1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bricfeasta, lón agus dinnéar…

"Bricfeasta, lón agus dinnéar."

Translation:Breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

August 26, 2014

25 Comments


Suomi

What about elevensies? Luncheon? Afternoon tea? Supper? He knows about them, doesn't he?


kingthatcher

People can´t afford to feed their children bricfeasta, lón agus dinnéar. TÁ AN RENT RÓ-MHÓR!!!


Otterbot630

I love you. Platonically, of course, but still.


Nathan85554

Do they have to be in order because i put in breakfast dinner and lunch and it was wrong


NimishaReji33

If you google translate it it come up backwards and that's wrong they want you to put it in the order the voice says it in. :)


kjbritt91

How are these all close cognates to their English counter-parts?


Jeannette490296

The Irish words are loanwords; they aren't cognats.


NimishaReji33

"lón" and "loin" both mean lunch, but the still told me i was wrong.


plxviophiile

i'm not sure where you got that from but i don't think that loin means lunch :/


SatharnPHL

The Irish for "lunchtime" is am lóin, because the 2nd noun in a phrase like that is in the genitive case (the time of lunch). But lóin doesn't happen in isolation, and "lunch" isn't being used as part of a genitive phrase in this case, so lóin is not appropriate in this case.

am lóin - "lunch time"
sos lóin - "lunch break"
bosca lóin - "lunch box"
feoil lóin - "luncheon meat"


Oxartum

I feel confused. I remember that when I lived in Ireland, the «lunch» (meal at noon) was called «dinnéar», and the «dinner» (meal at 6pm) was called «suipéar». I accepted that «dinnéar» as a false friend... but in this course it doesn't seem to be a false friend anymore.


SatharnPHL

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dinner

Dinnéar is the Irish for "dinner". It's usually the main meal of the day, and, for many people nowadays, in Ireland as well as in much of the western world, that meal has shifted to the evening as 9-5 work patterns keep people away from home during the day.

I grew up eating "dinner" at "teatime", except on Sunday, when we ate dinner at dinnertime.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.