled nature of pronunciation: When speaking Danish, often the ending of a sentence or word is "swallowed" by the speaker, making it hard for a non-native speaker to make out the word ending and the usage of "en" and "et".

I hope this helps!

4 years ago

hamshishdoeyti
hamshishdoeyti

There is a little bit of logic to the "en/et" system. If something is inanimate it's more likely to have neuter "et," and if it's living it's more likely to have common "en". 75% of nouns have "en," so if in doubt just use that. Dutch has a gender system like this too.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Lingot for you for a nice answer :)

4 years ago

leandro.feitosa
leandro.feitosa

Thanks man..I was wondering this question

4 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

That was a really great explanation, thanks!

3 years ago

brosendal
brosendal

You are welcome! I am in the process of learning other languages and (general) grammar myself, and writing this answer also helped me in my own understanding.

3 years ago

Robinfmurph

Extremely helpful and clarifying. Thank you so much!

7 months ago

mitni

Very nice explanation Will have took you ages

3 years ago

CorrinTheDragon

Your explanation helped.. thanks!

2 years ago

NatliaCoel7

god bless u man, mange tak!

2 years ago

germanwannabee

Sounds like Swedish :)

1 year ago

BloodyMoose

"Kvinde" and "kvinden" sound the same to me... Is it the audio or do I have to check my ears?

4 years ago

Cerulean556

At the end of the word, you should be able to hear a soft "en." Perhaps you could turn your volume louder.

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

I don't hear it either. :(

4 years ago

julesmGGF
julesmGGF

Looks like we found Irene Adler..

4 years ago

tacoguy4
tacoguy4

i don't understand why "I am a woman" is an acceptable response considering the lack of an article, can someone enlighten me?

4 years ago

ioad
ioad

The definite article is a suffix in Danish:

A woman - en kvinde

The woman - kvinden

4 years ago

SanneTofte

This is something that many people struggle with, but is very useful to learn as soon as possible.

As ioad wrote, the article is the ending of the noun.

a woman = EN kvinde the woman = kvindEN

a man = EN mand the man = mandEN

an apple = ET ├Žble the apple = ├ŽblET

The use of the article 'en/et' in danish does not have the same rules as in English where you in general use 'a', but uses 'an' if the noun starts with a vowel-sounding letter. In danish I am quite sure there isn't these rules, it is simply something you have to know. Same as in German where you just have to know if the noun is male, female or neutral.

I hope it helps

4 years ago

night_circus

thank you so much!!!

4 years ago

AppelBougher

Whoa! That's so cool!

4 years ago

babysbreath8

thank you

3 years ago

JonWaschenReyes

Maybe because is the beta phase

4 years ago

linkinparkSWE
linkinparkSWE

in danish and swedish we dont say THE man we put EN at the end of the words. like the swedish word: mannen. one man: en man. THE man: mannEN

4 years ago

Euro_Neal

Does that apply for all words? I am so confuzzled

4 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

Yes, the "article" is always put at the end of a noun when used. But, don't forget that there are two types of "articles" in Danish, -en and -et.

4 years ago

Euro_Neal

Is there a certain rule to when I use each or is it just by memory

4 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

Sorry, it is by memory. Here's some help though: "The short version is that about 80% of nouns are common gender (taking en as the indefinite article), including most living and animate entities". Try reading the tips for Basic 1 and 2 again, and just practice til you start remembering some of them.

4 years ago

Euro_Neal

Thanks

4 years ago

runasas

I said i am a woman :(

2 years ago

augustande

jeg er en kvinde

2 years ago

GeorgeUrsachi

Some people say that "kvind" and "kvinden" sound the same. But i realised that "kvinden" has a soft "en" at the end you barely hear. I found out you can pronounce this by trying to say "en" with your mouth closed. I hope it helps!

2 years ago

creamwild123

thanks!

2 years ago

pariashams

Can anyone help me with the pronunciation of kvinde? It's like the "K " and the "V " are pronounced somehow together like a single letter!

1 year ago

JoanneMacD2

Is there an easy way to get the audio on. Settings says it's on. Volume high. What am ok do I g wrong?

1 year ago

Regina801463

why is it "the woman" instead of "a woman"?

10 months ago

JeffKroeger

Wow, I'm learning so much about myself.

8 months ago

Emmaawesome6009

Why they even have weird sentences like this. They're crazy!

4 years ago

Cerulean556

This is an example sentence to try and teach you the kind of context that the words can be used in. It isn't as if the Danes run around in the streets screaming, "JEG ER KVINDEN!" :)

Besides, at this point, there are not many Danish words that the student/user would know already, so they have to make do with what they have already taught them.

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.