"Drenge og piger."

Translation:Boys and girls.

4 years ago

31 Comments


ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

The difference between pronunciations of pige and piger is so subtle.

4 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

And drenge / drengen and pige / pigen

This is SO confusing! I get why you add the endings and can use then, but hearing them is almost impossible

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

There's like a whole extra r! :D

4 years ago

ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

Do you pronounce -er like /ɑ/?

4 years ago

JasmineEllaine

I don't get it still! Help!

2 years ago

SanneTofte

it is...

4 years ago

Zinthak

Really? With pige I hear pee-yee, with piger I hear pee-yeh

4 years ago

alfasprint
alfasprint

Fine! I'm with you.. Now let's discuss dreng(e) Slow or normal it's dreng...

4 years ago

Cassidyvm45

When words sound the same check forvo.com because the voice can be unreliable. Here's how drenge should sound http://www.forvo.com/word/drenge/#da

4 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Dreng => Drenge Pige => Piger

So we just add 'e' for masculin and 'r' for feminine??

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, please read the Tips & Notes at the top of the lesson page.
Dreng has only one syllable and is a common noun and is regular so it gets 'e' at the end, as those usually do. If there were already an 'e', there would not be an additional 'e' added.

Pige is a multiple syllable noun that already ends in 'e' and gets 'r' added to it. If a multiple syllable noun does not end in 'e', then 'er' is usually added. Neuter nouns with one syllable usually don't get something added to it.

Here is a grammar reference that they are working on also: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4277767

4 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

ok, thanks for the answer

4 years ago

attilavago

Someone needs to pronounce stuff here like they actually open their mouth. That extra 'R' is just not there.

3 years ago

TrineHanse5

Is because we don't really say the "r" it's more like "jr". If that makes any sens. But ther is a HUGE difference between how people pronounce it, depending on where thay are from.

1 year ago

GirlWithTheGold

I can't tell drenge from dreng, is it just an extra "uh" that I don't hear?

3 years ago

hoyunmyoun

check the subtle difference between dreng and drengen at http://forvo.com/search/drengen/. It might be useful. dreng sounds like -ing at the end of the word, But drengen ,,, has "e-" sound at the last syllable.

2 years ago

Luke_Gersten
Luke_Gersten

I thought "Drengen" was "the boy" and not "Boys" :/

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Drengen" is "the boy", but here it says "drenge" which is "boys"

3 years ago

Andrew1971
Andrew1971

I'm finding it difficult to hear the difference between 'dreng ' and 'drenge'. Is there a difference?

3 years ago

miimjon

Love pronouncing Drenge and Drengen.

3 years ago

AliceMakin2

What is the difference between drenge,drengen and dreng?

2 years ago

Tazroy
Tazroy

drenge is "boys", drengen is "the boy" and dreng is "boy"

1 year ago

arja2000

I need a little help, I don't see the difference when its singular or plural.

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

For dreng:
en dreng = a boy
drengen = the boy
drenge = boys
drengene = the boys

For pige:
en pige = a girl
pigen = the girl
piger = girls
pigerne = the girls

Hopefully this post will help more.

2 years ago

arja2000

oh thank you!

2 years ago

NadiaCate

Thank you so much♡

3 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

The audio distinctions on THESE lessons are TERRIBLE! Sorry, but their pronunciation of drengen/drenge and pigen/piger is literally indistinguishable.

6 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

No two ways about it she sounds like she's saying Drengen.. you can hear the "n" before the og... this kind of ambiguity shouldn't be on a type what you hear question.

6 months ago

ThatKiddWyatt

I did this right and it's telling me that it's wrong. Also, the pronuciation of the e at the end,of drenge is very subtle.

6 months ago

shokri18

It find becaresh

4 months ago

Hayden409673

I write "Boys and girls." then it say's that i'm incorrect and the right way to write it is "The boys and girls." then I write it like how it tells me to and its the complete opposite!

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.