1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léann na fir an nuachtán agu…

"Léann na fir an nuachtán agus itheann na mná úll."

Translation:The men read the newspaper and the women eat an apple.

August 26, 2014

41 Comments


Ahmagahz

This is a bit of an awful sentance. While reading the newspaper can be a group activity and it would sound odd to say "the men read the newspapers" the construction "the women eat an apple" is pretty ludicrous.


ButMadNNW

But that happens in every language on Duolingo. "Los niños comen una manzana." "Les filles mangent une pomme."


Ahmagahz

I just had that a dog ate a bird and that the fish were drinking orange juice, so I withdraw my protest!


andromedamirtle

I feel this sentence is too long for a beginner. I mean to write it solely basing on what we hear. I missed the whole "na mná" part.


jabramsohn

I actually don't mind so much that it's so long, since we can listen as many times as we want. But I wish the shorter sentences (and most of all the individual words) had pronunciations, too...


mr.pointy

I wouldn't mind more pronunciations but these are so much better than the text-to-speech it's not even funny. Even the German pronunciations (the best I've run across so far) are much muddier and worse than this, and God help anyone using the Italian ones.


jabramsohn

Yes yes, I fully agree. I really hope someday Duolingo will go the extra step and get real recordings for all the languages, because the TTS engines are all severely lacking.


Sean757594

Shortage of apples?


FlyingDoughnut

i don't even care that i failed this question the language just sound so cool!


Bladewright

Is "na mná" supposed to sound like "na mrá"? Don't get me wrong. I'm liking these new audio files. I'm just wondering if it's either a quirk of pronunciation or I'm hearing it wrong.


Rae.F

Yes, I think "mra" is how it's supposed to sound.


flangirl9

The different irisg spekaing regions in irrland have different ways of pronoucing words. The word "mná" is one such word, where the people speak prnounce the language in everyday spekaing different to how its written


Cowy81

I'm assuming an is singular and na is plural? I'm not sure.


Rae.F

There's more to it than that, but for now yes. "an" is singular and "na" is plural.


Ailllen

I get that it's "The men read the news paper" because I see "na" before "fir" and "an" before "nuachtan" but is there a reason why "the women eat an apple" isn't represented as "itheann na mna an ull"?


Rae.F

Because the Irish "an/na" only means the definite article "the". Irish does not have the indefinite article "a/an".


JosephOcon554823

It is a pity i could not have a Dublin accent to teach me and a cork accent for cork people and a kerry etc etc etc


ShannonH.

I'm guessing "Léann" is a conjugated verb from a word with a broad vowel. Since "na fir" is plural why isn't it "Léann siad," or does "na fir" take the place of "siad"?


Rae.F

"siad" is the pronoun "they/them". "na fir" is specifically "the men".


EmeraldPhoenix1

It's a bummer there isn't a slower speech button like other languages have. With zero previous experience in hearing Irish, this is very, very long and extremely difficult to hear.


MrQuiggles

Gah! I've missed it twice on single words...first time it was "the women eat the apple," and the second it was "Léann na fear..." So close...


huntsteven

Haha it's a long one. Sympathy lingot


RinC.

Clearly the best sentence up to this point. Love it!


JeanieRoss

How do you tell that it is "an apple"? I see the "na fir" and "an nuachtán" but no "na úll." I wrote "the apple". But was wrong.


Rae.F

Irish has no indefinite article, what in English is "a/an".

The Irish "an/na" is the definite article "the".

"Na fir" is "the men".
"An nuachtán" is "the newspaper".

"Úll" can be either "apple" or "an apple", depending on which would be more appropriate in the English translation.


StephenJCa

Mná does not mean ladies? It has previously.


SatharnPHL

Mná means "women". English has come to use "lady" as a polite form for "woman", as distinct from the title "Lady" - Irish doesn't have this polite form, it just has bean (mná in the plural).

To sum up, all "ladies" are mná, but not all mná are "ladies".


Sheemoz8

All the women eat an apple??!!!


Rae.F

The women [each] eat an apple. There is nothing unusual about this.


madge663534

Cannot get to continiue


ErinMcGarvey

Why does the indefinite article have to be in the translation? I thought there were no indefinite articles in Irish so the noun could mean either an apple or apples... Did I understand incorrectly?


Tom-Morgan

Negative, there is a clear distinction between definite and indefinite articles, but only the definite article is MARKED.

So when they say "na fir" and "na mna" it's THE men and THE women. In this case we're dealing with two plurals.


ErinMcGarvey

Yes I understood the use of definite articles. I was actually referring to the translation of "itheann na mna ull" (I can't type the accents, sorry) I translated that as "the women eat apples," but I was marked wrong. It said it was supposed to be "an apple" but I remember reading that in Irish there is no way to mark an indefinite article like "a" or "an" so either apples or an apple should have been correct. The notes and tips section from the previous lesson gave the example of "buachaill" meaning either "boy" or "a boy". Upon reading it again, is my answer incorrect because I made apples plural?


Paddy731202

Léann na fir- the audio file is missing 'na'. As a Connacht Irish speaker the lady has Munster Irish - the difference is in pronunciation.


SatharnPHL

The Audio isn't missing the na. And the speaker is from North Connacht.


XDotson

The audio is to fast, smaller words like the na after Leann go unnoticed

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.