1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá cailín aici."

" cailín aici."

Translation:She has a girlfriend.

August 26, 2014

157 Comments


LeonardoN1

Duolingo makes us rememmber that same sex marriage is now legal in Ireland :)


Deact1vated_User

I searched it up on Google. The Irish word for girlfriend is leannan cailin, NOT just cailin. Correct me if I'm wrong, but all this hubbub over a mistake on Duolingo's part....


TiarnnMill

Oh, Google. Must be right then.


Deact1vated_User

Okay, you may have a point there...


msgrimm4

"Girlfriend" just states that you have a friend who is a girl, but not nececcarily a girl you are dating.


OPBu2zx1

No the implication in using cailín like this is that they are in a relationship - a cailín nó a chailín means her girl(friend) or his girl(friend).


Nathnainiel

Could this also mean "She has a girlfriend"?


CatMcCat

This is what I said, and it was marked correct, so I guess the answer is yes.


fluffycal

It would be nice if it was shown as an alternative answer in the same way as boy/boyfriend on a previous answer, though.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I don't know if it didn't before, but the hover hints show it for "cailín" now.


bGEa1

that is true! Does it ???


Lucy984778

What else can it mean? This was my first guess and I didn't realise the sentence could have a dual meaning..?


FionaOnDuoL

It literally means that "She has a girl". That could mean two things: "Is her child a boy?" "No, I believe she has a girl." Or "Should I ask her out?" "No, she already has a girl(friend)."


sigmacharding

Pronunciation note (east of Ireland): aici- is said "eh-key" and not "a-kih"


Chaka1987

I would pronounce it eh-key too, and I studied in Connaught. Doesn't mean it's necessarily wrong, but not what I'm used to.


chotaredpanda

From Connaught here too and learnt it as 'eh-key'.


JohnPMChappell

Another for rhyming aici with "eck (h)e" and not "a ki(ss)". I noticed sibh to rhyme with "shiv" too, which was weird; to me it rhymes with "leave".


ClaireD395

I always learned it as sounding like 'shiv'....never heard any other pronunciation (connaught)


ShonaOConnor123

yeah in west Ireland it's a-kih with emphasis on the kih


Danieldrd

Pronounced eh-key here as well.


Wassabian17

That's a looong account name. What does it mean/say, and what language is it in?


samsheehy10

One of my account names is ShadowBlade02


EveryOther123

Finally an Irish translation that relates to me


SarahTharakan

Definitely learned it as eh-key. I forgot how different the dialects are.


michisjourdi

I translated as "She has a girlfriend."

Is this a girl she's dating or is it more like girl friend? Does anyone know?


ragnaroktopus

Ask her and find out.


Wassabian17

I believe it could be both


Wassabian17

You're welcome. ; )


NienkeFleur

It literally translates to "she has a girl" which I doubt you'd use for a friend who is a girl but you'd definitely be able to use for a girlfriend you're dating


silvith

can you also use this translation to say 'she has a girl' as in 'she has a daughter'?


NienkeFleur

If context would make it clear e.g. "Does she have a child?" "Yes, she has a girl" but if you want to say daughter, you'd use iníon


CormacLiat

It should translate as just "girl", Irish person here.


KerBe5

Thank you! I got it wrong, because all lessons before "cailin" meant girl. But it prompted "girlfriend". I thought it was a trap! So I put "girl child". WRONG!... But if it translates litterally as "she has a girl", I feel less bad....because at least it wasn't trap! Lol!


Jackfire13

Leinster here, and I remember 'a-key' more than 'eh-key'.


swordsman102002

I think it means "she has a girl." why "girlfriend"? Can anyone explain it to me?


NienkeFleur

Although it literally means "she has a girl" in the context of "having a girl" or "having a boy" it is often meant as girlfirend or boyfriend, unless the context makes it obviously different (e.g. "Does she have a child?" "Yes, she has a girl") It's the same with "Tá cailín aige" = "He has a girl(friend)" "Tá buachaill aige" = "He has a boy(friend)" "Tá buachaill aici" = "She has a boy(friend)"


Kain5056

Being gay is A-OK! :-)


ciaratiara

Could somebody please define Ta


babygirl_jay

I'm so confused. First it's he, now it's she?!?! I'm staying with he.


Aryyya

'aige' means 'at him' and 'aici' 'at her'. so when it's 'tà ........ aige' it is 'he has ........' and when it's 'tá ........ aici' it's 'she has .......' . Because instead of 'sb has sth' you use 'sth is at sb'


nkwk88

I see what you did there...


aguinny

Go raibh míle maith agaibh, Duolingo!


zelmoby

Just told me that the translation is "she's a girlfriend," even though "is" isn't in the phrase...


CatMcCat

Some people contract "She has" to "She's." Wonder if that's it?


zelmoby

Interesting, I haven't seen that contraction before. Thanks!


CatMcCat

Yeah, I don't know where you're from, but that particular usage probably wouldn't happen as much in the U.S. or Canada, where we'd be more likely to say, "She has" or else "She has got" or "She's got". Notice that we'd do it if we used "got" after, but generally not if we just say, "She has." Still, I've heard people say it.


zelmoby

Oh, good point. I hadn't thought of the "she's got" usage, though I am in the US. Thanks again - this has been helpful :)


JohnPMChappell

Actually, in this case I suspect it is simpler; when saying someone is a specific position or profession, the formation is essentially identical. That wouldn't really be correct here for either girl or girlfriend, to my ear anyway but as a general grammar point it's correct.


MADasALICE

It Also Might Be Because The Irish Word For "has" (possession) Really Means "is At". They don't Say You Own/have something, They Say You Are At something. Might Have Just gotten A Little Jumbled On The Way. **sorry For The Obnoxious Capitals. I Just Upgraded My Tablet And Now My keyboard Auto-capitalizes The First Letter Of Each Word.


savourtardis

well... I believe discussion elsewhere established that rather than a possessive verb (Y has X), have, Irish uses the structure (x is [at y]) or rather, given the VSO order, (is x [at y]). So the Irish word for is is in the sentence. But I don't think that translation makes any sense except if it's a contraction of "She has".


PaCa826187

I like your explanation. Do you know any Lojban?


savourtardis

No, I don't. I think I had heard of it before but I had actually forgotten what it was until I looked it up just now.


PaCa826187

It's funny because the way you describe the interaction of the words is pretty much the way they explain grammar in Lojban. You know, quite logical (as you'd expect) and mathematical. [Edit: I can't spell mathematical.]


Kaitlin.Falkirk

Does aici mean friend?


IJR3

No, it means "is at her" or "she has" Cailín means girl or girlfriend.


Sibusiso7

No cailín means "girl" it does not mean girlfriend


[deactivated user]

    Fairly often in languages the word for boy or girl can be used in such a way so as to mean boyfriend/girlfriend. This is the case in Italian among other things I believe. I would know. I once tried to ask my Italian teacher if she had kids and ended up asking if she was single.


D0BBYISAFREEELF

    I am a bit confused about the use of tá. I thought it meant is, but then the direct translation sounds weird with this sentence! Can someone clarify what it "means" in this sentence and others?


B-mhongoadh

    you were right, 'tá' means 'is' - the verb comes first , so 'tá cailín' means 'a girl is' 'a girl is at her' conveys the same meaning as 'she has a girl' in standard English. 'tá' can sometimes be translated as 'there is' - 'there's a girl at her'. (you can hears echos of this in some dialects - 'have you a tenner on you?' ect 'she has one sour cúpan on her' ect)


Joeran

    I wrote "She is a girl." why is this wrong??


Cam_and_Alex

    Tá... aici is "She has", not "She is". =) I'm not sure if technically speaking "She has a girl" would be wrong (from a maternal standpoint), but you've gotta check your verbs.


ginagillen

    what on earth is wrong with she is a girl?!!!


NienkeFleur

    The sentence literally translates to "a girl is at her" meaning "she has a girl(friend)" Tá on its own means is, but in combination with things like agam (at me), aici (at her), aige (at him), agat (at you) it becomes has


AllisonSme6

    that is what I put. so confused.


Deact1vated_User

    "She has a girl" is accepted so I don't think this necessarily gay.


FintanKell1

    Tá cailín aici means she has a girl...not she has a girlfriend?


pat897247

    Oh my GOD can we just translate stuff??? This mess needs to be cleaned up, this place need some kind of MODS. I went here to learn a thing or two about the language this is not your own rhetorical battlefield and what you are doing is not constructive at all, what is this crap going to solve? Are we going to one day tell the youth of the nation about the day all the stubborn jackasses on both sides of the arguement finally came to an agreement and made peace because of an arguement in the comment section of a free language learning app???? Either start arguing in Irish gaelic and critique eachothers grammar or get the hell out of here! We all have to hear this crap in everything we do these days just let people learn the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ language! To be clear i am saying BOTH sides of the argument need to stfu yall could turn a math question into some chest pounding time wasting brain killing heavy breathing wall text typing garbage, im not even saying weather or not the discussion should be had im just saying to get the hell out of Duolingo with this crap, i am fully aware i just made a big long comment too but its not like this comment section wasnt already destroyed by you blind angry impudent children so whatever. Not like im going to change any of their minds.... there needs to be a mind to change... but maybe just maybe we can get some janitors in here to mop up this comment scum, my own rant included.


Yolanda408951

    Wonderful! Maybe I could marry with an irish woman someday hahaha


Charboday

    So I took this as, she has a girl, as in her child is a girl. How would you say that versus she has a girlfriend?


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    There is no specific word in Irish for "girlfriend" - it's a relatively new word in English too, and it has more than one meaning, as women may refer to female friends that they aren't romantically attached to as "girlfriends".

    Just as in English, when a 16 year-old boy talks about "my girl", you assume he means his "girlfriend", but when a 30 year-old parent talking about their children refers to "my girl" you assume he or she means their female child, context will tell you when cailín should be interpreted in a non-standard way.


CaodhanORe

    Anyone know the ulster/Donegall pronunciation of aici? I've been saying it like aw-ki but I'm not sure, same with aige I've been saying aw-gye Thanks


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    You can use the online speech syntheiszer at abair.ie to get some guidance on pronunciation of arbitrary sentences and phrases in various dialects.

    As it happens, someone posted a link to easyirish.com recently, produced by a group from Co Tyrone, and you can hear the Ulster pronunciation of aige and aici in Lesson 8, around the 7 minute mark.


CaodhanORe

    Fantastic! Thanks very much


kevinjpinson

    She has a friend who happens to be a girl.


NienkeFleur

    It literally means "She has a girl", you wouldn't use that for a friend who happens to be a girl, but you would for a girlfriend (i.e. relationship). In some contexts it might mean something like daughter (e.g. "Does she have a child?" "Yes, she has a girl") but without context, it is geny used for girlfriend


geariddona

    the translation of friend is "cara" This simply translates as "she has a girl" please stop altering our national language


NienkeFleur

    Girlfriend is not the same as girl friend, the first implies a relationship, the second implies a friendship. You can very well say "she has a girl" to mean "she has a girlfriend" but not to say "she has a girl friend"


NienkeFleur

    No, she has a girl(friend)

    "Tá .... aici" literally translates to ".... is at her", meaning "she has ...." When buachaill (boy) or cailín is used in this sort of sentence structure, unless context clues say otherwise (e.g. does she have a child? Yes, she has a girl) it means boyfriend or girlfriend (and no, not a boy or girl who is a friend)

    Tá cailín aici = she has a girl(friend)

    Tá cailín aige = he has a girl(friend)

    Tá cailín agat = you have a girl(friend)

    Tá cailín agam = I have a girlfriend

    (Replace cailín with buachaill for boy(friend))


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    You have that backwards. Tá cailín aici simply means "she has a girl". You can only interpret "girl" as a "romantic companion" in a context where it makes sense, just as it would in English.

    Tá cailín aici le cuidiú leis an nglantachán - "she has a girl to help with the cleaning".


ColletteWh

    I literally posted this and the comment was deleted.

    "Tá cailín aici" is more often used after birth of a daughter then when people refered to me when i was with my gf.


CaroEnrico

    Unlike "he has a boyfriend", "she has a girlfriend" doesn't necessarily imply a lesbian relationship.


idonall

    I wrote the literal translation "There is a girl with her" , got it wrong I guess


MaggiePye

    That isn't even the literal translation. The literal translation is "Is a girl at her."


idonall

    I don't see a question mark


MaggiePye

    It isn't a question. And yes, it could be "There is a girl at her," but it's AT her, not WITH her. Translated word-for-word, it's not a reasonable English statement. You CANNOT just translate word for word; that is not how translation works.


PeterMalon2

    She's a girl. = She is a girl.


NienkeFleur

    "She's", in this case, is a contraction of "she has" rather than "she is"


Humanokyeh

    Now that I finished season 10 Doctor Who, this makes me think of Bill and Heather. SQUEEEEEEEEEE! Yaay!


Jake-Paul-Dead

    y u do this man i just said she is


Sibusiso7

    I forgot it means "she's a girl"


NIC0.FERRAR0

    she is a girl not accepted?/common


chizachuku

    Down with this sort of thing hai

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.