1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Úsáidimid an cailín."

"Úsáidimid an cailín."

Translation:We use the girl.

August 26, 2014

24 Comments


Critter80

Really? They couldn't find anything else to "use"?


heartosay

"AnyTHING else"?! :P


Doublade

Some of these sentences sound like criminal plots.


Brid-Eilis

Naughty minds. :)

We will use the girl... to help us hang the picture on the wall. ETC


Avodah

But listen to the way she says it! :p


Critter80

Naughty minds nothing. I would never say that I was "using" a person in English in that context. Using a person may not necessarily be naughty, but it always means that you are taking advantage of them, at least in English.


xenolalia

Between this and "You pay for the man", it would seem that Duo is up to some very shady stuff.


Caoidh

... an unfortunate sentence ...


1425364758697079

those dirty bastards knew what they were doing.


trentthomas

cailín isn't lenited/eclipsed here?


leftmostcat

"cailín" is actually a masculine word; one of the instances where grammatical gender doesn't align with real world gender.


trentthomas

okay I figured it had to be something like that. thanks


Hopswatch

I thought it was (like german, Mädchen and Fräulein are Neutral). Apart from that, I think there's an error in some other lesson, where the solution was an chailín. Which I was pretty sure was wrong for the same reason.


leftmostcat

Originally, it would have been, but the neuter gender has been lost in Irish. As to other lessons, it depends: if cailín were in the genitive, then "an chailín" would indeed be correct.


MauriceReeves

Funny enough, the reason why Mädchen is neuter is because it's got the 'chen' at the end. If you look at old German, things with 'chen' and 'lein' are in the diminutive form. Die Magd (the maid) becomes Das Mädchen (the little maid). But in German, putting those postfixes neutralizes the gender, making the word neuter. More details here: http://blog.assarbad.net/20090810/das-madchen-why-is-it-grammatically-neutral/


leftmostcat

Funny enough, like -chen, -ín is a diminutive suffix and words with the -ín suffix are all masculine.


MauriceReeves

Oh, good tip. Thanks!


Zylbath

Traditionally they say that -ín in cailín is not a diminutive, but I can hardly believe that. Maybe the diminutive in that word isn't recognised consciously anymore, but the meaning of (little) girl totally fits to where other language make it a diminutive, like German 'Mädchen'. Maybe it is motivated far more in the past. But I don't like it when language resources are always pointing out that natural gender and grammatical gender sometimes don't fit and they pull out diminutives... It is a grammatical rule that makes them neuter. In German it could happen to every word: Frau f. > Frauchen n., Herr m. > Herrchen n., Mann m. > Männchen n.


mpbell

Is there an easy-to-understand rule for why the S in "úsáidimid" doesn't sound like "sh"? I haven't deduced much about pronunciation thus far, but "sh" is what I was expecting.


heartosay

Before and after broad vowels (a, o, u), it is pronounced "s": before and after slender vowels (i, e), it is pronounced "sh".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.