"Ní madraí muid."

Translation:We are not dogs.

4 years ago

4 Comments


zzxj
zzxj

I thought that níl meant "is/am/are not", and ní was only used to negate other verbs. Am I confused?

4 years ago

kl1997
kl1997

"ní" replaces "is" in this context. "is madraí muid" = we are dogs .... "Ní madraí muid" = we aren't dogs.

4 years ago

heartosay

I think so, in this context you can say "ni madraí muid/sinn" or "nilimid inár madraí" (which is a really awkward way of putting it.)

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Such a good phrase. For those who don't know Portuguese language and Brazilian culture this clue (yet singular) refers to one of our biggest popular musics "eu não sou cachorro, não" (I am not a dog, no).

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.