Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is."

Translation:Tá sí.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Suomi
Suomi

When does one use 'Is...í' versus 'Tá sí'?

4 years ago

aeryn
aeryn

Both should be allowed as answers, but they have different meanings.

In the sentence, "Tá sí" "tá", the verb form of "bia", is used. Roughly speaking, "Tá sí" in this context is used to express a permanent state: "She is" as in "She exists." By contrast, in answer to the question, "An í Cáit an múinteoir?", "Is Cáit the teacher?" you can respond, "Is í." meaning "Yes, she is." In the second example, the copula, and not the verb, is used to identify Cáit as the teacher.

We're talking about difference between the use of the word "bia" in its copula form and in its verb form. The copula in Irish is usually used to define and identify, but can also be used with the preposition "le" to express ownership, to give your name, and to mark emphasis by moving words toward the beginning of a sentence.

A copula (here, denoted by "is..." and one of the copula forms of "bia") is a word that connects the subject and predicate ("copulates") when there is no "normal" verb. It usually occurs in Irish only if a noun, pronoun or adjective is the predicate, as opposed to when the verb is the predicate.

This section is confusing for English speakers because copulae in the English language may be used non-copulatively. For examples, see Wikipedia's list of English Copulae. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_English_copulae

Be sure to check out the section entitled "The copula" in "Tips notes."

4 years ago

gohickey
gohickey

From the Wikipedia link posted above. This helped me think it through somewhat:

"In Irish and Scottish Gaelic, not only are there two copulas but the syntax is also changed when one is distinguishing between states or situations and essential characteristics. Describing the subject's state or situation typically uses the normal VSO ordering with the verb bí. The copula is is used to state essential characteristics or equivalences.

In Irish, the copula is used for things that are in a permanent state.

Is fear Liam "Liam is a man" (lit., is man Liam) Is leabhar é sin "That is a book" (lit., is book it that)

The word "is" is the copula (rhymes with the English word "hiss"). The pronoun used with the copula is different from the normal pronoun. For a masculine singular noun, "é" is used (for "he" or "it"), as opposed to the normal pronoun "sé"; for a feminine singular noun, "í" is used (for "she" or "it"), as opposed to normal pronoun "sí"; for plural nouns, "iad" is used (for "they" or "those"), as opposed to the normal pronoun "siad".[13]

To describe non-permanent states, "to be" is used, e.g., Tá mé ag rith "I am running"."

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

^ The Irish word "is" is the copula (rhymes with the English word "hiss").

Not to be confused with the English word "is" (rhymes with "his") which is one of the conjugated forms of the English copula "to be".

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

The link for "copula" on the Wikipedia page says:

Most languages have one main copula, although some (such as Spanish, Portuguese and Thai) have more than one, and some have none. In the case of English, this is the verb to be. While the term copula is generally used to refer to such principal forms, it may also be used to refer to some other verbs with similar functions, like become, get, feel and seem in English (these may also be called "semi-copulas" or "pseudo-copulas").

So, that list is really a list of pseudo-copulas, and "to be".

1 year ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

Yes, I got caught out with this one. :(

4 years ago

EpicRubyOwl

I will never give up

1 year ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Is there no difference between he and she? It's always tá right?

3 years ago

DavidReyno15
DavidReyno15

Tá is the verb, not the subject. So "Tá se" or "Tá si."

3 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Oh, right, thanks!

2 years ago

LaylaHauer

Any germans here

1 year ago

Adriana990466

If Tá sí means She is, than is it that different from using Tá sé

1 year ago

DavidReyno15
DavidReyno15

tá sé would be "He is."

1 year ago