"Vi spiser en bøf."

Translation:We are eating a steak.

August 26, 2014

21 Comments


BaconChomper

Can bøf translate to beef as well as steak or is it specifically steak?

August 26, 2014

AlexStew376

It is specifically steak

November 29, 2015

friswing

I have the same question. ...?

August 26, 2014

BaconChomper

I looked it up elsewhere and it says oksekød is beef.

August 27, 2014

runem

Exactly.

  • Bøf = Steak
  • Oksekød = Beef

With no overlap.

August 27, 2014

zariuq

Ugh, we don't care so much in English.... Interesting to make such a distinction!

March 27, 2015

OsoGegenHest

It's definitely not the same thing in English

August 26, 2017

Johnpettersson

oksekød sounds a little like oxkött in swedish

October 23, 2014

friswing

To me it 'sounds' exactly' the same, which makes it confusing for me, since big chunks of 'oxkött' is used when cooking a 'steak', but cut in slices it becomes 'biff' (beef) ... or else I have got it all wrong ?

October 24, 2014

Isabella204958

Do you talk Sweden (hopefully i said/spelled it right) or are you learning as well?

May 15, 2018

friswing

Okey, thanks. That sounds logical in some way ...

August 27, 2014

Dyselxic

Bacon ö

April 3, 2019

Dyselxic

In america beef and steak are sometimes used interchangibly. Steak is commonly beef cuts but when its not people tend to specify what kind of meat the steak is but if its beef steak one would just say steak. Different cuts and sizes of beef steak have different names like filet mignon my dogs favorite but sometimes she likes ribeye not the fat though idk why

April 3, 2019

Irina50376

How do the danish distinguish "we are eating" and "we eat"? It looks to me like one can use "spiser" in both cases. Or not?

December 4, 2017

p.csenge

Soon I will have to rewatch the film 'Der grønne slagtere' in danish :D

July 18, 2015

VamsyChowd

I don't understand why is the article 'a' required. Can someone please explain?

June 11, 2016

koshermal

Because it is one steak.

November 9, 2017

GodiSandra

Me too! :)

August 13, 2016

Peter149156

Because they had to share it, they could only afford one, after all beef is expensive;) "a" is required because they are actually stating the amount "en" of steak, they are eating. One could write. "Vi spiser bøf/bøffer" i.e. with no article: "We are eating/having steak(s)" or "Vi spiser bøffen/bøfferne": "We are eating the steak/steaks"

October 13, 2019

Dyselxic

I wouldnt share my steak unless it was with my foofbear

April 3, 2019

JamesMoon19

I left out a for a steak and i got it wrong

June 14, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.