1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He eats an apple."

"He eats an apple."

Translation:Han spiser et æble.

August 26, 2014

31 Comments


Wizek

I know I am at the very beginning, and probably will get a better understanding later on, but I am wondering: Why "Han spiser en æble" isn't good? Why is it "et"?


mgeisler

The "en" and "et" are the genders of the word. The word "æble" just happens to be a "et" word. As a Dane, I can tell you that there's no good rules here.

I believe most Danes don't even think of the articles as genders since we cannot associated "male" or "female" with them. I've later learnt that this is because "et" is "neuter" and "en" is the "common" (that is, "male/female") gender.

This article seems helpful: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_grammar


Wizek

Oh, yes, I just peeked into 'Tips & notes', and indeed it is explained there. Perhaps next time I'll remember to read that before asking. :)

Thanks for the speedy response, though!


Freya275215

I don't think anybody knows really I think it's just because it is


ZelvaCZ

Shouldn't 'aeble' be accepted regularly? I don't have that ae on my keyboard :/


neun_bd_funfzehn

If you are using a phone, hold down the "a" key and you should see "æ" as an option to select


GiVaDoAr

there are danish letters you can click with your mouse under the field where you type in the word! :)


ZelvaCZ

Yes :D I know it, but they appeared later... but thanks :D


Tabyshabz

You can change the language to dansk if you have those language options. Hope it helps :-)


Freya275215

I just guessed most of the time en is right


Freya275215

You need to have a Danish keyboard work


n0freak1nclu3

How do you decide when to use "et" and "en"


Arabella210259

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_language

Taken from it: Standard Danish has two nominal genders: common and neuter; the common gender arose as the historical feminine and masculine genders conflated into a single category. Some traditional dialects retain a three-way gender distinction, between masculine, feminine and neuter, and some dialects of Jutland have a masculine/feminine contrast. While the majority of Danish nouns (ca. 75%) have the common gender, and neuter is often used for inanimate objects, the genders of nouns are not generally predictable and must in most cases be memorized.

Hope that helps for now :)


Bird.Emily

Are there any ways to tell if a word is masculine, feminine, or neuter so that I can use the right article?


Wizek

Isn't masculine and feminine the same, and just called "the common gender"?


Albertlr

Correct! In Danish we have the t-words (neuter), and n-words (common). Long time ago we actually had three genders: Masculine, feminine and neuter. Maculine and feminine has now just been joined into one gender - common. If you check the tips & notes you will see the creators of this course reffering to an article about the gender of nouns.


FoghornJLeghorn

My keyboard does not have keys like ae will i be able to go through the couse without them.


Tabyshabz

Change your keyboard language to dansk if using an android or iphone. Hope it helps.


Araxes38

So far the program has not alerted us to the difference in gender of nouns. This would have been helpful to me.


Xneb

I would recommend that whenever you start a new course in any language, to start using the desktop browser version if at all possible, especially with the first few skills. That way you have access to the Tips & Notes section before you start a lesson. It is located underneath the list of lessons when you're in a skill, or when in a lesson, it can be found in the top left corner of the lesson screen (to the left of the completion bar). To make things clearer:



Araxes38

Thank you. I hadn't found the tips and notes when I made the comment, and after that I wasn't able to find them again, so thank you for your reply. I am in the desktop version at the moment, and I now know that I have more screen than I can actually see, so need to use the scroll function for the really useful notes.


JBrasholt

That's cause there is no difference. As a Dane you just have to know the gender.


lindastratford

"Han" sounds like "hand". "spiser" sounds like "expire". "et" sounds like "eat". "a+eble" sounds like "table". so that makes "hand expire eat table". sounds kinda like a spell!


Wilford_Brimley

Why "et aeble" and not "aeblet"?


Arabella210259

Et aeble-an apple Aeblet-the apple :)


ZeynepAgcan

I did it but Danish is really so hard


slV6SLhP

Why is it "et aeble" and not "aeblet" ?????


Arabella210259

et aeble-an apple/////// aeblet-the apple :)


LuanVictor954773

How to say: he is eating and he eats? Whats the difference?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.