1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She is a girl."

"She is a girl."

Translation:Is cailín í.

August 26, 2014

19 Comments


Willowfae

I'm confused. The question I had immediately before this was 'Ta si' which meant she is. So why isn't this 'Ta cailin si'?


azelfrath

From my understanding, there is a difference between "state" and "essence" forms of "to be". An "essence" never changes, as in "is fear mé" because (for myself anyways) I will always be male. However, "state" can change as in "tá mé fuar" ("I am cold") since I might warm up later.

(As an aside, note the placement of "fuar" in the last sentence. We haven't quite gotten to that yet, but I double-checked with both Google Translate and a few online references so I believe it to be correct)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_%28linguistics%29#Essence_versus_state


Logan80010

That actually helped a lot, seems like browsing the comments helps you learn the technical stuff.


AdamNeel8

So happy comments exist now, really appreciate the people who make these subtle distinctions


rmhuang89

There is another form of the verb "to be" that is used for "equal" things. Double check the About Irish section, it will explain it better than I can.


HarrisonTheThird

When is "sí" used vs "í" ?


paddyobrien

Sí comes after tá. Í comes after is. "Tá sí ag ithe (she is eating)". "Is cailín í (she is a girl)". Tá is used for temporary actions. Is is used to describe more permanent states.


Nicci502589

Thanks for the explanation, that has been confusing me for ages!


SatharnPHL

It's not an accurate answer. 1) There is no in Itheann sí úll - "She eats an apple".
2) tá sé marbh - "he is dead", which is usually a pretty permanent state.

You use , and siad for the subject of a verb (other than the copula is) when they occur adjacent to the verb. You use é, í and iad for the object of a verb (itheann sí é - "she eats it", cloiseann sé iad - "he hears them"), and with the copula - Is cailiín í.


IanMorris1

What's a copula? Sorry complete layperson here.

Is it just the verb "Is" being a weird exception to the general rule of sé/sí/siad for subject, é/í/iad for object? Because if it's just the one special verb that breaks the rule then I can remember it.


Nikostratus

Ah! I didnt realize the technicalities of this. My thanks!


todorokishotou

I'm a beginner to Irish and I was to translate 'She is a girl', I put "Is calilín é" It showed a green box saying typo with the correct answer being: "Is calilín ì." Whats the difrrence between these two?


SatharnPHL

é is a masculine pronoun - "he" or "him", í is a feminine pronoun - "she" or "her".

They can both also be used to translate "it", depending on the circumstances.


VioletaND

When is "Tá sí" and when "Is... í"? If I want to say the verb to be (táim, tá tú, táimid, tá sibh, tá síad), is "tá sí/sé/é" or "Is... é/í"? Thank you.


Unicorn525156

Hi guys how do you say irish in irish


Alexander431827

How come when using a verb like Itheann, the subject seems to immediately follow, but with Is, the subject is last? Is that a hard rule that has no flexibility?


SatharnPHL

You can read more detail about the structure of sentences that use the copula is in the stickied post Eureka Moments with the Irish Copula: A Crib Sheet.


UnaMarren

How can i get a fada

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.