" péitseog sa chuisneoir."

Translation:There is a peach in the fridge.

August 26, 2014

62 Comments


Dalel_Chouikha

Am I the only one who keeps mistaking "cuisneoir" for "kitchen", which is "cuisine" in French? :D

February 12, 2015

Leipreachan4

I do it ALL the time, thank God I'm not the only one!!

July 31, 2015

Bellatrix86

It actually rather helps me a lot to remember the Irish word and how it is spelled because the fridge is in the kitchen!

April 7, 2017

DaphneGAllen

SERIOUSLY SAME

January 26, 2017

BobArrgh

I had a multiple choice question where I had to fill in the missing word. The sentence was, "Tá ??? sa chuisneoir". The choices were "phéitseoga", "phéitseog", "péitseoga", and "péitseog". I chose "péitseoga", to make the sentence read, "There are peaches in the fridge", but was marked wrong, because the answer was supposed to be singular, not plural.

Without having the desired English phrase in front of me, how am I supposed to know that the answer should have been singular rather than plural?

March 22, 2015

Searlasmane

a) Report it. Of course Duolingo should accept both singular and plural. b) Who keeps peaches in the fridge? Ick!

May 28, 2017

Rae.F

I think it marked you wrong because the word lenites here, so you should have chosen one of the options that started with "ph".

April 1, 2015

mipani

But the correct answer is "péitseog", so there is no lenition.

April 2, 2016

trentthomas

I entered "a peach is in the fridge" and it was marked wrong.

August 26, 2014

dwarven_hydra

Report it.

August 30, 2014

leakielsholm

Why "chuisneoir" and not "cuisneoir"?

September 6, 2014

vanja0

Because ''cuisneoir'' gets lenited after ''sa'', so you get ''sa chuisneoir''.

September 8, 2014

Searlasmane

Feminine nouns get a séimhiú, in other words the c gets an h after it and the sound softens.

May 28, 2017

galaxyrocker

It has nothing to do with it being feminine or masculine in this sentence, and, in fact, cuisneoir is masculine. It's solely because it follows sa

July 24, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Not sure I'd keep peaches in the fridge.

May 15, 2017

hannoy84

Why isn't "péitseog" not lenited in this sentence?

September 11, 2014

paddyobrien

It is a feminine word but they only get lenited in the nominative case (after "an").

September 11, 2014

hannoy84

Is there a way to tell if a word is feminine or masculine?

September 12, 2014

smrch

You can often tell from the ending.
E.g. polysyllabic words ending in '-(e)óg', '-(e)acht', & '-lann' are feminine;
those ending in '-(e)án', '-(a)ire', '-(e)oir, '-(a)í' etc. are masculine.

October 16, 2014

Bush6984

I wish there were an easy way to bookmark this for future reference.

March 23, 2015

TuathaDeDanann

I saw this linked in another page, maybe it will be good for you.

http://nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=

May 11, 2015

Searlasmane

You can always copy it into a document you keep on your computer, though it's harder if you're using a phone.

Incidentally, most abstract nouns are feminine too.

May 28, 2017

Fe2h2o

Where does the "there" come from? I put in "a peach is in the fridge" (which now works)... but I'm not sure why the other is correct?

August 31, 2014

il_piccione

if a peach is in the fridge, the fridge has a peach, therefore, there is a peach in the fridge.

September 1, 2014

paddyobrien

You make a good point Fe2h2o. I think your translation is actually the more accurate one. But it would be harsh to mark the other one wrong since they both ultimately have the same meaning.

September 1, 2014

BrainyPirate

I wrote "there are peaches..." and got marked wrong. Why can't this sentence take peaches in the plural?

November 6, 2014

smrch

'péitseog' singular, 'péitseoga' plural

November 6, 2014

BrainyPirate

Yes, but I was given "Ta _ sa chuisneoir" -- wouldn't both forms work in that sentence?

November 7, 2014

smrch

Yes, either form could fill that space.

November 7, 2014

Andrusxot

I don't know when to use sa or ar.

November 29, 2014

paddyobrien

Literally sa means "in the...", and ar means "on."

November 29, 2014

Andrew_Daley

what confuses me is isnt there supposed to be used with sin ? Could someone please correct me

January 3, 2015

Lancet

The sentence "There is a peach in the fridge" means the exact same thing as "A peach is in the fridge".

When you are using "there" as an adjective - such as in the sentence "The peach is there" - it would translate as ansin (for example, Tá an phéitseog ansin).

January 3, 2015

Andrew_Daley

thank you my friend, understood!

January 5, 2015

Kana_Kaida

Is 'sa' always a definitive? What if its in 'a' fridge?

August 24, 2015

Rae.F

Yes, "sa" is "in the". Irish doesn't have an indefinite article, so "in a" is jut "in", which is "i".

August 24, 2015

Christy566666

Why is it a and not the...I thought there was no a in irish...please help

September 13, 2015

Rae.F

You're right. Irish does not have the indefinite article. "sa chuisneoir" should be translated as "in the fridge" because "sa" literally means "in the". If it told you "in a fridge" then it glitched, because "in a fridge" would be "i cuisneoir".

September 13, 2015

Wengusflengus

but that would be "i gcuisneoir", right?

June 2, 2016

Rae.F

I don't know. That's beyond my proficiency level.

June 2, 2016

Wengusflengus

"i" calls for eclipsis, I think :)

June 2, 2016

scilling

It does.

July 14, 2016

lolbrainco

Why is peach pronounced "pate-showg" when there's no fada over the o? Does the diphthong eo make a long o even without a fada?

August 2, 2016

Searlasmane

It does.

May 28, 2017

Lara679734

Why do some words get an extra 'h' or lose the 'h' as a second letter? What is the difference?

Example: I just learned the word 'phéitseog' as peach. In a couple sentences this spelling is right, but in this sentence 'Tá péitseog sa chuisneoir.' it has to be without an 'h'.

(I have seen this with multiple words, like bean-bhean, etc.

Why is this?

December 4, 2016

Lara679734

Well, i better start reading the chapter before i start a new lesson. Thanks!!!

December 4, 2016

Rae.F

One thing that they don't explain very well (or really, at all) is what exactly "lenition" means. It means "softening". For example, a stop /b/, /p/ becoming a fricative /v/, /f/ or a nasal /m/ becoming a glide /w/.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0

December 4, 2016

Lara679734

No, they don't. I also tried to translate it to dutch (my native language) in a attempt to understand what lenition means. But the dutch language doesnt add letters in this way. So naturally it didnt translate and left me clueless. The link you send made it easier, but its also confuses me, especially when they come up with the exceptions, after that whole list of where to add these letters.

This video is extremely helpfull. My dutch accent is not making my irish sound very good.

December 4, 2016

Kat_Eka

So when do you add the "h"? '

December 4, 2016

Rae.F

Please read the rest of the comments. This has already been asked and answered.

December 4, 2016

WilliamIre4

What is the difference between chuisneoir and cuisneoir and when are they used

April 24, 2017

Rae.F

If you read all of the comments on this page, you will find the answer to your question.
comment/4285334

April 24, 2017

Rogurmez

I'm figuring out how to use the lenitions but have no way of knowing how to say it. I am unable to look up any other websites. How would you roughly pronounce the "H"?

August 15, 2018

Rae.F

ch would be pronounced as in "loch".

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0

August 15, 2018

katuttle

I don't really care that I got it wrong but I shouldn't have to go to the discussion to find out what I did wrong

July 28, 2019

alissa.rojas

Can anyone explain the pronunciation of both peitseog and chuisneoir?

August 8, 2019

Rae.F

This is a good resource for learning how to read and pronounce Irish:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0

August 8, 2019

SebRyan1

The literal translation is: peach is in fridge. Why do we have to put in all the extra English words? It just confuses things.

August 22, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

That's not the "literal" translation - sa is "in the".

Why do you have to put in all the extra words? Because English is weird, and "There is a peach in the fridge" is a more natural sentence in English than "peach is in the fridge", which sounds like someone called Peach is standing in a fridge.

August 22, 2019

Rae.F

Thank you Mario! But our princess is in another refrigerator!

August 22, 2019

Rae.F

They're not "extra". English grammar works differently than Irish grammar. Translation is not about blindly swapping out words. It's about taking something in one language and saying it appropriately in another language.

Also, "sa" is "in the" and "tá" often translates as "there is/there are" in addition to just "to be".

August 22, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.