"cailínaici."

Translation:She has a girlfriend.

4 years ago

75 Comments


LeonardoN1
LeonardoN1

Duolingo makes us rememmber that same sex marriage is now legal in Ireland :)

3 years ago

JohnathanR211574

And now in America

3 years ago

Wassabian17
Wassabian17

Willow is my friend, she is recently gay. ~Buffy Bot (Buffy the Vampire Slayer)

1 year ago

Wassabian1

Oh yeah! I remember watching that episode. That part made me laugh so hard!

9 months ago

bobjoefredjoe

gay is cool

2 years ago

SpiralStat

gay is okay~

2 years ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

I searched it up on Google. The Irish word for girlfriend is leannan cailin, NOT just cailin. Correct me if I'm wrong, but all this hubbub over a mistake on Duolingo's part....

1 year ago

TiarnnMill

Oh, Google. Must be right then.

6 months ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

Okay, you may have a point there...

3 weeks ago

msgrimm4

"Girlfriend" just states that you have a friend who is a girl, but not nececcarily a girl you are dating.

1 year ago

OPBu2zx1

No the implication in using cailín like this is that they are in a relationship - a cailín nó a chailín means her girl(friend) or his girl(friend).

3 months ago

AlexJBrimmer

Can't we just have one thing? Seriously? Just let us be happy.

3 months ago

Nathnainiel
Nathnainiel

Could this also mean "She has a girlfriend"?

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

This is what I said, and it was marked correct, so I guess the answer is yes.

4 years ago

fluffycal

It would be nice if it was shown as an alternative answer in the same way as boy/boyfriend on a previous answer, though.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I don't know if it didn't before, but the hover hints show it for "cailín" now.

4 years ago

Lucy984778

What else can it mean? This was my first guess and I didn't realise the sentence could have a dual meaning..?

11 months ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

It literally means that "She has a girl". That could mean two things: "Is her child a boy?" "No, I believe she has a girl." Or "Should I ask her out?" "No, she already has a girl(friend)."

1 month ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Pronunciation note (east of Ireland): aici- is said "eh-key" and not "a-kih"

4 years ago

Chaka1987

I would pronounce it eh-key too, and I studied in Connaught. Doesn't mean it's necessarily wrong, but not what I'm used to.

4 years ago

chotaredpanda

From Connaught here too and learnt it as 'eh-key'.

4 years ago

JohnPMChappell
JohnPMChappell

Another for rhyming aici with "eck (h)e" and not "a ki(ss)". I noticed sibh to rhyme with "shiv" too, which was weird; to me it rhymes with "leave".

3 years ago

ClaireD395

I always learned it as sounding like 'shiv'....never heard any other pronunciation (connaught)

3 years ago

Danieldrd

Pronounced eh-key here as well.

3 years ago

ShonaOConnor123

yeah in west Ireland it's a-kih with emphasis on the kih

1 year ago

Wassabian17
Wassabian17

That's a looong account name. What does it mean/say, and what language is it in?

1 year ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

And she might be able to say "she has a wife" soon thanks to a great turnout on the referendum! :)

3 years ago

EveryOther123

Finally an Irish translation that relates to me

3 years ago

Leah764142

Not gonna lie, I flipped out in utter joy after realising that DuoLingo is LGBTQ+ postive :)

1 year ago

Humanokyeh
Humanokyeh

Same!

1 year ago

Cleverusername56

I AWWWED OUTLOUD IN THE MIDDLE OF HISTORY AND EVERYONE IS LOOKING AT ME

ITS SO CUUUUTTTEEEEEE I WAS NOT EXPECTING THAT. THANKS DUOLINGO <3

2 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I translated as "She has a girlfriend."

Is this a girl she's dating or is it more like girl friend? Does anyone know?

3 years ago

ragnaroktopus

Ask her and find out.

3 years ago

rarcher2010
rarcher2010

Ha!

3 years ago

Wassabian17
Wassabian17

I believe it could be both

1 year ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Thanks.

1 year ago

Wassabian17
Wassabian17

You're welcome. ; )

1 year ago

NienkeFleur

It literally translates to "she has a girl" which I doubt you'd use for a friend who is a girl but you'd definitely be able to use for a girlfriend you're dating

5 months ago

SarahTharakan

Definitely learned it as eh-key. I forgot how different the dialects are.

4 years ago

Jackfire13

Leinster here, and I remember 'a-key' more than 'eh-key'.

4 years ago

silvith

can you also use this translation to say 'she has a girl' as in 'she has a daughter'?

2 years ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

Most likely.

1 year ago

NienkeFleur

If context would make it clear e.g. "Does she have a child?" "Yes, she has a girl" but if you want to say daughter, you'd use iníon

5 months ago

alpitts33

Oh I love this! Oh I love this sentence so much!

2 years ago

nkwk88
nkwk88

I see what you did there...

2 years ago

roguesunshine

Hey, Duo! You're awesome. :)

1 year ago

Brumfieldj02

Thank you duo.

1 year ago

Velvet969953

Pride :)

1 year ago

CormacLiat

It should translate as just "girl", Irish person here.

1 year ago

Kain5056
Kain5056

Being gay is A-OK! :-)

7 months ago

ZRaider126

What?? Duolingo, what??

2 years ago

swordsman102002

I think it means "she has a girl." why "girlfriend"? Can anyone explain it to me?

2 years ago

NienkeFleur

Although it literally means "she has a girl" in the context of "having a girl" or "having a boy" it is often meant as girlfirend or boyfriend, unless the context makes it obviously different (e.g. "Does she have a child?" "Yes, she has a girl") It's the same with "Tá cailín aige" = "He has a girl(friend)" "Tá buachaill aige" = "He has a boy(friend)" "Tá buachaill aici" = "She has a boy(friend)"

5 months ago

NienkeFleur

♥️

5 months ago

Kaitlin.Falkirk

Does aici mean friend?

3 years ago

IJR3
IJR3

No, it means "is at her" or "she has" Cailín means girl or girlfriend.

3 years ago

aherneevan

i got it right

2 years ago

CaroEnrico
CaroEnrico

Unlike "he has a boyfriend", "she has a girlfriend" doesn't necessarily imply a lesbian relationship.

4 months ago

ciaratiara

Could somebody please define Ta

3 years ago

B-mhongoadh

'is'

2 years ago

babygirl_jay

I'm so confused. First it's he, now it's she?!?! I'm staying with he.

3 years ago

Aryyya
Aryyya

'aige' means 'at him' and 'aici' 'at her'. so when it's 'tà ........ aige' it is 'he has ........' and when it's 'tá ........ aici' it's 'she has .......' . Because instead of 'sb has sth' you use 'sth is at sb'

2 years ago

D0BBYISAFREEELF

I am a bit confused about the use of tá. I thought it meant is, but then the direct translation sounds weird with this sentence! Can someone clarify what it "means" in this sentence and others?

2 years ago

B-mhongoadh

you were right, 'tá' means 'is' - the verb comes first , so 'tá cailín' means 'a girl is' 'a girl is at her' conveys the same meaning as 'she has a girl' in standard English. 'tá' can sometimes be translated as 'there is' - 'there's a girl at her'. (you can hears echos of this in some dialects - 'have you a tenner on you?' ect 'she has one sour cúpan on her' ect)

2 years ago

Joeran
Joeran

I wrote "She is a girl." why is this wrong??

2 years ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Tá... aici is "She has", not "She is". =) I'm not sure if technically speaking "She has a girl" would be wrong (from a maternal standpoint), but you've gotta check your verbs.

2 years ago

AllisonSme6

that is what I put. so confused.

1 year ago

XManBad

Though Leonardo does make a point about same sex marriages.

1 year ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

"She has a girl" is accepted so I don't think this necessarily gay.

1 year ago

MrsGosney

I have a wife.

9 months ago

aguinny

Go raibh míle maith agaibh, Duolingo!

5 months ago

pat897247

Oh my GOD can we just translate stuff??? This mess needs to be cleaned up, this place need some kind of MODS. I went here to learn a thing or two about the language this is not your own rhetorical battlefield and what you are doing is not constructive at all, what is this crap going to solve? Are we going to one day tell the youth of the nation about the day all the stubborn jackasses on both sides of the arguement finally came to an agreement and made peace because of an arguement in the comment section of a free language learning app???? Either start arguing in Irish gaelic and critique eachothers grammar or get the hell out of here! We all have to hear this crap in everything we do these days just let people learn the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ language! To be clear i am saying BOTH sides of the argument need to stfu yall could turn a math question into some chest pounding time wasting brain killing heavy breathing wall text typing garbage, im not even saying weather or not the discussion should be had im just saying to get the hell out of Duolingo with this crap, i am fully aware i just made a big long comment too but its not like this comment section wasnt already destroyed by you blind angry impudent children so whatever. Not like im going to change any of their minds.... there needs to be a mind to change... but maybe just maybe we can get some janitors in here to mop up this comment scum, my own rant included.

3 months ago

lajockey

straights got real heated about this one huh. thanks duo

2 months ago

lajockey

straights got real heatd about this one huh. thanks duo

2 months ago

Yolanda408951

Wonderful! Maybe I could marry with an irish woman someday hahaha

5 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.