Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Léann na mná."

Translation:The women read.

4 years ago

54 Comments


StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Thought I should mention: Most plurals in Irish actually do sound like the singular even though 'bean - mná' doesn't.

4 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

I can remember the name, but there is an indian language in which bhn (sounds like bean) means "to want" and bhná (sounds like mná) means want it!

There same pattern! :O

2 years ago

disney50

Is the indian language hindi

1 year ago

Zesul
Zesul

I am curious to know which Indian language that is.

7 months ago

vselep
vselep

How you pronounce mná

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Just as it's written. An m sound, an n sound, a long a. So rather like am not without the initial a and the final t.

Also, in some dialects, it's pronounced mrá (though still written mná).

3 years ago

Michael880308
Michael880308

Aha! On the Android app at least it's definitely pronounced mrá, which threw me completely. Thanks!

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

That is because the audio has changed (it's way better now).

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

It sounded like ra to me.

2 years ago

AdamCamero3

My Irish teacher is a native speaker from Connemara and pointed out that people from Connemara pronounce it like ''mrá'' as opposed to ''mNá''. Just thought I should mention this.

1 year ago

gloramaria
gloramaria

I heard an "r", thanks for the clarification

2 years ago

SteveCimin

Why is most of the irish not read aloud and there is no chance for me to speak it?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

For all (?) other languages, Duolingo uses a machine voice - those can read out any sentence at all.

For Irish, they don't have a suitable machine voice, so they got a real person to record sentences. But the speaker didn't record every single possible sentence that Duolingo can create, so many sentences are without pronunciation :(

Especially unfortunate given that Irish pronunciation is not exactly intuitive to beginning learners!

3 years ago

erin710635

Doot doo da do doo Léann Na Mná...

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

Does anyone have an etymological explanation for "bean" vs. "mná"?

2 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

It's been that way since Proto-Celtic, not sure about Indo-European.

1 year ago

kes654325

Pronunciation please.

3 years ago

SRFlo

Does anyone know which dialects pronounce it mná and which ones say "mra"? Just trying to stay consistent. :)

1 year ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Connacht and Ulster have Mrá, Munster has Mná

1 year ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

No, "The women are reading" doesn't work for this one.

4 years ago

paul5121

For everyone's record, that would be "Tá na mná ag léamh"

3 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

Does this literally translate to "The women is at eating"?

3 years ago

Torsby
Torsby

No, but it does translate to "The women are at reading" ;)

3 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

Ah, my mistake. Thanks! The wording is very different from what I'm used to, but that's what makes learning Irish fun :)

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

crimson_seraph is correct, that is the literal translation.

1 year ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Yes that is its literal translation

1 year ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

That makes so much more sense; thank you!

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, Irish distinguishes between "they read" and "they are reading" - just as English does!

(This may not be a coincidence; I have heard it said that the English "is doing" form may be a Celtic influence.)

3 years ago

endnotes
endnotes

Why on Earth does continuous not come until after the last checkpoint?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I think that all courses here conform to the same lesson plan, regardless of whether that's entirely senseless or not. Irish is just weird (like its neighbour, English) in having a continuous tense.

3 years ago

dat_one_gi

How is mná pernounced?

3 years ago

BobArrgh

See the response from "altaltane" at the top of the thread.

3 years ago

Ahmagahz

I really need to keep in mind the difference between habitual present and simple present. In my Irish English "the women read" sounds really unnatural as as well, I use "do be" as habitual/continuous present tense.

4 years ago

nawalnassor02

I wrote the woman reads it didnt except just because of the s

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, it's not the -s that it didn't like; it's the -a- of "woman". You should have written "women" with an -e-, because "na mná" is plural: many women, not one woman.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I wrote "Women read" . This is not correct. It has to have "The" ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, because the Irish has na.

2 years ago

Soupyjam

Is it "na" instead of "an" because the subject is plural?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Exactly.

2 years ago

bonchevalier
bonchevalier

Is there a sound "m" at the end of "Léann"?

2 years ago

Meg.Murphy

Why do I hear an 'r' sound in the pronunciation?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

See the thread started by "vselep".

Basically, some dialects pronounce it mrá (but still write mná).

2 years ago

Meg.Murphy

Thanks - I thought I was hearing things!

2 years ago

Nicole778488

please Can You Make Phrases A Tiny Harder Thanks

11 months ago

wydok42

How the heck do you go from "bean" as singular woman to "mná" as pural wimen???

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

According to Wikipedia, bean evolved via a form ben from a Proto-Celtic form benā.

I don't know anything about Old Irish but I imagine that what happened is that final vowels got dropped in the singular form but kept in the plural form, but that the plural form dropped the interior vowel for some inflection-related reason and that then the consonant combination bn- got turned into mn- for easier pronunciation.

The shift from ben to bean, on the other hand, is due to newer orthography more clearly marking slender and broad consonants.

2 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Although there are etymological reasons for this, in the current language it's simply an irregular plural.

1 year ago

bolsen08

Yikes, that is so tough to pronounce in the sentence. I make it sound like nom nom... lol. I'll have to practice that one.

2 years ago

conormurt230

i said ;the women reads; and it was given wrong i am not happy fight me

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In English, a plural noun such as "the women" does not take an -s on the verb.

So the correct form is "The women read."

1 year ago

CalebCavan

Man this can get confusing to me

1 year ago

happytown3000

I entered "the women are reading" which should be the same as "the women read," right? They're both present tense in English...

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

They're two different present tenses, though - one is present simple and one is present continuous.

Irish has a very similar distinction into a present simple and a present continuous tense. (In fact, I think I've seen the claim that the continuous aspect in English may be due to Celtic influence.)

This course starts by teaching the present simple tense in Irish, so it should be translated into present simple in English. Present continuous will come later.

11 months ago

hyperballad__

Anyone can explain why they pronounce 'r's when I see nasals?

8 months ago