thatguyrox

Danish, Irish and Dutch for app.

Just wondering if anyone knew when the Duolingo app will be updated to cater for the new languages?

I hope its soon.. Its so good to be able to do it on the app, especially when im on the go.

Thanks in advance to any replies :)

8/26/2014, 7:21:21 AM

18 Comments


pnolan1986

According to the email I got from duolingo when Irish launched, Irish is supposed to be available on the mobile App. Though I'm pretty sure that's a mistake.

"Irish lessons are available for free on our website and our Android and iPhone apps, which were selected by Google and Apple as the best apps of 2013."

8/26/2014, 4:14:14 PM

GineMaverick

I am trying to open the app right now and it crashes... probably, because I started the course on pc, it does not open on the app yet! :)

8/27/2014, 10:44:22 AM

mynameisahj

I agree beta languages need to be in app

8/26/2014, 9:28:34 AM

ShamRogue

Can we get notified when this happens?

8/26/2014, 2:02:44 PM

LukeCoughlan

yeah, it causes my app to freeze when i try to open it in irish!

8/26/2014, 10:45:07 PM

moosebouse

Yes, I can't even do French or Spanish since I started the Irish. The app just keeps crashing.

8/27/2014, 4:01:15 AM

LukeCoughlan

If you select Spanish or French on duolingo.com, then the app will open that language instead of trying to open Irish! :)

8/27/2014, 10:43:55 AM

Patcannistan

Thanks Luke. This solves the problem.

8/27/2014, 10:46:31 AM

LukeCoughlan

No bother! :)

8/27/2014, 10:52:47 AM

mynameisahj

how did you guys access irish in the app? it doesn't even show up for me

8/27/2014, 7:08:04 AM

thatguyrox

You can't access it in the app yet. Thats what the whole discussion is about.

8/27/2014, 7:19:51 AM

mynameisahj

well thats what's confusing me because it's not there to select but it's apparently freezing people's apps

8/27/2014, 7:31:12 AM

LukeCoughlan

Duolingo as a system only lets you learn one language at a time.. So if you have Spanish selected on the PC then Spanish will open on the app. So, if you have Irish as your language on duolingo.com , it will try and open Irish every time you open the app! So the way to stop it from crashing is to go onto duolingo.com and change the language you're learning to Spanish/French so it will open that up on your phone :)

8/27/2014, 10:42:34 AM

andrew.may2

It would be great alright.

8/26/2014, 11:01:29 AM

talideon

I'm guessing that they'll only end up in the app when they're out of beta. That way, the majority of the issues with the courses will have been ironed out.

8/28/2014, 10:18:22 PM

Rewjeo

I think I read something about Dutch possibly being on the app with the next update. Mind you, I don't know when that is likely to happen or what that means for Darish, but that's a little information.

8/28/2014, 2:59:49 AM

thatguyrox

Thanks anyway :)

8/28/2014, 3:50:39 AM

VaclavH

agreed, probably eroding customer base as people do not really care re beta\non beta. but expect\demand app, it would also be great if it supported offline (not sure if it normally does or not - assume not)

9/3/2014, 12:16:25 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.