"Is ainmhithe muid."

Translation:We are animals.

4 years ago

64 Comments


marvincorea
marvincorea

Technically speaking, yes.

4 years ago

LililotusR

I am a cat

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Why just technically?

3 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

OK, then figuratively and literally as well. :)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Not really an answer to the question...

3 years ago

Cazeee
Cazeee

Not technically

2 years ago

RajdowyGuziec

It depends on how we define animals

2 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

One of the reasons "animal" as a derogatory term makes no sense.

3 years ago

DaghdhaEire

We're jumped up apes.

2 years ago

Shaneil16

Hey I'm learning the same languages as you are!

1 year ago

Critter80
Critter80

SINN!

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

"Muid" has essentially replaced "Sinn" in this usage outside of Munster, more native speakers would say "Is ainmhithe muid".

4 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

I learned Munster Irish, and with Munster Irish comes all the archaic words and grammar.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

And 'sinn' is, for better or worse, part of An Caighdeán.

4 years ago

JonnyH98
JonnyH98

It's the Irish Language version of the Yorkshire Dialect of English

2 years ago

JasonMakep

I was thinking more, Irish for Fosters, which is Australian for beer.

1 month ago

PiEtiarna

This is good to know, I would actually like to learn the Munster dialect in the long run.

3 years ago

ciaratiara

Not a great opening line for a group seeking accomodation

2 years ago

dancingirl1

Lolllll omg

2 years ago

Mongolieoin

Lest we forget

3 years ago

emerald.toucan

Yep, we are.

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

It'll take a lot of practice to pronounce ainmhithe as anvehe.

3 years ago

B_D_Codeman

I was glad to finally hear it for the first time (about 10 questions before this one). Almost none of the questions with the small sound icon are working in this section - that includes this question.

Going back to when I did actually get to hear it.... I had to play it about 20 times to pick up the sounds enough to know the word, since I had never seen it and heard it at the same time.

4 months ago

Danieldrd

I'd pronounce it more like "anveehe" With a longer kind of e sound

3 years ago

madelinejo933994

If I didn't already speak English, I'd say Irish is just about impossible to pronounce properly.

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

No language is impossible to pronounce properly. And if anything, the fact that you speak English might actually make it more difficult to pronounce Irish as there are sequences of sounds in Irish that you wouldn't find within words in English, such as internal 'h' sounds. Irish doesn't have any monstrosities like the English word 'strengths', which nigh on impossible for many non-native English speakers, and even a good number of natives speakers, to pronounce correctly.

Another thing about Irish is that its spelling system is very different from that of English. Or rather, Irish has a spelling system that (mostly) accurately reflects the pronunciation, whereas the spelling system of English is only a vague hint much of the time, and you need to have a vague idea of the word's origins to really know how it's meant to be spelled and how to get the pronunciation from the spelling. This could never be written for Irish: http://ncf.idallen.com/english.html

There's only one 'difficult' sound in Irish, and that's the slender 'r' sound, which sounds something like pronouncing an 'r' and a 'sh'[1] at the same time. But even that 'notorious' sound can be learned with practice.

Pronouncing any language properly takes practice listening and saying. This is as true for Irish as for any language.

[1] Not really 'sh', but more like the 't' at the end of the word 'that' as pronounced by an Irish person. Non-Irish people mistakenly think this sound is an 'sh' or an 's' sound, but it's actually something called a 'slit fricative' or 'slit-t': https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolar_fricative#Voiceless_alveolar_non-sibilant_fricative

2 years ago

Beth356444

A lot of words - wow!!

1 year ago

NBDragon

As a furry, same

2 years ago

dangantitan

Wow, was not expecting to find another furry here. furry high five

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

You'd be surprised...

2 years ago

LanguagePl2

humans are such animals.

1 year ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I resent that statement!

3 years ago

Nytestalker
Nytestalker

I think you mean you resemble that statement xir. Unicorn

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

"Are you calling me and my children monkeys?!"

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

No, just hominids. ;-)

3 years ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

Reminds me a Simpsons quote.

3 years ago

LililotusR

wtf

2 years ago

ragnaroktopus

I'm curious as to the pronunciation of the "mh" - when is it "v" and when is it "mw"?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

It seems to be whether a slender (e, i) or broad (a, o, u) vowel follows? But I've noticed regional variations.

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

mh is never "mw". It's identical to bh.

· In Munster it's always 'v' (to be precise, vˠ when broad and vʲ when slender). Phonetically this can be [v] or [β], depending on region. [β] is like the Spanish 'b' in haba: like saying 'v' with your lips arranged for 'b'.

talamh - [t̪ˠɑlˠəvˠ] "talav"

· In Ulster it's [w] when broad and [vʲ] when slender. At the end of a word, it's invariably [u] regardless of the previous vowel.

talamh - [t̪ˠalˠu] "taloo"

· Connaught varies, but generally it's the same as Ulster, except some areas render it as [ə] "uh" at the end of a word. Other places render it [v] at the end of words like in Munster.

talamh - [t̪ˠalˠu] "taloo" / [t̪ˠalˠə] "tala" / t̪ˠalˠəvˠ "talav"

Although it's basically the same as bh, Wikipedia says there are reports of Irish speakers who pronounce vowels adjacent to mh with a nasal quality - although it says so cautiously. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_phonology#Nasalized_vowels

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

The nasalisation of 'mh' is a conservative feature. Historically, it's been nasalised, and some speakers still nasalise it, but for many the nasalisation has been lost.

Also, for the phonemic transcriptions, you should be using slashes rather than square brackets. Square brackets are for phonetic transcriptions. You look to be mixing phonetic and phonemic transcription together as evidenced by the use of both 't̪' and 'ˠ'. Thus: in general in Ulster Irish, /vʲ/ is [vʲ] and /vˠ/ is [w]. 'Talamh' is /tˠalˠəvˠ/ pretty everywhere, but how those phonemes are realised in the various dialects varies, but you generally wouldn't see 'ˠ' used in phonetic descriptions as that's used to mark a phoneme-level phenomenon.

2 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

Yes - Wikipedia and other sources report the existence of nasalisation in some speakers, who don't all do it consistently - apologies if I didn't make that clear enough in my last comment. It was mentioned to point out why a written distinction between "bh" and "mh" exists at all.

They are meant to be phonetic transcriptions by the way: they're meant to indicate the most common pronunciations of the word. But velarisation (ˠ) is a phonetic phenomenon, involving a raised tongue root. The feature only exists for /l, n, r/ in Scottish Gaelic, which otherwise contrasts plain consonants with palatalised (ʲ) consonants.

Apart from /l/ and /n/ in some Connacht and Ulster dialects, indicating both velarisation (ˠ) and palatalisation (ʲ) in a phonemic transcription is redundant - although it's usually done anyway. If anything, I might expect to see it dropped in phonemic transcriptions (and it sometimes is), but not in phonetic ones.

But I also did a rough English-style transcription for those who don't do IPA.

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Meticulous and invaluable. And interesting that a consonant is sometimes rendered as a vowel.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

It's not that a consonant has become a vowel, so much as a sequence of sounds including that consonant has simplified to a vowel.

With 'amh', the 'mh' originally was a [ṽ] sound, which later in Ulster and in Connacht became a [w] [1], and later still in Ulster and North Connacht, the combination an unstressed vowel [ə] and a semivowel merged to become [u]. In South Connacht, the [w] was dropped. It's actually a pretty straightforward change as these things go.

There are plenty of example of this kind of thing happening in English, most notably with the historical 'gh', which has ended up has a host of different sounds in present-day English, thus the joke: "Yes, English can be weird. But it can be understood through tough thorough thought, though."

[1] The opposite happened in Germanic languages other than English, where the proto-Germanic 'hw' /ʍ/ (written 'wh' in English) became /v/ and /ʋ/ in many of them, whereas English preserved the sound intact until recently.

2 years ago

Beth356444

Anybody else think this dude is a human internet??

1 year ago

PinkRose98

Yes, we are ainmhithe

2 years ago

fake67717

The "d" here is slender so should be pronounced as a "j" sound.

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

Only in Connacht and Ulster. Then again, 'muid' wouldn't be used in Munster, so make of that what you will...

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

I think it's worth noting that it's not precisely /dʒ/ in (parts of) Connacht.

2 years ago

Sydsyd4397

pretty much... at least my brother is! :P

2 years ago

MyDeadCircus

"In bed"

Fortune cookies are the best.

1 year ago

Cian8656
Cian8656

So let's do it like they do on the discovery channel

2 weeks ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

we must be out of control!

3 years ago

sarahgummybears

I want to be a béar :')

2 years ago

ec_ho
ec_ho

because we would need to say that

1 year ago

Leah746231

We are not animals! "For God so loved the world that He gave His only begotten Son that whosoever beliveth in Him shall not perish, but have everlasting life"John 3:16

1 year ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Are we vegetables, then? Minerals?

1 year ago

Narnia687648

God made animals in THEIR own kind, and man in HIS own kind.

2 months ago

Narnia687648

Thanks for speaking the TRUTH , Leah746241.

2 months ago

JasonMakep

On the contrary, we are most definitely beasts, Ecclesiastes 3:18-23

18 I said in mine heart concerning the estate of the sons of men, that God might manifest them, and that they might see that they themselves are beasts.

19 For that which befalleth the sons of men befalleth beasts; even one thing befalleth them: as the one dieth, so dieth the other; yea, they have all one breath; so that a man hath no preeminence above a beast: for all is vanity.

20 All go unto one place; all are of the dust, and all turn to dust again.

2 weeks ago

LililotusR

wtf

2 years ago

Beth356444

Stop saying Well Thats Fantastic

1 year ago

Humanokyeh
Humanokyeh

Lol. That was clever

1 year ago

DonalMagui

Your comment contains a censored word/sentence,I am a Duolingo employee and I will give you 24 hours to delete your comment or I will have your account removed and I will report this to the commitee who will afform the local authorities

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.