1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is ainmhithe muid."

"Is ainmhithe muid."

Translation:We are animals.

August 26, 2014

44 Comments


marvincorea

Technically speaking, yes.

September 16, 2014

PaCa826187

Why just technically?

July 8, 2015

marvincorea

OK, then figuratively and literally as well. :)

July 8, 2015

LililotusR

I am a cat

April 21, 2016

FoxyAuroraBat

One of the reasons "animal" as a derogatory term makes no sense.

August 21, 2015

DaghdhaEire

We're jumped up apes.

July 5, 2016

Shaneil16

Hey I'm learning the same languages as you are!

March 5, 2017

ciaratiara

Not a great opening line for a group seeking accomodation

November 25, 2015

Critter80

SINN!

August 26, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

"Muid" has essentially replaced "Sinn" in this usage outside of Munster, more native speakers would say "Is ainmhithe muid".

August 26, 2014

kingthatcher

I learned Munster Irish, and with Munster Irish comes all the archaic words and grammar.

August 27, 2014

talideon

And 'sinn' is, for better or worse, part of An Caighdeán.

August 27, 2014

JonnyH98

It's the Irish Language version of the Yorkshire Dialect of English

January 7, 2016

JasonMakep

I was thinking more, Irish for Fosters, which is Australian for beer.

September 18, 2018

JMOliver71

LMAO

August 3, 2019

MacRaith

This is good to know, I would actually like to learn the Munster dialect in the long run.

May 21, 2015

Mongolieoin

Lest we forget

July 29, 2015

emerald.toucan

Yep, we are.

February 16, 2015

Arancaytar

It'll take a lot of practice to pronounce ainmhithe as anvehe.

August 22, 2015

B_D_Codeman

I was glad to finally hear it for the first time (about 10 questions before this one). Almost none of the questions with the small sound icon are working in this section - that includes this question.

Going back to when I did actually get to hear it.... I had to play it about 20 times to pick up the sounds enough to know the word, since I had never seen it and heard it at the same time.

July 10, 2018

JMOliver71

I get you. I have to hear it and see it, otherwise i will never utter it. Not hearing more makes it harder to learn, so I've added youtube videos to my education. You can search "as Gaeilge" and get all kinds of cool stuff that helps me tremendously. I'm actually starting to really get it, and recognizing words, at least. I adore Duolingo for having this course, and having the sound files they do. I understand that its harder to get this lovely language vocalized, so i appreciate what they do have. Check out you tube. I know it's harder to go back and forth, but there are song videos with the words on screen (as Gaeilge and English translation too!) Im feeling very comfortable with the grammar and can't wait to get into Eclipses and Lenition, I'm only just finishing up "plurals".

August 3, 2019

LanguagePl2

humans are such animals.

September 20, 2017

NBDragon

As a furry, same

March 11, 2016

joshuaburrow

Wow, was not expecting to find another furry here. furry high five

June 29, 2016

AnUnicorn

You'd be surprised...

June 29, 2016

AnUnicorn

I resent that statement!

March 3, 2015

Nytestalker

I think you mean you resemble that statement xir. Unicorn

April 24, 2015

TuathaDeDanann

"Are you calling me and my children monkeys?!"

April 17, 2015

AGreatUserName

No, just hominids. ;-)

April 20, 2015

PinkRose98

Yes, we are ainmhithe

February 1, 2016

Cian8656

So let's do it like they do on the discovery channel

October 20, 2018

ragnaroktopus

I'm curious as to the pronunciation of the "mh" - when is it "v" and when is it "mw"?

June 21, 2015

PaCa826187

It seems to be whether a slender (e, i) or broad (a, o, u) vowel follows? But I've noticed regional variations.

July 8, 2015

balbhan

mh is never "mw". It's identical to bh.

· In Munster it's always 'v' (to be precise, vˠ when broad and vʲ when slender). Phonetically this can be [v] or [β], depending on region. [β] is like the Spanish 'b' in haba: like saying 'v' with your lips arranged for 'b'.

talamh - [t̪ˠɑlˠəvˠ] "talav"

· In Ulster it's [w] when broad and [vʲ] when slender. At the end of a word, it's invariably [u] regardless of the previous vowel.

talamh - [t̪ˠalˠu] "taloo"

· Connaught varies, but generally it's the same as Ulster, except some areas render it as [ə] "uh" at the end of a word. Other places render it [v] at the end of words like in Munster.

talamh - [t̪ˠalˠu] "taloo" / [t̪ˠalˠə] "tala" / t̪ˠalˠəvˠ "talav"

Although it's basically the same as bh, Wikipedia says there are reports of Irish speakers who pronounce vowels adjacent to mh with a nasal quality - although it says so cautiously. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_phonology#Nasalized_vowels

September 14, 2015

talideon

The nasalisation of 'mh' is a conservative feature. Historically, it's been nasalised, and some speakers still nasalise it, but for many the nasalisation has been lost.

Also, for the phonemic transcriptions, you should be using slashes rather than square brackets. Square brackets are for phonetic transcriptions. You look to be mixing phonetic and phonemic transcription together as evidenced by the use of both 't̪' and 'ˠ'. Thus: in general in Ulster Irish, /vʲ/ is [vʲ] and /vˠ/ is [w]. 'Talamh' is /tˠalˠəvˠ/ pretty everywhere, but how those phonemes are realised in the various dialects varies, but you generally wouldn't see 'ˠ' used in phonetic descriptions as that's used to mark a phoneme-level phenomenon.

May 25, 2016

balbhan

Yes - Wikipedia and other sources report the existence of nasalisation in some speakers, who don't all do it consistently - apologies if I didn't make that clear enough in my last comment. It was mentioned to point out why a written distinction between "bh" and "mh" exists at all.

They are meant to be phonetic transcriptions by the way: they're meant to indicate the most common pronunciations of the word. But velarisation (ˠ) is a phonetic phenomenon, involving a raised tongue root. The feature only exists for /l, n, r/ in Scottish Gaelic, which otherwise contrasts plain consonants with palatalised (ʲ) consonants.

Apart from /l/ and /n/ in some Connacht and Ulster dialects, indicating both velarisation (ˠ) and palatalisation (ʲ) in a phonemic transcription is redundant - although it's usually done anyway. If anything, I might expect to see it dropped in phonemic transcriptions (and it sometimes is), but not in phonetic ones.

But I also did a rough English-style transcription for those who don't do IPA.

May 29, 2016

PaCa826187

Meticulous and invaluable. And interesting that a consonant is sometimes rendered as a vowel.

September 14, 2015

talideon

It's not that a consonant has become a vowel, so much as a sequence of sounds including that consonant has simplified to a vowel.

With 'amh', the 'mh' originally was a [ṽ] sound, which later in Ulster and in Connacht became a [w] [1], and later still in Ulster and North Connacht, the combination an unstressed vowel [ə] and a semivowel merged to become [u]. In South Connacht, the [w] was dropped. It's actually a pretty straightforward change as these things go.

There are plenty of example of this kind of thing happening in English, most notably with the historical 'gh', which has ended up has a host of different sounds in present-day English, thus the joke: "Yes, English can be weird. But it can be understood through tough thorough thought, though."

[1] The opposite happened in Germanic languages other than English, where the proto-Germanic 'hw' /ʍ/ (written 'wh' in English) became /v/ and /ʋ/ in many of them, whereas English preserved the sound intact until recently.

May 25, 2016

Beth356444

Anybody else think this dude is a human internet??

June 20, 2017

fake67717

The "d" here is slender so should be pronounced as a "j" sound.

March 28, 2016

talideon

Only in Connacht and Ulster. Then again, 'muid' wouldn't be used in Munster, so make of that what you will...

May 25, 2016

galaxyrocker

I think it's worth noting that it's not precisely /dʒ/ in (parts of) Connacht.

May 25, 2016

Sydsyd4397

pretty much... at least my brother is! :P

June 9, 2016

JMOliver71

Suddenly, Duolingo gets philosophical! Lol

August 3, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.