"Úsáidimid an cailín."

Translation:We use the girl.

4 years ago

24 Comments


Critter80
Critter80

Really? They couldn't find anything else to "use"?

4 years ago

heartosay

"AnyTHING else"?! :P

4 years ago

csmyth12358

Right?

4 years ago

banfennid

Ugh, seriously.

4 years ago

haremnights

I know right.

3 years ago

Doublade
Doublade

Some of these sentences sound like criminal plots.

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Naughty minds. :)

We will use the girl... to help us hang the picture on the wall. ETC

4 years ago

Avodah

But listen to the way she says it! :p

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

:)

4 years ago

Critter80
Critter80

Naughty minds nothing. I would never say that I was "using" a person in English in that context. Using a person may not necessarily be naughty, but it always means that you are taking advantage of them, at least in English.

3 years ago

xenolalia
xenolalia

Between this and "You pay for the man", it would seem that Duo is up to some very shady stuff.

4 years ago

Caoidh

... an unfortunate sentence ...

4 years ago

1425364758697079
1425364758697079

those dirty bastards knew what they were doing.

4 years ago

trentthomas
trentthomas

cailín isn't lenited/eclipsed here?

4 years ago

leftmostcat
leftmostcat

"cailín" is actually a masculine word; one of the instances where grammatical gender doesn't align with real world gender.

4 years ago

trentthomas
trentthomas

okay I figured it had to be something like that. thanks

4 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

I thought it was (like german, Mädchen and Fräulein are Neutral). Apart from that, I think there's an error in some other lesson, where the solution was an chailín. Which I was pretty sure was wrong for the same reason.

4 years ago

leftmostcat
leftmostcat

Originally, it would have been, but the neuter gender has been lost in Irish. As to other lessons, it depends: if cailín were in the genitive, then "an chailín" would indeed be correct.

4 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Funny enough, the reason why Mädchen is neuter is because it's got the 'chen' at the end. If you look at old German, things with 'chen' and 'lein' are in the diminutive form. Die Magd (the maid) becomes Das Mädchen (the little maid). But in German, putting those postfixes neutralizes the gender, making the word neuter. More details here: http://blog.assarbad.net/20090810/das-madchen-why-is-it-grammatically-neutral/

4 years ago

leftmostcat
leftmostcat

Funny enough, like -chen, -ín is a diminutive suffix and words with the -ín suffix are all masculine.

4 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Oh, good tip. Thanks!

4 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

Traditionally they say that -ín in cailín is not a diminutive, but I can hardly believe that. Maybe the diminutive in that word isn't recognised consciously anymore, but the meaning of (little) girl totally fits to where other language make it a diminutive, like German 'Mädchen'. Maybe it is motivated far more in the past. But I don't like it when language resources are always pointing out that natural gender and grammatical gender sometimes don't fit and they pull out diminutives... It is a grammatical rule that makes them neuter. In German it could happen to every word: Frau f. > Frauchen n., Herr m. > Herrchen n., Mann m. > Männchen n.

4 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

Is there an easy-to-understand rule for why the S in "úsáidimid" doesn't sound like "sh"? I haven't deduced much about pronunciation thus far, but "sh" is what I was expecting.

3 years ago

heartosay

Before and after broad vowels (a, o, u), it is pronounced "s": before and after slender vowels (i, e), it is pronounced "sh".

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.