1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá cailín aici."

" cailín aici."

Translation:She has a girlfriend.

August 26, 2014

53 Comments


LeonardoN1

Duolingo makes us rememmber that same sex marriage is now legal in Ireland :)


Deact1vated_User

I searched it up on Google. The Irish word for girlfriend is leannan cailin, NOT just cailin. Correct me if I'm wrong, but all this hubbub over a mistake on Duolingo's part....


TiarnnMill

Oh, Google. Must be right then.


Deact1vated_User

Okay, you may have a point there...


blueberrysnake

Either can work depends were in the country you are


msgrimm4

"Girlfriend" just states that you have a friend who is a girl, but not nececcarily a girl you are dating.


OPBu2zx1

No the implication in using cailín like this is that they are in a relationship - a cailín nó a chailín means her girl(friend) or his girl(friend).


Nathnainiel

Could this also mean "She has a girlfriend"?


CatMcCat

This is what I said, and it was marked correct, so I guess the answer is yes.


fluffycal

It would be nice if it was shown as an alternative answer in the same way as boy/boyfriend on a previous answer, though.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I don't know if it didn't before, but the hover hints show it for "cailín" now.


Lucy984778

What else can it mean? This was my first guess and I didn't realise the sentence could have a dual meaning..?


FionaOnDuoL

It literally means that "She has a girl". That could mean two things: "Is her child a boy?" "No, I believe she has a girl." Or "Should I ask her out?" "No, she already has a girl(friend)."


sigmacharding

Pronunciation note (east of Ireland): aici- is said "eh-key" and not "a-kih"


Chaka1987

I would pronounce it eh-key too, and I studied in Connaught. Doesn't mean it's necessarily wrong, but not what I'm used to.


chotaredpanda

From Connaught here too and learnt it as 'eh-key'.


ShonaOConnor123

yeah in west Ireland it's a-kih with emphasis on the kih


gregorgagovich

Down south we'd say "a-kih" too


JohnPMChappell

Another for rhyming aici with "eck (h)e" and not "a ki(ss)". I noticed sibh to rhyme with "shiv" too, which was weird; to me it rhymes with "leave".


ClaireD...

I always learned it as sounding like 'shiv'....never heard any other pronunciation (connaught)


Danieldrd

Pronounced eh-key here as well.


EveryOther123

Finally an Irish translation that relates to me


silvith

can you also use this translation to say 'she has a girl' as in 'she has a daughter'?


NienkeFleur

If context would make it clear e.g. "Does she have a child?" "Yes, she has a girl" but if you want to say daughter, you'd use iníon


SarahMurphyW

Definitely learned it as eh-key. I forgot how different the dialects are.


michisjourdi

I translated as "She has a girlfriend."

Is this a girl she's dating or is it more like girl friend? Does anyone know?


Wassabian17

I believe it could be both


Wassabian17

You're welcome. ; )


NienkeFleur

It literally translates to "she has a girl" which I doubt you'd use for a friend who is a girl but you'd definitely be able to use for a girlfriend you're dating


blueberrysnake

If it was a friend it would probably have translated girl friend with a space


Jackfire13

Leinster here, and I remember 'a-key' more than 'eh-key'.


swordsman102002

I think it means "she has a girl." why "girlfriend"? Can anyone explain it to me?


NienkeFleur

Although it literally means "she has a girl" in the context of "having a girl" or "having a boy" it is often meant as girlfirend or boyfriend, unless the context makes it obviously different (e.g. "Does she have a child?" "Yes, she has a girl") It's the same with "Tá cailín aige" = "He has a girl(friend)" "Tá buachaill aige" = "He has a boy(friend)" "Tá buachaill aici" = "She has a boy(friend)"


CormacLiat

It should translate as just "girl", Irish person here.


NakamuraMondo

it doesn't get used in the sense of "girlfriend" at all?


Thalassa4959

Could this also mean she has a female child? If not how would you say that?


AntonSween

Tá iníon aici - she has a daughter.


ciaratiara

Could somebody please define Ta


caodhanthecelt

Anyone know the ulster/Donegall pronunciation of aici? I've been saying it like aw-ki but I'm not sure, same with aige I've been saying aw-gye Thanks


SatharnPHL

You can use the online speech syntheiszer at abair.ie to get some guidance on pronunciation of arbitrary sentences and phrases in various dialects.

As it happens, someone posted a link to easyirish.com recently, produced by a group from Co Tyrone, and you can hear the Ulster pronunciation of aige and aici in Lesson 8, around the 7 minute mark.


caodhanthecelt

Fantastic! Thanks very much

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.