1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Et dyr spiser."

"Et dyr spiser."

Translation:An animal is eating.

August 26, 2014

14 Comments


OrchidBlack

Can this not translate as "one animal is eating"?


ThatOneKidJosh

Yes, I believe it would. "One" has the same meaning as "a" and "an".


OrchidBlack

Mange tak! I reported it.


Amerikansken

How do I differentiate when to use Et or En?


karolhodur

en, den and denne are for the common* gender.

et, det and dette are for the neuter gender.

de and disse are for the plural, which doesnt have gender

*masculine and feminine genders merged into the common in a lot of germanic languages, including dutch (partially), danish, english (along with the neuter), swedish and norwegian (mostly)


AnaSrsh

From what I've been learning you can't. It's like the german articles "der" "die" das"... you have to memorize them for every noun as you learn it. I've learned here that 75% is "en"... so in doubt I'd try "en". However there seem to be general patterns that an user kindly put here and can help picking the right article:

comment/4288076


JBranch1998

Voice recognition software was not on point...


GerardoPea7

Then how do you say "an animal feeds"?


Fabrissia

Cant it be " its expensive to eat?"


Hedebygade

It is expensive to eat= "det er dyrt at spise".


Sopzeh

No because "et dyr" would have to mean "an expensive". Here dyr is a noun, expensive is an adjective. It is det.


Juraj345002

In danish its incorrect to say spiser(eat) for en animal it is ├Žder when its animal


gamedv

Et dyr spiser. My microphon doesn't work


confused.sloth

I am guessing that Modern German "Tier", Modern English "Deer", and Modern Danish "Dyr" have something in common from Old German... Can someone who has a greater knowledge of linguistics confirm/deny?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.