"Léann na fir an nuachtán agus itheann na mná úll."

Translation:The men read the newspaper and the women eat an apple.

August 26, 2014

38 Comments


Erven.R

The woman is singing the sentence

August 26, 2014

odoinn

That is just the way the language sounds :). It is why we are so musical.

August 26, 2014

israellai

Or reading it like a poem.

August 28, 2014

xownlilwrldx

While this may be a long sentence for beginners, it has been my favorite so far. I love the way the words flow... such beautiful sounds. I almost sing it when I repeat it to myself.

August 28, 2014

Ahmagahz

This is a bit of an awful sentance. While reading the newspaper can be a group activity and it would sound odd to say "the men read the newspapers" the construction "the women eat an apple" is pretty ludicrous.

August 27, 2014

ButMadNNW

But that happens in every language on Duolingo. "Los niños comen una manzana." "Les filles mangent une pomme."

August 29, 2014

Ahmagahz

I just had that a dog ate a bird and that the fish were drinking orange juice, so I withdraw my protest!

August 29, 2014

ButMadNNW

:-D I've also had to say I am a bear, a dolphin, and a man - none of which are true.

August 30, 2014

andromedamirtle

I feel this sentence is too long for a beginner. I mean to write it solely basing on what we hear. I missed the whole "na mná" part.

August 26, 2014

jabramsohn

I actually don't mind so much that it's so long, since we can listen as many times as we want. But I wish the shorter sentences (and most of all the individual words) had pronunciations, too...

August 27, 2014

mr.pointy

I wouldn't mind more pronunciations but these are so much better than the text-to-speech it's not even funny. Even the German pronunciations (the best I've run across so far) are much muddier and worse than this, and God help anyone using the Italian ones.

August 27, 2014

jabramsohn

Yes yes, I fully agree. I really hope someday Duolingo will go the extra step and get real recordings for all the languages, because the TTS engines are all severely lacking.

August 27, 2014

Nlehn

Same

July 15, 2015

FlyingDoughnut

i don't even care that i failed this question the language just sound so cool!

August 30, 2014

ShannonH.

I'm guessing "Léann" is a conjugated verb from a word with a broad vowel. Since "na fir" is plural why isn't it "Léann siad," or does "na fir" take the place of "siad"?

November 5, 2015

Rae.F

"siad" is the pronoun "they/them". "na fir" is specifically "the men".

November 5, 2015

Ailllen

I get that it's "The men read the news paper" because I see "na" before "fir" and "an" before "nuachtan" but is there a reason why "the women eat an apple" isn't represented as "itheann na mna an ull"?

March 21, 2016

Rae.F

Because the Irish "an/na" only means the definite article "the". Irish does not have the indefinite article "a/an".

March 21, 2016

Bladewright

Is "na mná" supposed to sound like "na mrá"? Don't get me wrong. I'm liking these new audio files. I'm just wondering if it's either a quirk of pronunciation or I'm hearing it wrong.

June 16, 2016

Rae.F

Yes, I think "mra" is how it's supposed to sound.

June 16, 2016

KxngDeo.

I think it depends on the dialect or maybe the audio is wrong. I was never taught to pronounce the word "mrá" in school :/

July 11, 2016

MrQuiggles

Gah! I've missed it twice on single words...first time it was "the women eat the apple," and the second it was "Léann na fear..." So close...

August 26, 2014

huntsteven

Haha it's a long one. Sympathy lingot

August 26, 2014

RinC.

Clearly the best sentence up to this point. Love it!

September 1, 2014

MaryLea11

I got marked down for writing 'newspaper' instead of 'paper' in this. Grrrr!

May 5, 2015

Rae.F

That sounds like a glitch. "Newspaper" is the correct translation.

May 25, 2015

aoifebeag

'mná' is also used as the plural of women so I think my answer should've been accepted

October 20, 2015

morcant7

Curently theres no option to put men in the sentence

12-16- 16

December 16, 2016

Rae.F

It's randomized. Everyone's word bank is different. It just glitched for you. Next time, report (flag) it instead of posting to the discussion.

December 16, 2016

JeanieRoss

How do you tell that it is "an apple"? I see the "na fir" and "an nuachtán" but no "na úll." I wrote "the apple". But was wrong.

January 11, 2018

Rae.F

Irish has no indefinite article, what in English is "a/an".

The Irish "an/na" is the definite article "the".

"Na fir" is "the men".
"An nuachtán" is "the newspaper".

"Úll" can be either "apple" or "an apple", depending on which would be more appropriate in the English translation.

January 11, 2018

Sean757594

Shortage of apples?

April 19, 2018

Caprice773743

Anyone else only have half the sentence spoken? I only heard about the men reading the newpaper all three times,then suddenly there was something about women when I got it wrong.

May 9, 2018

Ree210215

I didnt get this one wrong.

May 23, 2018

Wiidukind

Well, i wrote the sentence alike 10 times in the right way and everytime it's telling me that it's wrong

June 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I got it wrong because I accidentally wrote "ant" instead of "and" :(

    October 28, 2018

JosephOcon554823

    It is a pity i could not have a Dublin accent to teach me and a cork accent for cork people and a kerry etc etc etc

    February 1, 2019

SchoetzFred

    I answered this exactly the same as it said was correct but it said I was wrong

    March 4, 2019
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.