"Tá an léine go maith."

Translation:The shirt is fine.

August 26, 2014

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Frigorifico9

What is the "go" doing here?


kenan820

I put "The shirt is nice" and it was accepted.


Mediterranean

And what about "Tá an leíne maith" without the "go"? Would it just be incorrect or would it have a different meaning?


Rewjeo

I cannot tell you for sure, since I'm learning right now, too, but I do know that Irish puts adjectives after the noun they describe, unlike English, so I think maybe that would mean "The good shirt is," like you're stating that the good shirt exists.


B_D_Codeman

I don’t hear well (my wife has been asking me to get hearing aids for YEARS!), so I can’t tell how some of the soft consonants sound.

At the end of the word “maith”, what sound does the “th” make? Is it silent?


19O492554

The sound th in Irish is basically just "h" in English. It is never pronounced like "th" in English. It isn't quite silent in maith but coming after a vowel sound, it's more that the vowel sound is changed slightly, rather than that you can identify the sound of th - the difference between "mo" and "moh" in English, perhaps.


B_D_Codeman

Just so I’m clear, is it an unvoiced “h”? Just air passing through the throat, with no vocalization?


19O492554

I suppose technically it's supposed to be unvoiced, but the vocalization from the m continues through to the end of the word (to my ear, anyway).

maith


B_D_Codeman

I was way off the mark on this one. This question came up earlier in the section, and I got it right. This time I wrote “I like the shirt”, and of course, that’s wrong.

How would one write “I like the shirt”?


19O492554

Is maith liom an léine


B_D_Codeman

Thank you!

I think a question similar to this came up after I asked my question, and I had one of those “facepalm” moments. Maybe I need to shut it down for the night and go to bed!


AlannahRooney

Can it also mean "the shirt is nice"?


jamesharmo18

Is the connotation, "the shirt is just okay, but I'm not crazy about it," or is it more positive than this?


Aoi487339

It is a good shirt . How is this incorrect?


19O492554

"It is a shirt" is a copula - you are categorizing the pronoun "it" as as "a shirt" (a noun).

Is léine mhaith é - "It is a good shirt"


StephenLov17

I wrote: The shirt is good. That was accepted with a "Good job!" and no alternative was offered.


moss680049

I wrote . "The shirt is nice". This was accepted as ok.


LogosMentalis

So, here the 'an' is pronounced, but in the example 'tá an bricfeasta ar an bpláta' the 'an' is pronounced 'a'. I thought I understood why, but now I realise there is yet much I have to learn :)


MahoganyGaspipe

Native and fluent speakers elide the "n" in an to a greater or lesser extent when it's followed by a word beginning with a consonant. The degree to which any given speaker does this can vary, as can the degree to which any given listener can detect it. In this case it's possible the speaker moderated her pronunciation for the sake of clarity.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.