1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It is an orange."

"It is an orange."

Translation:Is oráiste é.

August 26, 2014

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jillianimal

How do we know when it should be "Is" or "Ta'"?

August 26, 2014

Chaka1987

The simplest way to look at it is the cupola (is - é here) is mostly used to describe equivalence or state a fact about something's nature, rather than something that thing does. so 'Ithim oráiste' because the orange is something I eat, but 'is oráiste é' because that is what the orange is. That's a really bad explanation and the cupola is more complex than that but that's the basic idea.

August 26, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.