"Comhghairdeas!"

Translation:Congratulations!

4 years ago

79 Comments


ZelvaCZ
ZelvaCZ

Comhgjdfsdfsdc what? :D

4 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

You forgot the accent over the third seven.

3 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

Ridiculously difficult to spell! I have to remember it broken up as comh+[g]hair+deas.

4 years ago

17Smileyfaces

You can think, com + hg + hair + ideas without the i

3 years ago

Desiree29977

"Combing hair" thanks for the memitic!

2 years ago

poppycorn1o1
poppycorn1o1

Thats funny.Mabye you should be a comidian. I'm serios

5 months ago

poppycorn1o1
poppycorn1o1

Sorry I do not know how to spell XD

5 months ago

KaylaThorn
KaylaThorn

Go home Duolingo, you're drunk.

4 years ago

marius.x.u
marius.x.u

This is the Irish section so you're not that wrong. Irish is so complicated, I don't know how people can pronounce it drunk.

4 years ago

TFG
TFG

I don't know how people can pronounce it sober

2 years ago

SpiralStat

Maybe the language was made while a bunch of Irish men were drunk. "hehe, let's do - let's do Comhghairdeas to congratulate people!"

2 years ago

Ashleigh409352

oh my god, that's awesome. i literally laughed for 5 minutes from reading this, go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

I find it amusing that everyone's in awe of the length of this word when the English word, 'Congratulations,' actually has two more letters!

2 years ago

jytou
jytou

It's not much the length, much more the 4 contiguous consonants... :)

2 years ago

idshanks
idshanks

Not to mention two extra syllables :P

2 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

Zackly!

2 years ago

Aya159236

And all those consonants when if you spelled it phonetically using English standards would be much less

1 week ago

Mungome
Mungome

I don't have any idea how this should be pronounced. I suppose its because this Irish course is in beta phase, that there is no audio of every sentence.

4 years ago

hollajam
hollajam

http://www.forvo.com/word/comhghairdeas/ has the pronunciation - I grabbed it from another discussion, so I can't take credit.

4 years ago

Mungome
Mungome

Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

Marcilio_mosco

that sounded like "covardes" in portuguese xD

3 years ago

Yoruji
Yoruji

Since the audio is done by a real human, the reason they do not have audio for each sentence is a financial one (since humans charge per sentence). Other courses are not affected by this, since they use a text-to-speech computer program. They made sure to have at least one audio sentence for each word, though.

4 years ago

Mungome
Mungome

Thank you for your response. Go raibh maith agat! I understand that financial problem and I didn't mean to complain. Just waiting exited to hear that word pronounced!

4 years ago

Yoruji
Yoruji

Same here.. I have trouble enough even typing it correctly, let alone pronounce it.

4 years ago

StantonPeter

I thought duolingo audio was done by the volunteers making the courses, though.

3 years ago

Yoruji
Yoruji

Nope, that isn't the case for any Duolingo course as of yet. It's also a bit hard to realise, since not everyone has a good quality microphone, a clear, accentless voice and all that. It's been suggested on the forums a couple of times, though.

3 years ago

Desiree29977

Yeah, the more complicated the pronounciation, Duolinguo is just like "You're on your own, bub"

2 years ago

Cazeee
Cazeee

Updated!

2 years ago

Enphlegminguous

Man I went through 13 years of Irish classes in school without ever hearing this word once, so comhghairdeas Duolingo tá tú aláinn!

3 years ago

jytou
jytou

And yet you managed to find a pseudo quite as unpronounceable as that word. Comhghairdeas! :D

3 years ago

Enphlegminguous

Pronounced enn-flem-ing-gew-oss lol

3 years ago

soupandbread

It gets worse, the Donegal spelling of this word is: comhghairdeachas!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Also what I've heard in Connemara.

1 year ago

4oh4
4oh4

People in Connemara are weirdos though, everyone knows that!

1 year ago

SuzanneWag3
SuzanneWag3

This is more like a cat walking across the keyboard...

3 years ago

langman.
langman.

Not yet invented a good synthesizer for the irish....

3 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

abair.ie is a great synthesizer for the Irish! Also, focloir.ie gives pronunciations in Ulster, Munster, and Leinster dialects.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Connacht, not Leinster. There is no Leinster dialect, and the last bit of Irish alive in Leinster, in Omeath County Louth, was actually a dialect of Ulster Irish.

1 year ago

4oh4
4oh4

What about the micro-dialect in Meath? Technically Connachta but it's it own Gaeltacht.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

It's Connacht Irish, not Leinster Irish; farmers were settled there from Connemara less than 100 years ago.

1 year ago

chaered
chaered

There's a secret competition between Irish and French to come up with the word containing the largest number of silent letters. Pour Irlande, douze points.

3 years ago

BRyeO12
BRyeO12Plus

This word doesn't have any silent letters though c - /k/ o - /ɔ/ mh - /w/ gh - /ɣ/ ai - /a/ r - /ɾ/ d - /dʲ/ ea - /ə/ s - /s/

3 years ago

saturnwings

If you know what you're doing, you could still spell French phonetically, though, even with all those stupid silent letters. Irish ... boy am I sucking at this!

2 years ago

deserttitan

Yay! Finally a pronunciation on Duolingo for this word! 19 April 2017. It wasn't on here for years.

1 year ago

KaelaSloan95

i found this pronunciation : coe-ug-awr-yes here: http://www.irishgaelictranslator.com/translation/topic12350.html

4 years ago

ButMadNNW
ButMadNNW

Reminds me of Domhnall Gleeson's name, which is pronounced "doe-nahl".

4 years ago

jytou
jytou

They fixed it into "Coe gar jiss" :)

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

I won't even attempt to pronounce this one without an audio. It would probably sound something "come here ideas!" which is definitely wrong lol.

4 years ago

0-3
0-3

Started with: Comb.hair.ideas. And then eventually eliminated the the extra words. adding the magic divider hg. Com.hg.hair.deas.

2 years ago

mirjoin

I think that every new word should have to have pronunciation.

3 years ago

M3MYS3LFANDI

dude! i finally spelled congratulations right!!

3 years ago

ConODonovan

I like to think of this word as comh = together, ghair = laugh, deas = nicely.

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

It's actually from comh (mutual, together, in common, co-) + gairdeas (joy, gladness, rejoicing). So, I think of it as its literal meaning: "mutual gladness" or "rejoicing together".

2 years ago

Kami916645

Thank you!!! That's the question I was about to ask. Woot!

1 year ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

"Right, Ireland, we'll let you keep using your language, but in return, you use our alphabet! Do we have a deal?"

"snrk Yeah, all right, sure."

"We want to be able to read it, you see."

"Oh, don't worry, you'll be able to READ it..."

"...What's so funny?"

"Nothing, nothing...!"

11 months ago

tyhja
tyhja

It would be good if Duolingo added some pronounciation rules for Irish course. Just listening it is not enough...

10 months ago

beardpower

Is "congrats" accepted? Or is there a different word to shorten it?

4 years ago

kenan820
kenan820

It was accepted. 1 Nov 2014

4 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

I typed 'congratz' because I was bored and wanted to see what happened, and it said I had a typo and corrected 'congratz' to 'congrats' and didn't ding me.

3 years ago

LiamNoir
LiamNoir

Is this some kind of joke, Duo?

3 years ago

carrouselwriter

Is there a shorter term, too, like "congrats"?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Some would say that this is the shorter version - comhgairdeachas is also used (I'm told it's Ulster Irish, but I hear it a lot for a "non-standard" variant).

2 years ago

ConODonovan

I learned Munster Irish as a child and would have thought comhgairdegas

2 years ago

deanwinchester77

I got it right!!!!!! I was totally guessing too!!! :P

2 years ago

PaulaPelayo24
PaulaPelayo24

I will never be able to pronounce this.

1 year ago

lina.crowe

Gesundheit! ^_^

1 year ago

hL16gFCQ

I accept that I should not have included the Séimhiú (h) in this instance as the article was absent. That said, I must remind you that the rule for female nouns (following the article 'an') starting with a consonant that takes a séimhiú is that one must be added after the initial consonant. Also, male nouns starting with a vowel must get get an t- when accompanied by the article. I am not sure that this is always the case here.

1 year ago

LilyRoys

It is so hsrd to even spell comhairdeas

11 months ago

hL16gFCQ

Help! I came across this phrase today, "Táim ag ithe pióige," I am eating pizza." Tá sí ag ithe sceallóg." She is eating chips.

What I wish to establish is, why is 'an tuiseal ginideach' being used on the nouns immediately after the verb 'ithe'? 0ne chip = sceallóg; more than one chip = sceallóga. Pióg = pizza so why am I eating pióige??? It IS 'an tuiseal ginideach' - isn't it??????????????????????

10 months ago

SatharnPHL

A discussion about Comhghairdeas isn't the best place to ask a question like this, but here goes.

The verb is ith - ag ithe is actually using the verbal noun form, and the object of the progressive verbal noun (ag verbal-noun) is in the genitive. (Someone pointed out that tá sí ag ithe píoige could be crudely translated as "she is at eating of pie", where the genitive is more obvious).

píog is "pie", not "pizza" (píotsa, ag ithe píotsa).

So, itheann sí sceallóga - "she eats chips", but tá sí ag ithe sceallóg - "she is eating chips" (scealloga is the nominative plural, sceallóg is the genitive plural).

10 months ago

MarieScrae
MarieScrae

Irish speakers: Is -mh always silent?

9 months ago

SatharnPHL

No. Strictly speaking, it's not silent in this word either - it is considered to be a "w" sound.

But in some other words, like, for example lámh, it is usually pronounced with a "v" sound:
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/l%C3%A1mh

9 months ago

GeoffMcHarg

Ok, I admit I am asking a silly question. Why is it spelled this way?

9 months ago

SatharnPHL

That's like asking why French people spell "Paree" as "Paris", and Italians spell "chow" as "ciao" and Spanish speakers spell "heyzeus" as "Jesus".

Different languages have different mappings between letters/letter combinations and sounds. comhghairdeas makes sense when you follow the Irish rules for mapping sounds to letters.

(Most of the questions asked, and most of the resources available, ask the opposite question - "how do I pronounce this jumble of letters?", but the question that you ask, "how do I write down the sound that I hear?" is also important).

9 months ago

teresa599811

I got it right

3 months ago

teresa599811

Again. I got it right

3 months ago

teresa599811

This is annoying Iv got it right but it won't let me move on

3 months ago

Aya159236

Lol that's 4 consonants in a row. I freaking love irish

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.