1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The good woman."

"The good woman."

Translation:An bhean mhaith.

August 26, 2014

14 Comments


Pestetreizile

I thought that 'woman' is 'bean', but here it's 'bhean'. Why it's not correct?


PurpleJelly

When you put 'an' before something, the word usually takes a 'h', or something else depending on the word/situation. I can't quite remember the rest, it's been years since I've been learning Irish


Pestetreizile

Thanks, I already found the rule - when the word is feminine and the article 'an' is placed before it, then the word is lenited.


ChickenRunner02

Lenited meaning what?


MarkB90002585

the initial consonant is followed by an "h"

go maith => go han mhaith (very good)


chrissylilly

Is there any trick to knowing whether a word is masculine or feminine?


ClassyDuckling

Does adding an 'h' to the word change pronunciation?


Pestetreizile

Yes, it does, in this case it will sound like [an van vah] and not like [an ban mah]. Notice that 'mhaith' is lenited, its original form is 'maith'.


MarkB90002585

what about an bhean go maith ? I've been told mostly additives require "go"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is a different sentence and it is missing "Tá" at the beginning.

An bhean mhaith = The good woman

Tá an bhean go maith = The woman is well.


Illarai

This is super helpful! Thanks!


sethprier

Where did you find that rule?


RikkiTye

I am confused... in the previous lessons the answer to 'the woman' was 'an bean' why does it now have a h?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.