1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dia duit!"

"Dia duit!"

Translation:Hello!

August 26, 2014

32 Comments


feminismandtea

and here we get problem of differences in dialects - I always learned 'Dia dhuit'. I wonder is there any way to account for multiple correct spellings etc?


alexinIreland

Yes! We have added this alternative to several sentences but somehow this one slipped through. Fixing it!


Raltso

Is another way to say bean bhean?


zzxj

Bean becomes bhean in certain circumstances, like after "an".


AnCatDubh

Is it just me, the McGurk effect, or does it really say ‘guit’?


AGreatUserName

According to Wiktionary, it is colloquially/dialectally pronounced with /ɣ/ instead of /d/ and in dialects where this is the case, it may be spelled with 'dh'.

[ɣ] is a [g]-like sound, like a g with the air sliding through, a voiced version of the Irish 'ch' sound.


AnCatDubh

I study linguistics and specialise in phonology/phonetics, I know how to pronounce that ;Þ


zzxj

It sounds like that to me, too. It's pronounced gwitz in Munster Irish.


Chaka1987

Guit is Connaught Irish, I think.


NiallT

That reflects the "dhuit" spelling referred to above.


Dundle

I said God be with you and it told me I was wrong. I understand this is not the commonly accepted translation anymore, but it's not WRONG, is it?


coconutlulz

No, it's not wrong. It can mean 'hello', 'God be with you' or 'God for you'. There are several translations that are acceptable.


Ethan_Osborne

It means god be with you , good health or goodbye


Rth0ma5

Why aren't there more pronunciation examples for these words like there are in other language courses?

It is aggravating to be introduced to a word only by it's spelling, only to discover it's true pronunciation later in the course. Wouldn't it be better to be introduced with both the spelling AND the pronunciation?


Emiliadianna

so does this mean that the 'du' together makes a g sound, or am I saying it wrong?


ataltane

'duit' should be said with a kind of 'd' sound. However, in Connemara, they use a variant form for this phrase: Dia dhuit. THis 'dhuit' should be pronounced with a voiced velar fricative - a 'gh' sound. The speaker is saying it like 'g', however, which is either wrong or quite nonstandard.


barbara.gr5

I've noticed at least two ways to say 'hello'. Sorry, but I don't know how to spell the other. I can only assume the differences is who you'd be speaking to. Can someone explain when you'd say this one and when you'd say the other?


zzxj

If you're talking to just one person, you would use dia d(h)uit. For multiple people, use dia d(h)aoibh. To respond, say dia 's Muire duit/daoibh.


peadar1999

Pronounced dia ditch


jamesglees1

I thought dia duit meant gooday


Chaoshau

Should this not be "dia dhuit" . When you pronounce it you pronounce the "h"


Kaitlyn688113

Why does one word have to be 2 words in another language? So annoying!


Claudia666987

The direct translation of this sentence is "God to you" but in general it means "Hello". Irish is nice like that.


Kaitlyn688113

Thank you for helping me learn.


Claudia666987

The direct translation of this sentance is "God to you" but in general it means "Hello". Irish is nice like that.


theirishtexan78

I wish the voices were easier to understand lose the high pitch one


SyedRizwan2

Did she say pronunce duit as guit?


miszletto

In indonesian, duit is money. Lol

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.