"He eats an apple."

Translation:Han spiser et æble.

4 years ago

24 Comments


Wizek

I know I am at the very beginning, and probably will get a better understanding later on, but I am wondering: Why "Han spiser en æble" isn't good? Why is it "et"?

4 years ago

mgeisler

The "en" and "et" are the genders of the word. The word "æble" just happens to be a "et" word. As a Dane, I can tell you that there's no good rules here.

I believe most Danes don't even think of the articles as genders since we cannot associated "male" or "female" with them. I've later learnt that this is because "et" is "neuter" and "en" is the "common" (that is, "male/female") gender.

This article seems helpful: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_grammar

4 years ago

Wizek

Oh, yes, I just peeked into 'Tips & notes', and indeed it is explained there. Perhaps next time I'll remember to read that before asking. :)

Thanks for the speedy response, though!

4 years ago

ZelvaCZ

Shouldn't 'aeble' be accepted regularly? I don't have that ae on my keyboard :/

4 years ago

neun_bd_funfzehn

If you are using a phone, hold down the "a" key and you should see "æ" as an option to select

3 years ago

GiVaDoAr

there are danish letters you can click with your mouse under the field where you type in the word! :)

4 years ago

ZelvaCZ

Yes :D I know it, but they appeared later... but thanks :D

4 years ago

Tabyshabz

You can change the language to dansk if you have those language options. Hope it helps :-)

3 years ago

Bird.Emily

Are there any ways to tell if a word is masculine, feminine, or neuter so that I can use the right article?

4 years ago

Wizek

Isn't masculine and feminine the same, and just called "the common gender"?

4 years ago

Albertlr

Correct! In Danish we have the t-words (neuter), and n-words (common). Long time ago we actually had three genders: Masculine, feminine and neuter. Maculine and feminine has now just been joined into one gender - common. If you check the tips & notes you will see the creators of this course reffering to an article about the gender of nouns.

4 years ago

FoghornJLeghorn

My keyboard does not have keys like ae will i be able to go through the couse without them.

3 years ago

Tabyshabz

Change your keyboard language to dansk if using an android or iphone. Hope it helps.

3 years ago

samisgoodm8

Yes thanks

3 years ago

Araxes38

So far the program has not alerted us to the difference in gender of nouns. This would have been helpful to me.

3 years ago

Xneb
Mod

I would recommend that whenever you start a new course in any language, to start using the desktop browser version if at all possible, especially with the first few skills. That way you have access to the Tips & Notes section before you start a lesson. It is located underneath the list of lessons when you're in a skill, or when in a lesson, it can be found in the top left corner of the lesson screen (to the left of the completion bar). To make things clearer:


3 years ago

Araxes38

Thank you. I hadn't found the tips and notes when I made the comment, and after that I wasn't able to find them again, so thank you for your reply. I am in the desktop version at the moment, and I now know that I have more screen than I can actually see, so need to use the scroll function for the really useful notes.

3 years ago

JBrasholt

That's cause there is no difference. As a Dane you just have to know the gender.

3 years ago

Wilford_Brimley

Why "et aeble" and not "aeblet"?

2 years ago

n0freak1nclu3

How do you decide when to use "et" and "en"

6 months ago

lindastratford

"Han" sounds like "hand". "spiser" sounds like "expire". "et" sounds like "eat". "a+eble" sounds like "table". so that makes "hand expire eat table". sounds kinda like a spell!

3 years ago

Megan-Richardson

why the ❤❤❤❤ am I learning Danish????

2 years ago

ZeynepAgcan

I did it but Danish is really so hard

4 months ago

slV6SLhP

Why is it "et aeble" and not "aeblet" ?????

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.