Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is a girl."

Translation:Is cailín í.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Willowfae
Willowfae

I'm confused. The question I had immediately before this was 'Ta si' which meant she is. So why isn't this 'Ta cailin si'?

4 years ago

azelfrath

From my understanding, there is a difference between "state" and "essence" forms of "to be". An "essence" never changes, as in "is fear mé" because (for myself anyways) I will always be male. However, "state" can change as in "tá mé fuar" ("I am cold") since I might warm up later.

(As an aside, note the placement of "fuar" in the last sentence. We haven't quite gotten to that yet, but I double-checked with both Google Translate and a few online references so I believe it to be correct)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_%28linguistics%29#Essence_versus_state

4 years ago

Logan80010

That actually helped a lot, seems like browsing the comments helps you learn the technical stuff.

3 months ago

RufusUlrik

Tá is for temporary 'is'

4 years ago

rmhuang89
rmhuang89

There is another form of the verb "to be" that is used for "equal" things. Double check the About Irish section, it will explain it better than I can.

4 years ago

HarrisonTheThird

When is "sí" used vs "í" ?

4 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

Sí comes after tá. Í comes after is. "Tá sí ag ithe (she is eating)". "Is cailín í (she is a girl)". Tá is used for temporary actions. Is is used to describe more permanent states.

4 years ago

GaelicGirl2

question was asked here before, but the answer referred to something different than the question. so I would like to know aswell:

Why is í used here and not sí does it have anything to do with the word/letters before it? (like aN insect, An hour and A door) or is it a set construction tied to specific words?

1 year ago

minicaz0

its wAS TI SI CAILIN

2 years ago