"Léann na fir an nuachtán agus itheann na mná úll."

Translation:The men read the newspaper and the women eat an apple.

4 years ago

36 Comments


Erven.R
Erven.R

The woman is singing the sentence

4 years ago

odoinn
odoinn
Mod

That is just the way the language sounds :). It is why we are so musical.

4 years ago

israellai
israellai

Or reading it like a poem.

4 years ago

xownlilwrldx

While this may be a long sentence for beginners, it has been my favorite so far. I love the way the words flow... such beautiful sounds. I almost sing it when I repeat it to myself.

4 years ago

Ahmagahz

This is a bit of an awful sentance. While reading the newspaper can be a group activity and it would sound odd to say "the men read the newspapers" the construction "the women eat an apple" is pretty ludicrous.

4 years ago

ButMadNNW
ButMadNNW

But that happens in every language on Duolingo. "Los niños comen una manzana." "Les filles mangent une pomme."

4 years ago

Ahmagahz

I just had that a dog ate a bird and that the fish were drinking orange juice, so I withdraw my protest!

4 years ago

ButMadNNW
ButMadNNW

:-D I've also had to say I am a bear, a dolphin, and a man - none of which are true.

4 years ago

andromedamirtle
andromedamirtle

I feel this sentence is too long for a beginner. I mean to write it solely basing on what we hear. I missed the whole "na mná" part.

4 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

I actually don't mind so much that it's so long, since we can listen as many times as we want. But I wish the shorter sentences (and most of all the individual words) had pronunciations, too...

4 years ago

mr.pointy
mr.pointy

I wouldn't mind more pronunciations but these are so much better than the text-to-speech it's not even funny. Even the German pronunciations (the best I've run across so far) are much muddier and worse than this, and God help anyone using the Italian ones.

4 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

Yes yes, I fully agree. I really hope someday Duolingo will go the extra step and get real recordings for all the languages, because the TTS engines are all severely lacking.

4 years ago

Nlehn

Same

3 years ago

FlyingDoughnut

i don't even care that i failed this question the language just sound so cool!

4 years ago

Bladewright
Bladewright

Is "na mná" supposed to sound like "na mrá"? Don't get me wrong. I'm liking these new audio files. I'm just wondering if it's either a quirk of pronunciation or I'm hearing it wrong.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, I think "mra" is how it's supposed to sound.

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

I think it depends on the dialect or maybe the audio is wrong. I was never taught to pronounce the word "mrá" in school :/

2 years ago

MrQuiggles

Gah! I've missed it twice on single words...first time it was "the women eat the apple," and the second it was "Léann na fear..." So close...

4 years ago

huntsteven
huntsteven

Haha it's a long one. Sympathy lingot

4 years ago

RinC.
RinC.

Clearly the best sentence up to this point. Love it!

4 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I got marked down for writing 'newspaper' instead of 'paper' in this. Grrrr!

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That sounds like a glitch. "Newspaper" is the correct translation.

3 years ago

aoifenihaonghusa

'mná' is also used as the plural of women so I think my answer should've been accepted

3 years ago

ShannonH.
ShannonH.

I'm guessing "Léann" is a conjugated verb from a word with a broad vowel. Since "na fir" is plural why isn't it "Léann siad," or does "na fir" take the place of "siad"?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"siad" is the pronoun "they/them". "na fir" is specifically "the men".

3 years ago

Ailllen

I get that it's "The men read the news paper" because I see "na" before "fir" and "an" before "nuachtan" but is there a reason why "the women eat an apple" isn't represented as "itheann na mna an ull"?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because the Irish "an/na" only means the definite article "the". Irish does not have the indefinite article "a/an".

2 years ago

morcant7

Curently theres no option to put men in the sentence

12-16- 16

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's randomized. Everyone's word bank is different. It just glitched for you. Next time, report (flag) it instead of posting to the discussion.

1 year ago

JeanieRoss

How do you tell that it is "an apple"? I see the "na fir" and "an nuachtán" but no "na úll." I wrote "the apple". But was wrong.

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Irish has no indefinite article, what in English is "a/an".

The Irish "an/na" is the definite article "the".

"Na fir" is "the men".
"An nuachtán" is "the newspaper".

"Úll" can be either "apple" or "an apple", depending on which would be more appropriate in the English translation.

10 months ago

Sean757594

Shortage of apples?

6 months ago

Caprice773743

Anyone else only have half the sentence spoken? I only heard about the men reading the newpaper all three times,then suddenly there was something about women when I got it wrong.

6 months ago

Ree210215

I didnt get this one wrong.

5 months ago

Lenn.inc

Well, i wrote the sentence alike 10 times in the right way and everytime it's telling me that it's wrong

4 months ago

Aiden2320

I got it wrong because I accidentally wrote "ant" instead of "and" :(

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.