1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is ainmhithe iad lachan."

"Is ainmhithe iad lachan."

Translation:Ducks are animals.

August 26, 2014

9 Comments


Jillianimal

Why is there an "iad" here then? Wouldn't "is ainmhithe lachan" work? =/


heartosay

Nope, sorry. The *pronoun should always be included.


freymuth

Please correct me, if I'm wrong, but I'm pretty certain "iad" is a pronoun, not a preposition.


CatMcCat

How would you say "The animals are ducks"?


heartosay

"Is lachan iad na h-ainmhithe"


gumamela_eater

oh, i get it! It's of the structure "Ducks, they are animals.". Is this always how Irish structures these kinds of sentences? For example, am i correct when i say "is glasrai se brocaili"?


heartosay

No, sorry. That would be "Is glasra [note the singular] é brocailí".


gumamela_eater

Noted. Go raibh maith agat!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.