1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Where do you come from?"

"Where do you come from?"

Translation:Da dove vieni?

May 24, 2013

6 Comments


syoungoa

I wrote "Da dove vieni tu?" and was marked wrong! Most irritating!


cgroothius

Da dove venivi? is supposd to be marked as correct. Is this not the "imperfect" tense, where did you you used to come from? If so I'm calling b.s. as there are no lessons on the imperfect up to now, unless I'm sleeping that is.


AernJardos

"Di dove sei?" is accepted.


diania

Could it be "Da dove tu vieni?"?


Muttley_

"Da dove tu vieni" is not a question. If you want to use the subject (but you normally don't use it in Italian) in a question, then you need to put it after the verb, like in English.


funnyiloveitaly2

To me that sounds like "from where do you you come from". Can a wonderful Italian confirm this?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.