"Dia duit!"

Translation:Hello!

4 years ago

33 Comments


feminismandtea

and here we get problem of differences in dialects - I always learned 'Dia dhuit'. I wonder is there any way to account for multiple correct spellings etc?

4 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Yes! We have added this alternative to several sentences but somehow this one slipped through. Fixing it!

4 years ago

Raltso

Is another way to say bean bhean?

4 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

Bean becomes bhean in certain circumstances, like after "an".

4 years ago

marielouise.d

It's been a year since your comment but I still got an ''almost'', duolingo corrects it to dia duit

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Is it just me, the McGurk effect, or does it really say ‘guit’?

4 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

According to Wiktionary, it is colloquially/dialectally pronounced with /ɣ/ instead of /d/ and in dialects where this is the case, it may be spelled with 'dh'.

[ɣ] is a [g]-like sound, like a g with the air sliding through, a voiced version of the Irish 'ch' sound.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I study linguistics and specialise in phonology/phonetics, I know how to pronounce that ;Þ

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

It sounds like that to me, too. It's pronounced gwitz in Munster Irish.

4 years ago

Chaka1987

Guit is Connaught Irish, I think.

4 years ago

NiallT
NiallT

That reflects the "dhuit" spelling referred to above.

4 years ago

Dundle

I said God be with you and it told me I was wrong. I understand this is not the commonly accepted translation anymore, but it's not WRONG, is it?

4 years ago

coconutlulz

No, it's not wrong. It can mean 'hello', 'God be with you' or 'God for you'. There are several translations that are acceptable.

4 years ago

Dundle

Thank you.

4 years ago

ethan425820

It means god be with you , good health or goodbye

2 years ago

Emiliadianna

so does this mean that the 'du' together makes a g sound, or am I saying it wrong?

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

'duit' should be said with a kind of 'd' sound. However, in Connemara, they use a variant form for this phrase: Dia dhuit. THis 'dhuit' should be pronounced with a voiced velar fricative - a 'gh' sound. The speaker is saying it like 'g', however, which is either wrong or quite nonstandard.

3 years ago

Rth0ma5
Rth0ma5

Why aren't there more pronunciation examples for these words like there are in other language courses?

It is aggravating to be introduced to a word only by it's spelling, only to discover it's true pronunciation later in the course. Wouldn't it be better to be introduced with both the spelling AND the pronunciation?

7 months ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

I've noticed at least two ways to say 'hello'. Sorry, but I don't know how to spell the other. I can only assume the differences is who you'd be speaking to. Can someone explain when you'd say this one and when you'd say the other?

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

If you're talking to just one person, you would use dia d(h)uit. For multiple people, use dia d(h)aoibh. To respond, say dia 's Muire duit/daoibh.

3 years ago

peadar1999

Pronounced dia ditch

2 years ago

jamesglees1

I thought dia duit meant gooday

2 years ago

hannahgleeson

hahahahahahhhahhahhhhaahhahahahahhahahahhhah

2 years ago

hannahgleeson

james why did you comment 'follow for follow or shoutout'????????

2 years ago

Charlieosh1

Should this not be "dia dhuit" . When you pronounce it you pronounce the "h"

1 year ago

Kaitlyn688113

Thank you for helping me learn.

7 months ago

theirishtexan78

I wish the voices were easier to understand lose the high pitch one

2 years ago

SyedRizwan2

Did she say pronunce duit as guit?

2 years ago

miszletto
miszletto

In indonesian, duit is money. Lol

1 year ago

Kaitlyn688113

Why does one word have to be 2 words in another language? So annoying!

7 months ago

Xi_Ann_Lu

Misheard —_—

3 years ago

KathleenWi901511

This progr

1 year ago

KathleenWi901511

This pt

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.