Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Slán."

Translation:Goodbye.

4 years ago

33 Comments


AyHaich
AyHaich

"Slán" in Irish literally means "safe".

4 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

in Russian it means an elephant :)

3 years ago

coagul

And in Serbian too!

2 years ago

Andjela_01

Hahaha slonu jedan!

2 years ago

danyulsun

"Slán agat" may also be used, the response when departing.

4 years ago

Languagease

Is that like "safety be with you?"

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

When someone is departing, the person who is staying can say Slán leat - literally [May] health/safety [go] with you. The person who is going might say in reply Slán agat - literally [May] health/safety [stay] at you.

4 years ago

Margaret544702

"Slán leat" is usually used

1 year ago

DaveKinsella

Irish people (in North Dublin at least) still say this in English to each other. "Be safe" or "Stay safe" is something I heard a lot growing up.

3 years ago

IanJarvey

Another question, is this something you'd also use as a greeting in passing? Or strictly for goodbyes?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Goodbyes only.

1 year ago

RaaniJ
RaaniJ

What is the difference between "Slán" and "beannacht"??

3 years ago

LargoAdam
LargoAdam

Close to Arabic "Salam", some people use as a goodbye, it means "peace".

2 years ago

lina.crowe

I love the literal meaning of slán. I taught myself to sing "Siúil a Rúin" and I love the line "Is go dte tu mo mhuirnín slán" which means "And that you, my darling, may go safely." :)

1 year ago

exeisen
exeisen

Am I alone in finding these review sentences to be too easy? I wish the "strengthen skills" section would have a few more challenging phrases

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Actually I do agree: If you are above a certain level, they should not come five times the same, but rather in a more stochastic way ;-) And above a certain level 90 % of the questions should ask you to produce something in the target language.

I will give this feedback to the moderators again when I reach level 25 ;-)

EDIT: In fairness I have to admit, that there has been less of the repeat questions in strengthening, than what I would like to remember.

3 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Slán suckers!

1 year ago

IanJarvey

So is this a formal or a casual farewell? Does Irish even do formal/casual?

3 years ago

MADasALICE
MADasALICE

Not Really, Not For A Very Long time At Least. They only single/plural, Not formal/casual. :)

3 years ago

Huffdogg

Good bye (with the space) should be accepted as well as "goodbye"

2 years ago

brook21315

it means goodbye

2 years ago

MatthewOn2004

k

7 months ago

thisismypotato

How do you pronounce the á in slán?

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

In general, you would use [a], but in slán it is /slɒːnʲ/.

4 years ago

thisismypotato

Thank you!

3 years ago

pokemon354012

You are cool

1 year ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Some say this word is the reason that we say "so long!" as a goodbye; if you say so long in the fast way most people do when they're goodbying (as "s'long") it becomes clearer

2 years ago

morganrc42

I wanted to type this, but the only letter options to input were vowels. There was no s, l or n.

2 years ago

Kaitlyn688113

My device does not have accents and it tells me to remember them!!!! I can't!!!

6 months ago

Chris346815

You can download a keyboard that has the fada.

5 months ago

EarnestBas

I typed Goodbye correctly but got an error

5 months ago

Brian826810

Keeps saying 'Goodbye' is wrong for slán o_0

4 months ago

SerenaTorr7

Guys, slán means GOODBYE, not safe.

4 months ago