1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dia duit!"

"Dia duit!"

Translation:Hello!

August 26, 2014

29 Comments


feminismandtea

and here we get problem of differences in dialects - I always learned 'Dia dhuit'. I wonder is there any way to account for multiple correct spellings etc?

August 26, 2014

alexinIreland

Yes! We have added this alternative to several sentences but somehow this one slipped through. Fixing it!

August 26, 2014

Raltso

Is another way to say bean bhean?

August 26, 2014

zzxj

Bean becomes bhean in certain circumstances, like after "an".

August 26, 2014

marielouise.d

It's been a year since your comment but I still got an ''almost'', duolingo corrects it to dia duit

April 16, 2016

AnCatDubh

Is it just me, the McGurk effect, or does it really say ‘guit’?

August 26, 2014

AGreatUserName

According to Wiktionary, it is colloquially/dialectally pronounced with /ɣ/ instead of /d/ and in dialects where this is the case, it may be spelled with 'dh'.

[ɣ] is a [g]-like sound, like a g with the air sliding through, a voiced version of the Irish 'ch' sound.

April 21, 2015

AnCatDubh

I study linguistics and specialise in phonology/phonetics, I know how to pronounce that ;Þ

April 21, 2015

zzxj

It sounds like that to me, too. It's pronounced gwitz in Munster Irish.

August 26, 2014

Chaka1987

Guit is Connaught Irish, I think.

August 26, 2014

NiallT

That reflects the "dhuit" spelling referred to above.

August 27, 2014

Dundle

I said God be with you and it told me I was wrong. I understand this is not the commonly accepted translation anymore, but it's not WRONG, is it?

September 3, 2014

coconutlulz

No, it's not wrong. It can mean 'hello', 'God be with you' or 'God for you'. There are several translations that are acceptable.

September 5, 2014

Dundle

Thank you.

September 5, 2014

Emiliadianna

so does this mean that the 'du' together makes a g sound, or am I saying it wrong?

September 24, 2014

ataltane

'duit' should be said with a kind of 'd' sound. However, in Connemara, they use a variant form for this phrase: Dia dhuit. THis 'dhuit' should be pronounced with a voiced velar fricative - a 'gh' sound. The speaker is saying it like 'g', however, which is either wrong or quite nonstandard.

February 3, 2015

Rth0ma5

Why aren't there more pronunciation examples for these words like there are in other language courses?

It is aggravating to be introduced to a word only by it's spelling, only to discover it's true pronunciation later in the course. Wouldn't it be better to be introduced with both the spelling AND the pronunciation?

March 16, 2018

barbara.gr5

I've noticed at least two ways to say 'hello'. Sorry, but I don't know how to spell the other. I can only assume the differences is who you'd be speaking to. Can someone explain when you'd say this one and when you'd say the other?

February 8, 2015

zzxj

If you're talking to just one person, you would use dia d(h)uit. For multiple people, use dia d(h)aoibh. To respond, say dia 's Muire duit/daoibh.

February 8, 2015

peadar1999

Pronounced dia ditch

December 27, 2015

jamesglees1

I thought dia duit meant gooday

January 31, 2016

Charlieosh1

Should this not be "dia dhuit" . When you pronounce it you pronounce the "h"

September 25, 2017

Kaitlyn688113

Why does one word have to be 2 words in another language? So annoying!

March 15, 2018

Claudia666987

The direct translation of this sentence is "God to you" but in general it means "Hello". Irish is nice like that.

June 6, 2019

Kaitlyn688113

Thank you for helping me learn.

March 15, 2018

Claudia666987

The direct translation of this sentance is "God to you" but in general it means "Hello". Irish is nice like that.

June 6, 2019

theirishtexan78

I wish the voices were easier to understand lose the high pitch one

December 4, 2015

SyedRizwan2

Did she say pronunce duit as guit?

January 9, 2016

miszletto

In indonesian, duit is money. Lol

June 13, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.