Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted abrió la ventana."

Translation:You opened the window.

5 years ago

27 Comments


klaakan

My translation was "you opened up the window" , which was not acceptable to DL, although it is even given as a correct meaning, and I have heard it this way all my life, as a native English speaker! What gives, DL?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

You have to file a report each time you think you have a valid translation and if they agree they add it to the database.

5 years ago

klaakan

Thanks, Rocko! I did report it and now we shall see. Sometimes, it does concede that both answers should be accepted.

5 years ago

patrick-not-star

Four years later and it's still not fixed.

10 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Well I am too and that is a very odd sentence to me. Abrir = to open. Why the **** insert that extra preposition and risk losing a heart?

3 years ago

Phil46

they are right Klaakan we are learning Spanish!

3 years ago

theylovenay

Who has heard of Rae Sremmurd

3 years ago

CyrahLaird1

Loll. "Don't you open that window" have you seen that Instagram guy with the dreads dance to it?

2 years ago

davelord2

Why is it not "usted abriste la ventana"??

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

usted uses the third person forms, not second.

3 years ago

Necarion

Since the window is the direct object, why is 'Usted abrió a la ventana' not correct with the direct object 'a'?

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

The a is only needed for people or pets. Nobody is overly attached to the window lol

2 years ago

charlottesweb7

That is half true.

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

In this case, this simple explanation will suffice. However, yes there are other uses for the a. Not something to go into in depth for this question. (a with Direct Objects)

1 year ago

batyayasgur

Thanks!

1 year ago

Joshbret

Think of "a" as at. You open at the window doesn't make sense.

2 years ago

OhBrendan

I did, "You opened up the window," but they counted that as wrong! Is that correct?

3 years ago

charlottesweb7

That is correct.

2 years ago

lunarefiore

my translation was, you opened the nostril. Why Duo , why???"

3 years ago

batyayasgur

Wouldn't abrio mean "I opened?" Isn't there a different conjugation for usted (you)?

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

I opened - abrí, he/she/it/you (usted) opened- abrió. You (tú) opened- abriste

1 year ago

batyayasgur

Thanks!

1 year ago

BaileyFreeman

doesn't this mean "did you open the window"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That would be the case if the sentence were surrounded by questions marks. But it isn't.

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

No, but I'm curious as to why you think it does. How did you reason that out?

1 year ago

PaytonElPolyglot

does usted always mean you? I know its in the formal version, but I thought it was of he or she

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Usted (and conversely ustedes) is only used when directly addressing a person, so for (modern) English purposes it's always "you". But for reasons of formality it takes the 3rd-person conjugation.

1 year ago