"Tá an léine go maith."

Translation:The shirt is fine.

4 years ago

25 Comments


Critter80
Critter80

Go maith isn't good anymore?

4 years ago

GearoidinOg

I wrote good and it was accepted (Aug 29, 2014)

4 years ago

Illarai

I said "The shirt is good" and it rejected it as wrong with the correction "the shirt is fine". Maybe it's just something more specific?

3 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

I just wrote "the shirt is good" and it was accepted, although Duo did also offer "fine" as another translation.

3 years ago

G0108

Me too.

3 years ago

Medeann

Same here, May 2018

5 months ago

Jillianimal

I was wondering the same thin. Maybe it's even an English thing? Like you're supposed to say "you did well" instead of "good"?

4 years ago

kenan820
kenan820

I put "The shirt is nice" and it was accepted.

3 years ago

Mediterranean

And what about "Tá an leíne maith" without the "go"? Would it just be incorrect or would it have a different meaning?

3 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

I cannot tell you for sure, since I'm learning right now, too, but I do know that Irish puts adjectives after the noun they describe, unlike English, so I think maybe that would mean "The good shirt is," like you're stating that the good shirt exists.

3 years ago

scout36631

The accent is literally so hard to understand? As a native irish speaker i can't understand this.

2 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

I'm crap at spelling and grammar myself. When was at school I didn't understand what accents did. Basically it stretches the vowel sound. I suggest you look at simple words you already know the sound of like "sé" "sí" "dó", and when you come across new words follow the same sound. There will be a few exceptions, where there is an accent in the standard spelling but no accent sound in some dialects.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

I hate to be that guy, but this speaker is a fairly standard native speaker. Can I ask where you're from? And when/where you learned Irish?

2 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Oh sorry I totally misunderstood. LOL.

2 years ago

Frigorifico9
Frigorifico9

What is the "go" doing here?

1 year ago

B_D_Codeman

I don’t hear well (my wife has been asking me to get hearing aids for YEARS!), so I can’t tell how some of the soft consonants sound.

At the end of the word “maith”, what sound does the “th” make? Is it silent?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

The sound th in Irish is basically just "h" in English. It is never pronounced like "th" in English. It isn't quite silent in maith but coming after a vowel sound, it's more that the vowel sound is changed slightly, rather than that you can identify the sound of th - the difference between "mo" and "moh" in English, perhaps.

3 months ago

B_D_Codeman

Just so I’m clear, is it an unvoiced “h”? Just air passing through the throat, with no vocalization?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

I suppose technically it's supposed to be unvoiced, but the vocalization from the m continues through to the end of the word (to my ear, anyway).

maith

3 months ago

JPOConnor1

its good

1 year ago

B_D_Codeman

I was way off the mark on this one. This question came up earlier in the section, and I got it right. This time I wrote “I like the shirt”, and of course, that’s wrong.

How would one write “I like the shirt”?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

Is maith liom an léine

3 months ago

B_D_Codeman

Thank you!

I think a question similar to this came up after I asked my question, and I had one of those “facepalm” moments. Maybe I need to shut it down for the night and go to bed!

3 months ago

Enid270607
Enid270607

I got penalised the first time for using English English rather than US English.

1 month ago

LindaRoone2

Can it also mean "the shirt is nice"?

16 hours ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.