"Is ainmhithe iad lachan."

Translation:Ducks are animals.

August 26, 2014

9 Comments


Jillianimal

Why is there an "iad" here then? Wouldn't "is ainmhithe lachan" work? =/

August 26, 2014

heartosay

Nope, sorry. The *pronoun should always be included.

August 26, 2014

freymuth

Please correct me, if I'm wrong, but I'm pretty certain "iad" is a pronoun, not a preposition.

August 27, 2014

CatMcCat

How would you say "The animals are ducks"?

August 29, 2014

heartosay

"Is lachan iad na h-ainmhithe"

August 29, 2014

CatMcCat

Thanks!

August 29, 2014

il_piccione

oh, i get it! It's of the structure "Ducks, they are animals.". Is this always how Irish structures these kinds of sentences? For example, am i correct when i say "is glasrai se brocaili"?

August 31, 2014

heartosay

No, sorry. That would be "Is glasra [note the singular] é brocailí".

August 31, 2014

il_piccione

Noted. Go raibh maith agat!

September 1, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.