"Drenge og piger."

Translation:Boys and girls.

August 26, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

ludwigzhou

The difference between pronunciations of pige and piger is so subtle.

August 26, 2014

Willowfae

And drenge / drengen and pige / pigen

This is SO confusing! I get why you add the endings and can use then, but hearing them is almost impossible

August 26, 2014

bjarkehs

There's like a whole extra r! :D

August 26, 2014

ludwigzhou

Do you pronounce -er like /ɑ/?

August 26, 2014

SanneTofte

it is...

August 26, 2014

attilavago

Someone needs to pronounce stuff here like they actually open their mouth. That extra 'R' is just not there.

February 1, 2015

TrineHanse5

Is because we don't really say the "r" it's more like "jr". If that makes any sens. But ther is a HUGE difference between how people pronounce it, depending on where thay are from.

April 15, 2017

Luke_Gersten

I thought "Drengen" was "the boy" and not "Boys" :/

November 8, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "Drengen" is "the boy", but here it says "drenge" which is "boys"

    November 8, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

    Dreng => Drenge Pige => Piger

    So we just add 'e' for masculin and 'r' for feminine??

    September 1, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    No, please read the Tips & Notes at the top of the lesson page.
    Dreng has only one syllable and is a common noun and is regular so it gets 'e' at the end, as those usually do. If there were already an 'e', there would not be an additional 'e' added.

    Pige is a multiple syllable noun that already ends in 'e' and gets 'r' added to it. If a multiple syllable noun does not end in 'e', then 'er' is usually added. Neuter nouns with one syllable usually don't get something added to it.

    Here is a grammar reference that they are working on also: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4277767

    September 1, 2014

Ehsan_Mehmed

    ok, thanks for the answer

    September 1, 2014

GirlWithTheGold

    I can't tell drenge from dreng, is it just an extra "uh" that I don't hear?

    April 13, 2015

hoyunmyoun

    check the subtle difference between dreng and drengen at http://forvo.com/search/drengen/. It might be useful. dreng sounds like -ing at the end of the word, But drengen ,,, has "e-" sound at the last syllable.

    January 12, 2016

Andrew1971

    I'm finding it difficult to hear the difference between 'dreng ' and 'drenge'. Is there a difference?

    September 27, 2015

arja2000

    I need a little help, I don't see the difference when its singular or plural.

    August 21, 2016

Xneb
    Mod

      For dreng:
      en dreng = a boy
      drengen = the boy
      drenge = boys
      drengene = the boys

      For pige:
      en pige = a girl
      pigen = the girl
      piger = girls
      pigerne = the girls

      Hopefully this post will help more.

      August 21, 2016

arja2000

      oh thank you!

      September 11, 2016

NadiaCate

      Thank you so much♡

      August 1, 2018
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.