1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He eats an apple."

"He eats an apple."

Translation:Han spiser et æble.

August 26, 2014

26 Comments


Wizek

I know I am at the very beginning, and probably will get a better understanding later on, but I am wondering: Why "Han spiser en æble" isn't good? Why is it "et"?

August 26, 2014

mgeisler

The "en" and "et" are the genders of the word. The word "æble" just happens to be a "et" word. As a Dane, I can tell you that there's no good rules here.

I believe most Danes don't even think of the articles as genders since we cannot associated "male" or "female" with them. I've later learnt that this is because "et" is "neuter" and "en" is the "common" (that is, "male/female") gender.

This article seems helpful: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_grammar

August 26, 2014

Wizek

Oh, yes, I just peeked into 'Tips & notes', and indeed it is explained there. Perhaps next time I'll remember to read that before asking. :)

Thanks for the speedy response, though!

August 26, 2014

ZelvaCZ

Shouldn't 'aeble' be accepted regularly? I don't have that ae on my keyboard :/

August 26, 2014

neun_bd_funfzehn

If you are using a phone, hold down the "a" key and you should see "æ" as an option to select

May 24, 2015

GiVaDoAr

there are danish letters you can click with your mouse under the field where you type in the word! :)

August 26, 2014

ZelvaCZ

Yes :D I know it, but they appeared later... but thanks :D

August 26, 2014

Tabyshabz

You can change the language to dansk if you have those language options. Hope it helps :-)

April 8, 2015

Bird.Emily

Are there any ways to tell if a word is masculine, feminine, or neuter so that I can use the right article?

September 4, 2014

Wizek

Isn't masculine and feminine the same, and just called "the common gender"?

September 4, 2014

Albertlr

Correct! In Danish we have the t-words (neuter), and n-words (common). Long time ago we actually had three genders: Masculine, feminine and neuter. Maculine and feminine has now just been joined into one gender - common. If you check the tips & notes you will see the creators of this course reffering to an article about the gender of nouns.

November 2, 2014

FoghornJLeghorn

My keyboard does not have keys like ae will i be able to go through the couse without them.

March 22, 2015

Tabyshabz

Change your keyboard language to dansk if using an android or iphone. Hope it helps.

April 8, 2015

samisgoodm8

Yes thanks

September 9, 2015

n0freak1nclu3

How do you decide when to use "et" and "en"

August 11, 2018

Arabella210259

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_language

Taken from it: Standard Danish has two nominal genders: common and neuter; the common gender arose as the historical feminine and masculine genders conflated into a single category. Some traditional dialects retain a three-way gender distinction, between masculine, feminine and neuter, and some dialects of Jutland have a masculine/feminine contrast. While the majority of Danish nouns (ca. 75%) have the common gender, and neuter is often used for inanimate objects, the genders of nouns are not generally predictable and must in most cases be memorized.

Hope that helps for now :)

May 18, 2019

Araxes38

So far the program has not alerted us to the difference in gender of nouns. This would have been helpful to me.

October 8, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    I would recommend that whenever you start a new course in any language, to start using the desktop browser version if at all possible, especially with the first few skills. That way you have access to the Tips & Notes section before you start a lesson. It is located underneath the list of lessons when you're in a skill, or when in a lesson, it can be found in the top left corner of the lesson screen (to the left of the completion bar). To make things clearer:


    October 8, 2015

Araxes38

    Thank you. I hadn't found the tips and notes when I made the comment, and after that I wasn't able to find them again, so thank you for your reply. I am in the desktop version at the moment, and I now know that I have more screen than I can actually see, so need to use the scroll function for the really useful notes.

    October 8, 2015

JBrasholt

    That's cause there is no difference. As a Dane you just have to know the gender.

    January 28, 2016

Wilford_Brimley

    Why "et aeble" and not "aeblet"?

    June 12, 2016

Arabella210259

    Et aeble-an apple Aeblet-the apple :)

    May 18, 2019

lindastratford

    "Han" sounds like "hand". "spiser" sounds like "expire". "et" sounds like "eat". "a+eble" sounds like "table". so that makes "hand expire eat table". sounds kinda like a spell!

    October 27, 2015

ZeynepAgcan

    I did it but Danish is really so hard

    September 24, 2018

slV6SLhP

    Why is it "et aeble" and not "aeblet" ?????

    January 15, 2019

Arabella210259

    et aeble-an apple/////// aeblet-the apple :)

    May 18, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.