1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bricfeasta, lón agus dinnéar…

"Bricfeasta, lón agus dinnéar."

Translation:Breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

August 26, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

Suomi

What about elevensies? Luncheon? Afternoon tea? Supper? He knows about them, doesn't he?

September 2, 2014

kingthatcher

People can´t afford to feed their children bricfeasta, lón agus dinnéar. TÁ AN RENT RÓ-MHÓR!!!

August 26, 2014

Otterbot630

I love you. Platonically, of course, but still.

September 6, 2014

skittlesou

OMF I AM LISTENING TO SONG RN

July 6, 2015

Nathan85554

Do they have to be in order because i put in breakfast dinner and lunch and it was wrong

May 6, 2018

NimishaReji33

If you google translate it it come up backwards and that's wrong they want you to put it in the order the voice says it in. :)

August 5, 2019

kjbritt91

How are these all close cognates to their English counter-parts?

August 29, 2017

NimishaReji33

"lón" and "loin" both mean lunch, but the still told me i was wrong.

August 5, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.