"Vispiserenbøf."

Translation:We are eating a steak.

4 years ago

19 Comments


BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Can bøf translate to beef as well as steak or is it specifically steak?

4 years ago

KittyKat161

It is specifically steak

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

I have the same question. ...?

4 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

I looked it up elsewhere and it says oksekød is beef.

4 years ago

runem
runem

Exactly.

  • Bøf = Steak
  • Oksekød = Beef

With no overlap.

4 years ago

zariuq
zariuq

Ugh, we don't care so much in English.... Interesting to make such a distinction!

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It's definitely not the same thing in English

1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Really? Explain.

1 year ago

friswing
friswing

Okey, thanks. That sounds logical in some way ...

4 years ago

Johnpettersson

oksekød sounds a little like oxkött in swedish

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

To me it 'sounds' exactly' the same, which makes it confusing for me, since big chunks of 'oxkött' is used when cooking a 'steak', but cut in slices it becomes 'biff' (beef) ... or else I have got it all wrong ?

4 years ago

Isabella204958

Do you talk Sweden (hopefully i said/spelled it right) or are you learning as well?

6 months ago

p.csenge
p.csenge

Soon I will have to rewatch the film 'Der grønne slagtere' in danish :D

3 years ago

Irina50376

How do the danish distinguish "we are eating" and "we eat"? It looks to me like one can use "spiser" in both cases. Or not?

11 months ago

VamsyChowd

I don't understand why is the article 'a' required. Can someone please explain?

2 years ago

koshermal

Because it is one steak.

1 year ago

GodiSandra
GodiSandra

Me too! :)

2 years ago

JnGunnar3

Ok so birthday is coming up and i will be my mum for halloween (if you know what i mean)

9 months ago

Isabella204958

Lol....i guess?

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.