1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá péitseog sa chuisneoir."

" péitseog sa chuisneoir."

Translation:There is a peach in the fridge.

August 26, 2014

69 Comments


Dalel_Chouikha

Am I the only one who keeps mistaking "cuisneoir" for "kitchen", which is "cuisine" in French? :D


Leipreachan4

I do it ALL the time, thank God I'm not the only one!!


Bellatrix86

It actually rather helps me a lot to remember the Irish word and how it is spelled because the fridge is in the kitchen!


BobArrgh

I had a multiple choice question where I had to fill in the missing word. The sentence was, "Tá ??? sa chuisneoir". The choices were "phéitseoga", "phéitseog", "péitseoga", and "péitseog". I chose "péitseoga", to make the sentence read, "There are peaches in the fridge", but was marked wrong, because the answer was supposed to be singular, not plural.

Without having the desired English phrase in front of me, how am I supposed to know that the answer should have been singular rather than plural?


Searlasmane

a) Report it. Of course Duolingo should accept both singular and plural. b) Who keeps peaches in the fridge? Ick!


Rae.F

I think it marked you wrong because the word lenites here, so you should have chosen one of the options that started with "ph".


mipani

But the correct answer is "péitseog", so there is no lenition.


trentnert

I entered "a peach is in the fridge" and it was marked wrong.


leakielsholm

Why "chuisneoir" and not "cuisneoir"?


vanja0

Because ''cuisneoir'' gets lenited after ''sa'', so you get ''sa chuisneoir''.


Searlasmane

Feminine nouns get a séimhiú, in other words the c gets an h after it and the sound softens.


galaxyrocker

It has nothing to do with it being feminine or masculine in this sentence, and, in fact, cuisneoir is masculine. It's solely because it follows sa


SeanMeaneyPL

Not sure I'd keep peaches in the fridge.


Fe2h2o

Where does the "there" come from? I put in "a peach is in the fridge" (which now works)... but I'm not sure why the other is correct?


gumamela_eater

if a peach is in the fridge, the fridge has a peach, therefore, there is a peach in the fridge.


paddyobrien

You make a good point Fe2h2o. I think your translation is actually the more accurate one. But it would be harsh to mark the other one wrong since they both ultimately have the same meaning.


hannoy84

Why isn't "péitseog" not lenited in this sentence?


paddyobrien

It is a feminine word but they only get lenited in the nominative case (after "an").


hannoy84

Is there a way to tell if a word is feminine or masculine?


smrch

You can often tell from the ending.
E.g. polysyllabic words ending in '-(e)óg', '-(e)acht', & '-lann' are feminine;
those ending in '-(e)án', '-(a)ire', '-(e)oir, '-(a)í' etc. are masculine.


Bush6984

I wish there were an easy way to bookmark this for future reference.


TuathaDeDanann

I saw this linked in another page, maybe it will be good for you.

http://nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=


Searlasmane

You can always copy it into a document you keep on your computer, though it's harder if you're using a phone.

Incidentally, most abstract nouns are feminine too.


EsmeBeaumont

The tips say feminine nouns get lenited if they're in the nominative case, so if they're the subject of the sentence - isn't "peach" is in this case nominative? Or is that only after "an"? Plus, when I used the non lenited version in sentences where the word was clearly accusative, I was told it should be lenited - so now I'm really confused... can anyone explain?


SatharnPHL

The Tips say that feminine nouns are lenited after the singular definite article an in the nominative case.

You will find no reference to the accusative case because Irish effectively doesn't have one. The accusative always takes the same form as the nominative. (The one apparent difference between nominative and accusative in Irish is for the pronouns /é, /í and siad/iad, but that isn't really the case as é, í and iad are used in the nominative with the copula).


J0W3x

Why the question before "chuisneoir" was the right way to write it and no more in this one ??


H66p6e

I can't get this right! It is incorrect when I answer : ' there is... in the... AND it is incorrect when I answer: ' the ... is in the ...'


SatharnPHL

That's because English is irregular. With a definite article, you say "The peach is in the fridge".
With an indefinite article, you say "There is a peach in the fridge".

Tá an phéitseog sa chuisneoir - "The peach is in the fridge"
"Tá péitseog sa chuisneoir* - "There is a peach in the fridge"

In this regard, Irish is quite straighforward and English is weird.


BrainyPirate

I wrote "there are peaches..." and got marked wrong. Why can't this sentence take peaches in the plural?


smrch

'péitseog' singular, 'péitseoga' plural


BrainyPirate

Yes, but I was given "Ta _ sa chuisneoir" -- wouldn't both forms work in that sentence?


smrch

Yes, either form could fill that space.


Andrusxot

I don't know when to use sa or ar.


paddyobrien

Literally sa means "in the...", and ar means "on."


Andrew_Daley

what confuses me is isnt there supposed to be used with sin ? Could someone please correct me


Lancet

The sentence "There is a peach in the fridge" means the exact same thing as "A peach is in the fridge".

When you are using "there" as an adjective - such as in the sentence "The peach is there" - it would translate as ansin (for example, Tá an phéitseog ansin).


Andrew_Daley

thank you my friend, understood!


Kana_Kaida

Is 'sa' always a definitive? What if its in 'a' fridge?


Rae.F

Yes, "sa" is "in the". Irish doesn't have an indefinite article, so "in a" is jut "in", which is "i".


Christy566666

Why is it a and not the...I thought there was no a in irish...please help


Rae.F

You're right. Irish does not have the indefinite article. "sa chuisneoir" should be translated as "in the fridge" because "sa" literally means "in the". If it told you "in a fridge" then it glitched, because "in a fridge" would be "i cuisneoir".


Wengusflengus

but that would be "i gcuisneoir", right?


Rae.F

I don't know. That's beyond my proficiency level.


Wengusflengus

"i" calls for eclipsis, I think :)


lolbrainco

Why is peach pronounced "pate-showg" when there's no fada over the o? Does the diphthong eo make a long o even without a fada?


Lara679734

Why do some words get an extra 'h' or lose the 'h' as a second letter? What is the difference?

Example: I just learned the word 'phéitseog' as peach. In a couple sentences this spelling is right, but in this sentence 'Tá péitseog sa chuisneoir.' it has to be without an 'h'.

(I have seen this with multiple words, like bean-bhean, etc.

Why is this?


Lara679734

Well, i better start reading the chapter before i start a new lesson. Thanks!!!


Rae.F

One thing that they don't explain very well (or really, at all) is what exactly "lenition" means. It means "softening". For example, a stop /b/, /p/ becoming a fricative /v/, /f/ or a nasal /m/ becoming a glide /w/.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0


Lara679734

No, they don't. I also tried to translate it to dutch (my native language) in a attempt to understand what lenition means. But the dutch language doesnt add letters in this way. So naturally it didnt translate and left me clueless. The link you send made it easier, but its also confuses me, especially when they come up with the exceptions, after that whole list of where to add these letters.

This video is extremely helpfull. My dutch accent is not making my irish sound very good.


Kat_Eka

So when do you add the "h"? '


Rae.F

Please read the rest of the comments. This has already been asked and answered.


WilliamIre4

What is the difference between chuisneoir and cuisneoir and when are they used


Rae.F

If you read all of the comments on this page, you will find the answer to your question.
comment/4285334


Rogurmez

I'm figuring out how to use the lenitions but have no way of knowing how to say it. I am unable to look up any other websites. How would you roughly pronounce the "H"?


katuttle

I don't really care that I got it wrong but I shouldn't have to go to the discussion to find out what I did wrong


alissa.rojas

Can anyone explain the pronunciation of both peitseog and chuisneoir?


Rae.F

This is a good resource for learning how to read and pronounce Irish:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0


SebRyan1

The literal translation is: peach is in fridge. Why do we have to put in all the extra English words? It just confuses things.


SatharnPHL

That's not the "literal" translation - sa is "in the".

Why do you have to put in all the extra words? Because English is weird, and "There is a peach in the fridge" is a more natural sentence in English than "peach is in the fridge", which sounds like someone called Peach is standing in a fridge.


Rae.F

Thank you Mario! But our princess is in another refrigerator!


Rae.F

They're not "extra". English grammar works differently than Irish grammar. Translation is not about blindly swapping out words. It's about taking something in one language and saying it appropriately in another language.

Also, "sa" is "in the" and "tá" often translates as "there is/there are" in addition to just "to be".


SolasTamashi

Lenition is a confusing enough lesson by itself. I could have done without the two, new, large words

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.