"Jeg er kvinden."

Translation:I am the woman.

August 26, 2014

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

PoliteCatOllie

Knowing when to use the proper article before a noun in Danish("en" and "et") has to be one of the biggest challenges of learning Danish. Native Danish speakers can easily differentiate between foreigners and immigrants, and those who skipped elementary school or their Danish language classes, by their incorrect or correct usage of the articles "en" and "et", as there is hardly any way of logically deducting when to use which one of the two. When to use "et" or "en" is something you simply have to know by heart, somewhat similar to way that you have to know the gender of a noun in French and German.

Further explanation: All nouns in Danish get the article (the) "embedded" at the end(suffix) of the noun when it is in its definitive form.

So the definite sentence "the man" in English, would translate into "manden" in Danish. The indefinite sentence "a man" translates into "en mand".

However, there are exceptions to this rule: some nouns end on "et" instead of "en" in their definite and indefinite forms.

An example of this would be the (definite) sentence "the house", which translates into "huset" in Danish. The indefinite sentence "a house" translates into "et hus" in Danish. An easy way to figure out what when to use "en" or "et" is to simply look at the last letter of the noun; if it ends on a "t", like "bordet"(the table), you would say "et bord"(a table). And vice versa, if the noun ends on a "n", like "spanden"(the bucket), the appropriate article would be "en spand"(a bucket).

75% or more of Danish nouns follow the before mentioned rule.

Another hurdle you have to get over with Danish, is the muddled nature of pronunciation: When speaking Danish, often the ending of a sentence or word is "swallowed" by the speaker, making it hard for a non-native speaker to make out the word ending and the usage of "en" and "et".

I hope this helps!

September 18, 2014

hamshishdoeyti

There is a little bit of logic to the "en/et" system. If something is inanimate it's more likely to have neuter "et," and if it's living it's more likely to have common "en". 75% of nouns have "en," so if in doubt just use that. Dutch has a gender system like this too.

October 4, 2014

NeoTubNinja

I think the same is supposed to be true for German as well. When in doubt, use der. I don't know the percentage, but I know it's the majority.

March 16, 2019

bjarkehs

Lingot for you for a nice answer :)

September 20, 2014

leandro.feitosa

Thanks man..I was wondering this question

October 20, 2014

wojo4hitz

That was a really great explanation, thanks!

March 6, 2015

PoliteCatOllie

You are welcome! I am in the process of learning other languages and (general) grammar myself, and writing this answer also helped me in my own understanding.

March 21, 2015

mitni

Very nice explanation Will have took you ages

November 11, 2015

CorrinTheDragon

Your explanation helped.. thanks!

October 28, 2016

NatliaCoel7

god bless u man, mange tak!

November 14, 2016

germanwannabee

Sounds like Swedish :)

February 9, 2017

Robinfmurph

Extremely helpful and clarifying. Thank you so much!

June 16, 2018

BloodyMoose

"Kvinde" and "kvinden" sound the same to me... Is it the audio or do I have to check my ears?

September 7, 2014

Cerulean556

At the end of the word, you should be able to hear a soft "en." Perhaps you could turn your volume louder.

September 20, 2014

Brighid

I don't hear it either. :(

December 31, 2014

NeoTubNinja

It's partially the audio, but having listened to a pronunciation in a Danish-English dictionary, it's subtle at best.

March 16, 2019

julesmGGF

Looks like we found Irene Adler..

September 7, 2014

tacoguy4

i don't understand why "I am a woman" is an acceptable response considering the lack of an article, can someone enlighten me?

August 26, 2014

ioad

The definite article is a suffix in Danish:

A woman - en kvinde

The woman - kvinden

August 26, 2014

SanneTofte

This is something that many people struggle with, but is very useful to learn as soon as possible.

As ioad wrote, the article is the ending of the noun.

a woman = EN kvinde the woman = kvindEN

a man = EN mand the man = mandEN

an apple = ET ├Žble the apple = ├ŽblET

The use of the article 'en/et' in danish does not have the same rules as in English where you in general use 'a', but uses 'an' if the noun starts with a vowel-sounding letter. In danish I am quite sure there isn't these rules, it is simply something you have to know. Same as in German where you just have to know if the noun is male, female or neutral.

I hope it helps

August 26, 2014

night_circus

thank you so much!!!

August 28, 2014

AppelBougher

Whoa! That's so cool!

September 2, 2014

babysbreath8

thank you

December 1, 2015

GeorgeUrsachi

Some people say that "kvind" and "kvinden" sound the same. But i realised that "kvinden" has a soft "en" at the end you barely hear. I found out you can pronounce this by trying to say "en" with your mouth closed. I hope it helps!

November 9, 2016

linkinparkSWE

in danish and swedish we dont say THE man we put EN at the end of the words. like the swedish word: mannen. one man: en man. THE man: mannEN

September 7, 2014

creamwild123

thanks!

November 19, 2016

pariashams

Can anyone help me with the pronunciation of kvinde? It's like the "K " and the "V " are pronounced somehow together like a single letter!

September 29, 2017

JoanneMacD2

Is there an easy way to get the audio on. Settings says it's on. Volume high. What am ok do I g wrong?

October 15, 2017

Regina801463

why is it "the woman" instead of "a woman"?

March 19, 2018

Arabella210259

En kvinde-a woman Kvinded-the woman

May 4, 2019

Arabella210259

*kvinden-the woman

May 4, 2019

JeffKroeger

Wow, I'm learning so much about myself.

April 30, 2018

Arabella210259

Duolingo has opened my eyes. Thanks to its French exercises, I now know I'm a cat (also a horse and a dog, but I'm still figuring everything out)

June 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.