Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Et dyr spiser."

Translation:An animal is eating.

4 years ago

12 Comments


OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Can this not translate as "one animal is eating"?

4 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

Yes, I believe it would. "One" has the same meaning as "a" and "an".

4 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Mange tak! I reported it.

4 years ago

Fabrissia

Cant it be " its expensive to eat?"

3 years ago

Hedebygade

It is expensive to eat= "det er dyrt at spise".

3 years ago

Sopzeh

No because "et dyr" would have to mean "an expensive". Here dyr is a noun, expensive is an adjective. It is det.

3 years ago

Amerikansken

How do I differentiate when to use Et or En?

3 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

From what I've been learning you can't. It's like the german articles "der" "die" das"... you have to memorize them for every noun as you learn it. I've learned here that 75% is "en"... so in doubt I'd try "en". However there seem to be general patterns that an user kindly put here and can help picking the right article:

comment/4288076

3 years ago

karolhodur

en, den and denne are for the common* gender.

et, det and dette are for the neuter gender.

de and disse are for the plural, which doesnt have gender

*masculine and feminine genders merged into the common in a lot of germanic languages, including dutch (partially), danish, english (along with the neuter), swedish and norwegian (mostly)

1 year ago

JBranch1998

Voice recognition software was not on point...

3 years ago

GerardoPea7
GerardoPea7

Then how do you say "an animal feeds"?

1 year ago

gamedv
gamedv

Et dyr spiser. My microphon doesn't work

1 year ago