1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is ainmhithe muid."

"Is ainmhithe muid."

Translation:We are animals.

August 26, 2014

33 Comments


marvincorea

Technically speaking, yes.


PaCa826187

Why just technically?


marvincorea

OK, then figuratively and literally as well. :)


FoxyAuroraBat

One of the reasons "animal" as a derogatory term makes no sense.


DaghdhaEire

We're jumped up apes.


Shaneil16

Hey I'm learning the same languages as you are!


ciaratiara

Not a great opening line for a group seeking accomodation


Arancaytar

It'll take a lot of practice to pronounce ainmhithe as anvehe.


B_D_Codeman

I was glad to finally hear it for the first time (about 10 questions before this one). Almost none of the questions with the small sound icon are working in this section - that includes this question.

Going back to when I did actually get to hear it.... I had to play it about 20 times to pick up the sounds enough to know the word, since I had never seen it and heard it at the same time.


JMOliver71

I get you. I have to hear it and see it, otherwise i will never utter it. Not hearing more makes it harder to learn, so I've added youtube videos to my education. You can search "as Gaeilge" and get all kinds of cool stuff that helps me tremendously. I'm actually starting to really get it, and recognizing words, at least. I adore Duolingo for having this course, and having the sound files they do. I understand that its harder to get this lovely language vocalized, so i appreciate what they do have. Check out you tube. I know it's harder to go back and forth, but there are song videos with the words on screen (as Gaeilge and English translation too!) Im feeling very comfortable with the grammar and can't wait to get into Eclipses and Lenition, I'm only just finishing up "plurals".


AnLonDubhBeag

"Muid" has essentially replaced "Sinn" in this usage outside of Munster, more native speakers would say "Is ainmhithe muid".


kingthatcher

I learned Munster Irish, and with Munster Irish comes all the archaic words and grammar.


talideon

And 'sinn' is, for better or worse, part of An Caighdeán.


JonnyH98

It's the Irish Language version of the Yorkshire Dialect of English


JasonMakep

I was thinking more, Irish for Fosters, which is Australian for beer.


MacRaith

This is good to know, I would actually like to learn the Munster dialect in the long run.


LucasTheDrgn

As a furry, same


joshuaburrow

Wow, was not expecting to find another furry here. furry high five


AnUnicorn

You'd be surprised...


LanguagePl2

humans are such animals.


[deactivated user]

    So let's do it like they do on the discovery channel


PinkRose98

    Yes, we are ainmhithe


AnUnicorn

    I resent that statement!


Nytestalker

    I think you mean you resemble that statement xir. Unicorn


AntonSween

    Not táimid ainmhithe, or Is ainmhithe sinn?


talideon

    "Is ainmhithe sinn" should work just fine. "Táimid ainmhithe" (which, to be clear, is not grammatically correct) would imply that you're only an animal at this immediate moment in time.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.