Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is ainmhithe muid."

Translation:We are animals.

3 years ago

40 Comments


marvincorea
marvincorea

Technically speaking, yes.

3 years ago

LililotusR

I am a cat

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Why just technically?

3 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

OK, then figuratively and literally as well. :)

3 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

One of the reasons "animal" as a derogatory term makes no sense.

2 years ago

DaghdhaEire

We're jumped up apes.

2 years ago

Shaneil16

Hey I'm learning the same languages as you are!

1 year ago

Critter80
Critter80

SINN!

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

"Muid" has essentially replaced "Sinn" in this usage outside of Munster, more native speakers would say "Is ainmhithe muid".

3 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

I learned Munster Irish, and with Munster Irish comes all the archaic words and grammar.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

And 'sinn' is, for better or worse, part of An Caighdeán.

3 years ago

JonnyH98
JonnyH98

It's the Irish Language version of the Yorkshire Dialect of English

2 years ago

PiEtiarna

This is good to know, I would actually like to learn the Munster dialect in the long run.

3 years ago

ciaratiara

Not a great opening line for a group seeking accomodation

2 years ago

Mongolieoin

Lest we forget

3 years ago

emerald.toucan

Yep, we are.

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

It'll take a lot of practice to pronounce ainmhithe as anvehe.

2 years ago

B_D_Codeman

I was glad to finally hear it for the first time (about 10 questions before this one). Almost none of the questions with the small sound icon are working in this section - that includes this question.

Going back to when I did actually get to hear it.... I had to play it about 20 times to pick up the sounds enough to know the word, since I had never seen it and heard it at the same time.

1 month ago

NBDragon

As a furry, same

2 years ago

dangantitan

Wow, was not expecting to find another furry here. furry high five

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

You'd be surprised...

2 years ago

LanguagePl2

humans are such animals.

10 months ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I resent that statement!

3 years ago

Nytestalker

I think you mean you resemble that statement xir. Unicorn

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

"Are you calling me and my children monkeys?!"

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

No, just hominids. ;-)

3 years ago

ragnaroktopus

I'm curious as to the pronunciation of the "mh" - when is it "v" and when is it "mw"?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

It seems to be whether a slender (e, i) or broad (a, o, u) vowel follows? But I've noticed regional variations.

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

mh is never "mw". It's identical to bh.

· In Munster it's always 'v' (to be precise, vˠ when broad and vʲ when slender). Phonetically this can be [v] or [β], depending on region. [β] is like the Spanish 'b' in haba: like saying 'v' with your lips arranged for 'b'.

talamh - [t̪ˠɑlˠəvˠ] "talav"

· In Ulster it's [w] when broad and [vʲ] when slender. At the end of a word, it's invariably [u] regardless of the previous vowel.

talamh - [t̪ˠalˠu] "taloo"

· Connaught varies, but generally it's the same as Ulster, except some areas render it as [ə] "uh" at the end of a word. Other places render it [v] at the end of words like in Munster.

talamh - [t̪ˠalˠu] "taloo" / [t̪ˠalˠə] "tala" / t̪ˠalˠəvˠ "talav"

Although it's basically the same as bh, Wikipedia says there are reports of Irish speakers who pronounce vowels adjacent to mh with a nasal quality - although it says so cautiously. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_phonology#Nasalized_vowels

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

The nasalisation of 'mh' is a conservative feature. Historically, it's been nasalised, and some speakers still nasalise it, but for many the nasalisation has been lost.

Also, for the phonemic transcriptions, you should be using slashes rather than square brackets. Square brackets are for phonetic transcriptions. You look to be mixing phonetic and phonemic transcription together as evidenced by the use of both 't̪' and 'ˠ'. Thus: in general in Ulster Irish, /vʲ/ is [vʲ] and /vˠ/ is [w]. 'Talamh' is /tˠalˠəvˠ/ pretty everywhere, but how those phonemes are realised in the various dialects varies, but you generally wouldn't see 'ˠ' used in phonetic descriptions as that's used to mark a phoneme-level phenomenon.

2 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

Yes - Wikipedia and other sources report the existence of nasalisation in some speakers, who don't all do it consistently - apologies if I didn't make that clear enough in my last comment. It was mentioned to point out why a written distinction between "bh" and "mh" exists at all.

They are meant to be phonetic transcriptions by the way: they're meant to indicate the most common pronunciations of the word. But velarisation (ˠ) is a phonetic phenomenon, involving a raised tongue root. The feature only exists for /l, n, r/ in Scottish Gaelic, which otherwise contrasts plain consonants with palatalised (ʲ) consonants.

Apart from /l/ and /n/ in some Connacht and Ulster dialects, indicating both velarisation (ˠ) and palatalisation (ʲ) in a phonemic transcription is redundant - although it's usually done anyway. If anything, I might expect to see it dropped in phonemic transcriptions (and it sometimes is), but not in phonetic ones.

But I also did a rough English-style transcription for those who don't do IPA.

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Meticulous and invaluable. And interesting that a consonant is sometimes rendered as a vowel.

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

It's not that a consonant has become a vowel, so much as a sequence of sounds including that consonant has simplified to a vowel.

With 'amh', the 'mh' originally was a [ṽ] sound, which later in Ulster and in Connacht became a [w] [1], and later still in Ulster and North Connacht, the combination an unstressed vowel [ə] and a semivowel merged to become [u]. In South Connacht, the [w] was dropped. It's actually a pretty straightforward change as these things go.

There are plenty of example of this kind of thing happening in English, most notably with the historical 'gh', which has ended up has a host of different sounds in present-day English, thus the joke: "Yes, English can be weird. But it can be understood through tough thorough thought, though."

[1] The opposite happened in Germanic languages other than English, where the proto-Germanic 'hw' /ʍ/ (written 'wh' in English) became /v/ and /ʋ/ in many of them, whereas English preserved the sound intact until recently.

2 years ago

Beth356444

Anybody else think this dude is a human internet??

1 year ago

PinkRose98

Yes, we are ainmhithe

2 years ago

fake67717

The "d" here is slender so should be pronounced as a "j" sound.

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

Only in Connacht and Ulster. Then again, 'muid' wouldn't be used in Munster, so make of that what you will...

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

I think it's worth noting that it's not precisely /dʒ/ in (parts of) Connacht.

2 years ago

Sydsyd4397

pretty much... at least my brother is! :P

2 years ago

MyDeadCircus

"In bed"

Fortune cookies are the best.

11 months ago