"Bricfeasta,lónagusdinnéar."

Translation:Breakfast, lunch and dinner.

4 years ago

23 Comments


Suomi
Suomi

What about elevensies? Luncheon? Afternoon tea? Supper? He knows about them, doesn't he?

4 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

People can´t afford to feed their children bricfeasta, lón agus dinnéar. TÁ AN RENT RÓ-MHÓR!!!

4 years ago

Otterbot630
Otterbot630

I love you. Platonically, of course, but still.

4 years ago

skittlesou

OMF I AM LISTENING TO SONG RN

3 years ago

Burkey0
Burkey0

Far be it from me, it being a proper recording and all, but is dinnéar pronounced properly here?

4 years ago

Iffiter
Iffiter

Not for my money it's not. The first syllable should be pronounced like the English word "din"

4 years ago

Sparking

din-air would be my pronunciation of it

4 years ago

lordofsol

According to http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/dinn%C3%A9ar that would be a munster pronunciation

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

No way. The first syllable should sound more like English 'din' (or 'gin') than 'dine')

Try the audio here: http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/dinner?q=dinner

3 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

Sounds wrong to me too - like Sparking says, "din-air" would be how I'd say it. But she sounds like the real shilling to me, so I assume it's correct, a regional variation.

4 years ago

coconutlulz

No, it's not. It should be 'din-air', not 'dye-nair'.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

See AnLonDubhBeag’s explanation here — it’s a valid pronunciation in one dialect.

3 years ago

coconutlulz

Thanks, I found out about this a few months ago. Oops.

3 years ago

razlem
razlem

Does Irish use the oxford comma at all?

4 years ago

Avodah

Does English anymore?

4 years ago

SunSurfClimb

Yes as a matter of fact it does. I know I do and most of the people I know use it. I happen find it highly annoying that it is not used in this course.

4 years ago

bastianacook

It looks like It's just a matter of preference. http://www.irishtimes.com/culture/heritage/a-pause-for-thought-1.2009175

1 year ago

Nathan85554

Do they have to be in order because i put in breakfast dinner and lunch and it was wrong

8 months ago

kjbritt91
kjbritt91

How are these all close cognates to their English counter-parts?

1 year ago

Darraaagh
Darraaagh

Imperialism! :D

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.