"Isainmhitheiadlachan."

Translation:Ducks are animals.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Jillianimal

Why is there an "iad" here then? Wouldn't "is ainmhithe lachan" work? =/

4 years ago

heartosay

Nope, sorry. The *pronoun should always be included.

4 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Please correct me, if I'm wrong, but I'm pretty certain "iad" is a pronoun, not a preposition.

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

How would you say "The animals are ducks"?

4 years ago

heartosay

"Is lachan iad na h-ainmhithe"

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Thanks!

4 years ago

il_piccione

oh, i get it! It's of the structure "Ducks, they are animals.". Is this always how Irish structures these kinds of sentences? For example, am i correct when i say "is glasrai se brocaili"?

4 years ago

heartosay

No, sorry. That would be "Is glasra [note the singular] é brocailí".

4 years ago

il_piccione

Noted. Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.