1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Et dyr spiser."

"Et dyr spiser."

Translation:An animal is eating.

August 26, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

OrchidBlack

Can this not translate as "one animal is eating"?

August 26, 2014

ThatOneKidJosh

Yes, I believe it would. "One" has the same meaning as "a" and "an".

August 30, 2014

OrchidBlack

Mange tak! I reported it.

August 31, 2014

Fabrissia

Cant it be " its expensive to eat?"

December 13, 2014

Hedebygade

It is expensive to eat= "det er dyrt at spise".

February 19, 2015

Sopzeh

No because "et dyr" would have to mean "an expensive". Here dyr is a noun, expensive is an adjective. It is det.

December 30, 2014

Amerikansken

How do I differentiate when to use Et or En?

January 31, 2015

AnaSrsh

From what I've been learning you can't. It's like the german articles "der" "die" das"... you have to memorize them for every noun as you learn it. I've learned here that 75% is "en"... so in doubt I'd try "en". However there seem to be general patterns that an user kindly put here and can help picking the right article:

comment/4288076

April 12, 2015

karolhodur

en, den and denne are for the common* gender.

et, det and dette are for the neuter gender.

de and disse are for the plural, which doesnt have gender

*masculine and feminine genders merged into the common in a lot of germanic languages, including dutch (partially), danish, english (along with the neuter), swedish and norwegian (mostly)

June 4, 2017

GerardoPea7

Then how do you say "an animal feeds"?

April 6, 2017

JBranch1998

Voice recognition software was not on point...

June 11, 2015

gamedv

Et dyr spiser. My microphon doesn't work

May 8, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.