Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá péitseog sa chuisneoir."

Translation:There is a peach in the fridge.

4 years ago

55 Comments


Dalel_Chouikha

Am I the only one who keeps mistaking "cuisneoir" for "kitchen", which is "cuisine" in French? :D

3 years ago

Leipreachan4

I do it ALL the time, thank God I'm not the only one!!

3 years ago

Bellatrix86

It actually rather helps me a lot to remember the Irish word and how it is spelled because the fridge is in the kitchen!

1 year ago

DaphneGAllen

SERIOUSLY SAME

1 year ago

BobArrgh

I had a multiple choice question where I had to fill in the missing word. The sentence was, "Tá ??? sa chuisneoir". The choices were "phéitseoga", "phéitseog", "péitseoga", and "péitseog". I chose "péitseoga", to make the sentence read, "There are peaches in the fridge", but was marked wrong, because the answer was supposed to be singular, not plural.

Without having the desired English phrase in front of me, how am I supposed to know that the answer should have been singular rather than plural?

3 years ago

Searlasmane

a) Report it. Of course Duolingo should accept both singular and plural. b) Who keeps peaches in the fridge? Ick!

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I think it marked you wrong because the word lenites here, so you should have chosen one of the options that started with "ph".

3 years ago

mipani
mipani

But the correct answer is "péitseog", so there is no lenition.

2 years ago

trentthomas
trentthomas

I entered "a peach is in the fridge" and it was marked wrong.

4 years ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

Report it.

4 years ago

leakielsholm
leakielsholm

Why "chuisneoir" and not "cuisneoir"?

4 years ago

vanja0
vanja0

Because ''cuisneoir'' gets lenited after ''sa'', so you get ''sa chuisneoir''.

4 years ago

Searlasmane

Feminine nouns get a séimhiú, in other words the c gets an h after it and the sound softens.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

It has nothing to do with it being feminine or masculine in this sentence, and, in fact, cuisneoir is masculine. It's solely because it follows sa

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Not sure I'd keep peaches in the fridge.

1 year ago

hannoy84

Why isn't "péitseog" not lenited in this sentence?

4 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

It is a feminine word but they only get lenited in the nominative case (after "an").

4 years ago

hannoy84

Is there a way to tell if a word is feminine or masculine?

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

You can often tell from the ending.
E.g. polysyllabic words ending in '-(e)óg', '-(e)acht', & '-lann' are feminine;
those ending in '-(e)án', '-(a)ire', '-(e)oir, '-(a)í' etc. are masculine.

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

I wish there were an easy way to bookmark this for future reference.

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

I saw this linked in another page, maybe it will be good for you.

http://nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=

3 years ago

Searlasmane

You can always copy it into a document you keep on your computer, though it's harder if you're using a phone.

Incidentally, most abstract nouns are feminine too.

1 year ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Where does the "there" come from? I put in "a peach is in the fridge" (which now works)... but I'm not sure why the other is correct?

4 years ago

il_piccione

if a peach is in the fridge, the fridge has a peach, therefore, there is a peach in the fridge.

4 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

You make a good point Fe2h2o. I think your translation is actually the more accurate one. But it would be harsh to mark the other one wrong since they both ultimately have the same meaning.

4 years ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

I wrote "there are peaches..." and got marked wrong. Why can't this sentence take peaches in the plural?

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

'péitseog' singular, 'péitseoga' plural

3 years ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

Yes, but I was given "Ta _ sa chuisneoir" -- wouldn't both forms work in that sentence?

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Yes, either form could fill that space.

3 years ago

Collegetiger
Collegetiger

I don't know when to use sa or ar.

3 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

Literally sa means "in the...", and ar means "on."

3 years ago

Andrew_Daley

what confuses me is isnt there supposed to be used with sin ? Could someone please correct me

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The sentence "There is a peach in the fridge" means the exact same thing as "A peach is in the fridge".

When you are using "there" as an adjective - such as in the sentence "The peach is there" - it would translate as ansin (for example, Tá an phéitseog ansin).

3 years ago

Andrew_Daley

thank you my friend, understood!

3 years ago

Kana_Kaida
Kana_Kaida

Is 'sa' always a definitive? What if its in 'a' fridge?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, "sa" is "in the". Irish doesn't have an indefinite article, so "in a" is jut "in", which is "i".

3 years ago

Christy566666

Why is it a and not the...I thought there was no a in irish...please help

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You're right. Irish does not have the indefinite article. "sa chuisneoir" should be translated as "in the fridge" because "sa" literally means "in the". If it told you "in a fridge" then it glitched, because "in a fridge" would be "i cuisneoir".

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

but that would be "i gcuisneoir", right?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I don't know. That's beyond my proficiency level.

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

"i" calls for eclipsis, I think :)

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It does.

2 years ago

lolbrainco

Why is peach pronounced "pate-showg" when there's no fada over the o? Does the diphthong eo make a long o even without a fada?

2 years ago

Searlasmane

It does.

1 year ago

Lara679734

Why do some words get an extra 'h' or lose the 'h' as a second letter? What is the difference?

Example: I just learned the word 'phéitseog' as peach. In a couple sentences this spelling is right, but in this sentence 'Tá péitseog sa chuisneoir.' it has to be without an 'h'.

(I have seen this with multiple words, like bean-bhean, etc.

Why is this?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Lara679734

Well, i better start reading the chapter before i start a new lesson. Thanks!!!

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

One thing that they don't explain very well (or really, at all) is what exactly "lenition" means. It means "softening". For example, a stop /b/, /p/ becoming a fricative /v/, /f/ or a nasal /m/ becoming a glide /w/.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0

1 year ago

Lara679734

No, they don't. I also tried to translate it to dutch (my native language) in a attempt to understand what lenition means. But the dutch language doesnt add letters in this way. So naturally it didnt translate and left me clueless. The link you send made it easier, but its also confuses me, especially when they come up with the exceptions, after that whole list of where to add these letters.

This video is extremely helpfull. My dutch accent is not making my irish sound very good.

1 year ago

Kat_Eka

So when do you add the "h"? '

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Please read the rest of the comments. This has already been asked and answered.

1 year ago

WilliamIre4

What is the difference between chuisneoir and cuisneoir and when are they used

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If you read all of the comments on this page, you will find the answer to your question.
comment/4285334

1 year ago

Rogurmez
Rogurmez

I'm figuring out how to use the lenitions but have no way of knowing how to say it. I am unable to look up any other websites. How would you roughly pronounce the "H"?

1 month ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

ch would be pronounced as in "loch".

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0

1 month ago