"Tá an pasta ar an bpláta."

Translation:The pasta is on the plate.

4 years ago

32 Comments


pinkfreud
pinkfreud

I accidentally read this as "Tá an páiste ar an bpláta." o_O

4 years ago

Spaceyy

I did the exact same thing. :P

3 years ago

Daragh823889

Soy did i :/

3 years ago

Daragh823889

I kinda did Lol :/

3 years ago

Arjanrhod
Arjanrhod

lol me too o_o

2 years ago

THESmoot
THESmoot

I typed "there is pasta on the plate" and it said it was wrong. However, on the sugar/pork one, I typed, the sugar is on the pork, but the correct answer was "there is sugar on the pork." Both Irish sentences are formatted the same way when offered. I reported this answer but I wonder if there's anything else I need to know.

4 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

This sentence includes the definite article, but the other doesn't. This causes the translation to be phrased differently.

4 years ago

THESmoot
THESmoot

Ah. Thank you! I'd think that that construction would be elaborated upon before being thrown at me though.

4 years ago

sspadaro81
sspadaro81

"Tá an cat ar an dtábla". Now I get why the quintessential English beginner's phrase only comes later in the Irish course. ;-)

4 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

Now I really want to translate that whole Eddie Izzard bit as Gaeilge! I need more Irish first, though.

3 years ago

CaseyTroy
CaseyTroy

I too said "there is pasta on the plate." Argh!

3 years ago

knittingarch

Ok, so I had this question in the first section of Eclipsis, but I wasn't able to access any of the discussions (reported to Duolingo).

I thought that the word order for sentences was [verb]+[object]+[subject]. So, if I wanted to say "the boy eats cake" it would be "itheann císte an buachaill." Have I missed something? It seems tat starting with the Eclipsis section, the syntax has become [verb]+[subject]+[object]. Or is this because we now have essentially prepositional phrases and they come last? I'm so confused...

4 years ago

Guillem91
Guillem91

Isn't the order mainly Verb Subject Object? I think you got that wrong!

4 years ago

knittingarch

I was confused, but I think it was because of the prepositional phrase. It made my brain go wonky! VSO makes sense now!

4 years ago

Obsydian.Love

I thought plate was plata not bplata.. did I miss the lesson where all these extra letters came in?

2 years ago

Sciatheric

You want the eclipsis lesson. Here are the eclipsis rules: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Eclipsis

2 years ago

gypsonic

I don't understand why there's suddenly a b at the beginning of plate.

2 years ago

Spaceyy

pláta = plate

an bpláta = the plate

if you add "an" the following noun has what's called an "urú".

You can see the full list of urús here: http://www.hofshi.net/Ceachtanna_MeanRang_F10/SeimhiuAgusUru.pdf

2 years ago

gypsonic

Wow thank you so much!

2 years ago

wobzilla

This is the first time I've been marked as wrong for using a contraction. I'm, they're, you're, it's, etc are always accepted but pasta's not accepted

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Did you report it?

3 years ago

jytou
jytou

How would we say "the pasta is in the plate" then?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I don't know whether this sentence makes sense, but "in the" is written as "sa" (which is short for "i an" = "in the") in Irish, and "sa" reqires lenition of the following substantive, so the sentence would be:

"Tá an pasta sá phláta."

3 years ago

Allesgut21
Allesgut21

For once, a normal sentence XD

3 years ago

Conn112
Conn112

At least the pasta isn't in trouble. But if it was, I would have tried to save it. I love pasta.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Wow, I got the same two sentences over and over again and still took forever to get those right but still don't understand the concept cause I got the same two sentences over and over, lol. Ugg, learning this is so frustrating but it is a great program and I am definitely learning! :)

2 years ago

silvith

why isn't it na pastaí? I feel like it should be multiple (sorry for my bad english) because usually pasta is not one big thing but a bunch of strands.

2 years ago

Mr.Knight
Mr.Knight

Is that "bpasta" pronounced Pasta or Basta?

2 years ago

Vee87992
Vee87992

I always make the capitalised 'The' go second.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.