1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an léine go maith."

" an léine go maith."

Translation:The shirt is fine.

August 26, 2014

24 Comments


Critter80

Go maith isn't good anymore?


GearoidinOg

I wrote good and it was accepted (Aug 29, 2014)


Illarai

I said "The shirt is good" and it rejected it as wrong with the correction "the shirt is fine". Maybe it's just something more specific?


Rewjeo

I just wrote "the shirt is good" and it was accepted, although Duo did also offer "fine" as another translation.


ksnapier475

It rejected "the shirt is good" from me also


Medeann

Same here, May 2018


Jillianimal

I was wondering the same thin. Maybe it's even an English thing? Like you're supposed to say "you did well" instead of "good"?


Frigorifico9

What is the "go" doing here?


kenan820

I put "The shirt is nice" and it was accepted.


Mediterranean

And what about "Tá an leíne maith" without the "go"? Would it just be incorrect or would it have a different meaning?


Rewjeo

I cannot tell you for sure, since I'm learning right now, too, but I do know that Irish puts adjectives after the noun they describe, unlike English, so I think maybe that would mean "The good shirt is," like you're stating that the good shirt exists.


B_D_Codeman

I was way off the mark on this one. This question came up earlier in the section, and I got it right. This time I wrote “I like the shirt”, and of course, that’s wrong.

How would one write “I like the shirt”?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Is maith liom an léine


B_D_Codeman

Thank you!

I think a question similar to this came up after I asked my question, and I had one of those “facepalm” moments. Maybe I need to shut it down for the night and go to bed!


B_D_Codeman

I don’t hear well (my wife has been asking me to get hearing aids for YEARS!), so I can’t tell how some of the soft consonants sound.

At the end of the word “maith”, what sound does the “th” make? Is it silent?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The sound th in Irish is basically just "h" in English. It is never pronounced like "th" in English. It isn't quite silent in maith but coming after a vowel sound, it's more that the vowel sound is changed slightly, rather than that you can identify the sound of th - the difference between "mo" and "moh" in English, perhaps.


B_D_Codeman

Just so I’m clear, is it an unvoiced “h”? Just air passing through the throat, with no vocalization?


SatharnPHL
Mod

I suppose technically it's supposed to be unvoiced, but the vocalization from the m continues through to the end of the word (to my ear, anyway).

maith


LindaRoone2

Can it also mean "the shirt is nice"?


jamesharmo18

Is the connotation, "the shirt is just okay, but I'm not crazy about it," or is it more positive than this?


Aoi487339

It is a good shirt . How is this incorrect?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"It is a shirt" is a copula - you are categorizing the pronoun "it" as as "a shirt" (a noun).

Is léine mhaith é - "It is a good shirt"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.