"Léann na mná."

Translation:The women read.

August 26, 2014

67 Comments


StrapsOption

Thought I should mention: Most plurals in Irish actually do sound like the singular even though 'bean - mná' doesn't.

August 26, 2014

kbalara

I can remember the name, but there is an indian language in which bhn (sounds like bean) means "to want" and bhná (sounds like mná) means want it!

There same pattern! :O

April 13, 2016

Zesul

I am curious to know which Indian language that is.

January 22, 2018

disney50

Is the indian language hindi

September 10, 2017

danielohuh

You made a good choice

November 15, 2018

vselep

How you pronounce mná

January 7, 2015

ataltane

Just as it's written. An m sound, an n sound, a long a. So rather like am not without the initial a and the final t.

Also, in some dialects, it's pronounced mrá (though still written mná).

March 21, 2015

Michael880308

Aha! On the Android app at least it's definitely pronounced mrá, which threw me completely. Thanks!

May 5, 2016

Baloug

That is because the audio has changed (it's way better now).

May 7, 2016

Telisa7

It sounded like ra to me.

July 3, 2016

AdamCamero3

My Irish teacher is a native speaker from Connemara and pointed out that people from Connemara pronounce it like ''mrá'' as opposed to ''mNá''. Just thought I should mention this.

December 31, 2016

gloramaria

I heard an "r", thanks for the clarification

September 5, 2016

DanielWill440084

Was wondering why it says "Na mrá" in the example but is spelled 'mná'

Duo didnt really explain and I was confused lol

February 3, 2019

SteveCimin

Why is most of the irish not read aloud and there is no chance for me to speak it?

February 3, 2015

mizinamo

For all (?) other languages, Duolingo uses a machine voice - those can read out any sentence at all.

For Irish, they don't have a suitable machine voice, so they got a real person to record sentences. But the speaker didn't record every single possible sentence that Duolingo can create, so many sentences are without pronunciation :(

Especially unfortunate given that Irish pronunciation is not exactly intuitive to beginning learners!

May 18, 2015

erin710635

Doot doo da do doo Léann Na Mná...

November 13, 2015

Baloug

Does anyone have an etymological explanation for "bean" vs. "mná"?

April 12, 2016

AnLonDubhBeag

It's been that way since Proto-Celtic, not sure about Indo-European.

June 15, 2017

SRFlo

Does anyone know which dialects pronounce it mná and which ones say "mra"? Just trying to stay consistent. :)

October 26, 2016

AnLonDubhBeag

Connacht and Ulster have Mrá, Munster has Mná

June 15, 2017

kes654325

Pronunciation please.

September 3, 2015

NealFisher

No, "The women are reading" doesn't work for this one.

August 26, 2014

paul5121

For everyone's record, that would be "Tá na mná ag léamh"

September 27, 2014

potatoeglot

Does this literally translate to "The women is at eating"?

February 26, 2015

Torsby

No, but it does translate to "The women are at reading" ;)

March 1, 2015

potatoeglot

Ah, my mistake. Thanks! The wording is very different from what I'm used to, but that's what makes learning Irish fun :)

March 20, 2015

AnLonDubhBeag

crimson_seraph is correct, that is the literal translation.

June 15, 2017

AnLonDubhBeag

Yes that is its literal translation

June 15, 2017

kimberlytylr

That makes so much more sense; thank you!

March 31, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, Irish distinguishes between "they read" and "they are reading" - just as English does!

(This may not be a coincidence; I have heard it said that the English "is doing" form may be a Celtic influence.)

May 18, 2015

czczczczcz

Why on Earth does continuous not come until after the last checkpoint?

January 19, 2015

ataltane

I think that all courses here conform to the same lesson plan, regardless of whether that's entirely senseless or not. Irish is just weird (like its neighbour, English) in having a continuous tense.

February 3, 2015

dat_one_gi

How is mná pernounced?

June 27, 2015

BobArrgh

See the response from "altaltane" at the top of the thread.

August 11, 2015

Ahmagahz

I really need to keep in mind the difference between habitual present and simple present. In my Irish English "the women read" sounds really unnatural as as well, I use "do be" as habitual/continuous present tense.

August 27, 2014

nawalnassor02

I wrote the woman reads it didnt except just because of the s

October 25, 2015

mizinamo

No, it's not the -s that it didn't like; it's the -a- of "woman". You should have written "women" with an -e-, because "na mná" is plural: many women, not one woman.

October 26, 2015

becky3086

I wrote "Women read" . This is not correct. It has to have "The" ?

April 14, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, because the Irish has na.

April 14, 2016

Soupyjam

Is it "na" instead of "an" because the subject is plural?

May 20, 2016

mizinamo

Exactly.

May 20, 2016

trouvere.oublie

Is there a sound "m" at the end of "Léann"?

August 11, 2016

Meg.Murphy

Why do I hear an 'r' sound in the pronunciation?

September 7, 2016

mizinamo

See the thread started by "vselep".

Basically, some dialects pronounce it mrá (but still write mná).

September 7, 2016

Meg.Murphy

Thanks - I thought I was hearing things!

September 7, 2016

Nicole778488

please Can You Make Phrases A Tiny Harder Thanks

October 3, 2017

wydok42

How the heck do you go from "bean" as singular woman to "mná" as pural wimen???

June 6, 2016

mizinamo

According to Wikipedia, bean evolved via a form ben from a Proto-Celtic form benā.

I don't know anything about Old Irish but I imagine that what happened is that final vowels got dropped in the singular form but kept in the plural form, but that the plural form dropped the interior vowel for some inflection-related reason and that then the consonant combination bn- got turned into mn- for easier pronunciation.

The shift from ben to bean, on the other hand, is due to newer orthography more clearly marking slender and broad consonants.

June 6, 2016

AnLonDubhBeag

Although there are etymological reasons for this, in the current language it's simply an irregular plural.

June 15, 2017

conormurt230

i said ;the women reads; and it was given wrong i am not happy fight me

January 19, 2017

mizinamo

In English, a plural noun such as "the women" does not take an -s on the verb.

So the correct form is "The women read."

January 19, 2017

CalebCavan

Man this can get confusing to me

May 23, 2017

happytown3000

I entered "the women are reading" which should be the same as "the women read," right? They're both present tense in English...

October 3, 2017

mizinamo

They're two different present tenses, though - one is present simple and one is present continuous.

Irish has a very similar distinction into a present simple and a present continuous tense. (In fact, I think I've seen the claim that the continuous aspect in English may be due to Celtic influence.)

This course starts by teaching the present simple tense in Irish, so it should be translated into present simple in English. Present continuous will come later.

October 3, 2017

hyperballad__

Anyone can explain why they pronounce 'r's when I see nasals?

December 20, 2017

bolsen08

Yikes, that is so tough to pronounce in the sentence. I make it sound like nom nom... lol. I'll have to practice that one.

July 10, 2016

MadisonLea11

it will not let me go on and I know that I am typing it right.

May 17, 2017

mollyodono8

Thats messed up

May 5, 2018

MichaelAvarista

hi

October 6, 2016

Ronanpage

it bullieys my gramer i say woman

November 7, 2016

MaddoxHols

It should still count if you spell it wrong.

January 24, 2017

DavidBallyea2k17

disgrace

February 1, 2017

ShaneFinn2

bs

September 30, 2016

conormurt230

its total bs

January 19, 2017

conormurt230

hi

January 19, 2017

RinoSrbin

This language is so f. Up

March 21, 2016

Hewon

❤❤❤❤ you

April 26, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.