"Where do you come from?"

Translation:Da dove vieni?

May 24, 2013

12 Comments


GlenM

I said 'Di dove tu vieni?' I was marked wrong and the correct solution omitted the pronoun 'tu.' Can someone explain please?

May 24, 2013

Muttley71

Remember that the subject is very rarely expressed in Italian :-) "Di dove" is also possible, but in that case it stresses that the question is about the place one lives whereas "da dove" marks the movement from somewhere.

September 21, 2013

paolomar77

you can say "Da dove vieni tu?", but not "da dove tu vieni?"

July 18, 2013

MelissaM1212

When I took an Italian class years ago, we were taught "Di dove vieni?" was how to ask, "Where are you from?" as in "What country are you from?"

I'm wondering why Duolingo doesn't accept this. Unless there is a difference between "where do you come from" as in your nationality vs. "where are you coming from right now" as in you are just coming from the store, etc. I guess Duolingo is just asking for the latter.

Also, for further reading about "di dove": http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-make-introductions-in-italian.html

December 29, 2013

Muttley71

You can use "di dove" if followed by "sei/รจ/siete/sono" (to be). But if you use "venire" then "di dove" sounds odd. "da dove vieni" is the correct question :-)

December 29, 2013

MelissaM1212

Looks like I got it mixed up. I will forever switch "di" and "da."

Here's a good discussion which goes in to great detail about them:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1869672

December 31, 2013

syoungoa

I wrote "Da dove vieni tu?" and was marked wrong! Most irritating!

September 7, 2013

cgroothius

Da dove venivi? is supposd to be marked as correct. Is this not the "imperfect" tense, where did you you used to come from? If so I'm calling b.s. as there are no lessons on the imperfect up to now, unless I'm sleeping that is.

September 30, 2013

AernJardos

"Di dove sei?" is accepted.

February 27, 2014

diania

Could it be "Da dove tu vieni?"?

March 22, 2014

Muttley71

"Da dove tu vieni" is not a question. If you want to use the subject (but you normally don't use it in Italian) in a question, then you need to put it after the verb, like in English.

March 30, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

To me that sounds like "from where do you you come from". Can a wonderful Italian confirm this?

June 20, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.