" cailín aici."

Translation:She has a girlfriend.

August 26, 2014

154 Comments


LeonardoN1

Duolingo makes us rememmber that same sex marriage is now legal in Ireland :)

July 3, 2015

JohnathanR211574

And now in America

August 22, 2015

Deact1vated_User

I searched it up on Google. The Irish word for girlfriend is leannan cailin, NOT just cailin. Correct me if I'm wrong, but all this hubbub over a mistake on Duolingo's part....

January 22, 2018

TiarnnMill

Oh, Google. Must be right then.

July 21, 2018

Deact1vated_User

Okay, you may have a point there...

December 28, 2018

msgrimm4

"Girlfriend" just states that you have a friend who is a girl, but not nececcarily a girl you are dating.

July 23, 2017

OPBu2zx1

No the implication in using cailín like this is that they are in a relationship - a cailín nó a chailín means her girl(friend) or his girl(friend).

October 5, 2018

Nathnainiel

Could this also mean "She has a girlfriend"?

August 26, 2014

CatMcCat

This is what I said, and it was marked correct, so I guess the answer is yes.

August 26, 2014

fluffycal

It would be nice if it was shown as an alternative answer in the same way as boy/boyfriend on a previous answer, though.

August 31, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I don't know if it didn't before, but the hover hints show it for "cailín" now.

October 16, 2014

bGEa1

that is true! Does it ???

September 10, 2015

Lucy984778

What else can it mean? This was my first guess and I didn't realise the sentence could have a dual meaning..?

February 13, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

It literally means that "She has a girl". That could mean two things: "Is her child a boy?" "No, I believe she has a girl." Or "Should I ask her out?" "No, she already has a girl(friend)."

December 1, 2018

sigmacharding

Pronunciation note (east of Ireland): aici- is said "eh-key" and not "a-kih"

August 26, 2014

Chaka1987

I would pronounce it eh-key too, and I studied in Connaught. Doesn't mean it's necessarily wrong, but not what I'm used to.

August 26, 2014

chotaredpanda

From Connaught here too and learnt it as 'eh-key'.

September 12, 2014

JohnPMChappell

Another for rhyming aici with "eck (h)e" and not "a ki(ss)". I noticed sibh to rhyme with "shiv" too, which was weird; to me it rhymes with "leave".

August 26, 2015

ClaireD395

I always learned it as sounding like 'shiv'....never heard any other pronunciation (connaught)

October 2, 2015

Danieldrd

Pronounced eh-key here as well.

October 25, 2015

ShonaOConnor123

yeah in west Ireland it's a-kih with emphasis on the kih

May 17, 2017

Wassabian17

That's a looong account name. What does it mean/say, and what language is it in?

October 15, 2017

samsheehy10

One of my account names is ShadowBlade02

March 21, 2019

EveryOther123

Finally an Irish translation that relates to me

January 10, 2016

SarahTharakan

Definitely learned it as eh-key. I forgot how different the dialects are.

September 10, 2014

michisjourdi

I translated as "She has a girlfriend."

Is this a girl she's dating or is it more like girl friend? Does anyone know?

March 25, 2015

ragnaroktopus

Ask her and find out.

May 5, 2015

rarcher2010

Ha!

January 1, 2016

Wassabian17

I believe it could be both

July 2, 2017

michisjourdi

Thanks.

July 2, 2017

Wassabian17

You're welcome. ; )

July 2, 2017

NienkeFleur

It literally translates to "she has a girl" which I doubt you'd use for a friend who is a girl but you'd definitely be able to use for a girlfriend you're dating

August 4, 2018

silvith

can you also use this translation to say 'she has a girl' as in 'she has a daughter'?

May 30, 2016

NienkeFleur

If context would make it clear e.g. "Does she have a child?" "Yes, she has a girl" but if you want to say daughter, you'd use iníon

August 4, 2018

Deact1vated_User

Most likely.

January 19, 2018

CormacLiat

It should translate as just "girl", Irish person here.

December 29, 2017

Jackfire13

Leinster here, and I remember 'a-key' more than 'eh-key'.

October 15, 2014

swordsman102002

I think it means "she has a girl." why "girlfriend"? Can anyone explain it to me?

November 20, 2016

NienkeFleur

Although it literally means "she has a girl" in the context of "having a girl" or "having a boy" it is often meant as girlfirend or boyfriend, unless the context makes it obviously different (e.g. "Does she have a child?" "Yes, she has a girl") It's the same with "Tá cailín aige" = "He has a girl(friend)" "Tá buachaill aige" = "He has a boy(friend)" "Tá buachaill aici" = "She has a boy(friend)"

August 4, 2018

Brumfieldj02

Thank you duo.

May 16, 2017

Deact1vated_User

"She has a girl" is accepted so I don't think this necessarily gay.

December 27, 2017

Kain5056

Being gay is A-OK! :-)

June 16, 2018

Kaitlin.Falkirk

Does aici mean friend?

May 24, 2015

IJR3

No, it means "is at her" or "she has" Cailín means girl or girlfriend.

June 1, 2015

Sibusiso7

No cailín means "girl" it does not mean girlfriend

August 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Fairly often in languages the word for boy or girl can be used in such a way so as to mean boyfriend/girlfriend. This is the case in Italian among other things I believe. I would know. I once tried to ask my Italian teacher if she had kids and ended up asking if she was single.

    September 22, 2017

ciaratiara

    Could somebody please define Ta

    October 25, 2015

B-mhongoadh

    'is'

    November 22, 2016

babygirl_jay

    I'm so confused. First it's he, now it's she?!?! I'm staying with he.

    November 23, 2015

Aryyya

    'aige' means 'at him' and 'aici' 'at her'. so when it's 'tà ........ aige' it is 'he has ........' and when it's 'tá ........ aici' it's 'she has .......' . Because instead of 'sb has sth' you use 'sth is at sb'

    March 25, 2016

aherneevan

    i got it right

    September 29, 2016

nkwk88

    I see what you did there...

    December 3, 2016

geariddona

    the translation of friend is "cara" This simply translates as "she has a girl" please stop altering our national language

    June 3, 2017

NienkeFleur

    Girlfriend is not the same as girl friend, the first implies a relationship, the second implies a friendship. You can very well say "she has a girl" to mean "she has a girlfriend" but not to say "she has a girl friend"

    August 4, 2018

Velvet969953

    Pride :)

    July 23, 2017

NienkeFleur

    ♥️

    August 4, 2018

zelmoby

    Just told me that the translation is "she's a girlfriend," even though "is" isn't in the phrase...

    February 25, 2015

CatMcCat

    Some people contract "She has" to "She's." Wonder if that's it?

    February 25, 2015

zelmoby

    Interesting, I haven't seen that contraction before. Thanks!

    February 25, 2015

CatMcCat

    Yeah, I don't know where you're from, but that particular usage probably wouldn't happen as much in the U.S. or Canada, where we'd be more likely to say, "She has" or else "She has got" or "She's got". Notice that we'd do it if we used "got" after, but generally not if we just say, "She has." Still, I've heard people say it.

    February 25, 2015

zelmoby

    Oh, good point. I hadn't thought of the "she's got" usage, though I am in the US. Thanks again - this has been helpful :)

    February 25, 2015

JohnPMChappell

    Actually, in this case I suspect it is simpler; when saying someone is a specific position or profession, the formation is essentially identical. That wouldn't really be correct here for either girl or girlfriend, to my ear anyway but as a general grammar point it's correct.

    September 10, 2015

MADasALICE

    It Also Might Be Because The Irish Word For "has" (possession) Really Means "is At". They don't Say You Own/have something, They Say You Are At something. Might Have Just gotten A Little Jumbled On The Way. **sorry For The Obnoxious Capitals. I Just Upgraded My Tablet And Now My keyboard Auto-capitalizes The First Letter Of Each Word.

    April 23, 2015

savourtardis

    well... I believe discussion elsewhere established that rather than a possessive verb (Y has X), have, Irish uses the structure (x is [at y]) or rather, given the VSO order, (is x [at y]). So the Irish word for is is in the sentence. But I don't think that translation makes any sense except if it's a contraction of "She has".

    March 5, 2015

PaCa826187

    I like your explanation. Do you know any Lojban?

    June 27, 2015

savourtardis

    No, I don't. I think I had heard of it before but I had actually forgotten what it was until I looked it up just now.

    June 27, 2015

PaCa826187

    It's funny because the way you describe the interaction of the words is pretty much the way they explain grammar in Lojban. You know, quite logical (as you'd expect) and mathematical. [Edit: I can't spell mathematical.]

    June 27, 2015

D0BBYISAFREEELF

    I am a bit confused about the use of tá. I thought it meant is, but then the direct translation sounds weird with this sentence! Can someone clarify what it "means" in this sentence and others?

    July 5, 2016

B-mhongoadh

    you were right, 'tá' means 'is' - the verb comes first , so 'tá cailín' means 'a girl is' 'a girl is at her' conveys the same meaning as 'she has a girl' in standard English. 'tá' can sometimes be translated as 'there is' - 'there's a girl at her'. (you can hears echos of this in some dialects - 'have you a tenner on you?' ect 'she has one sour cúpan on her' ect)

    November 22, 2016

Joeran

    I wrote "She is a girl." why is this wrong??

    July 9, 2016

Cam_and_Alex

    Tá... aici is "She has", not "She is". =) I'm not sure if technically speaking "She has a girl" would be wrong (from a maternal standpoint), but you've gotta check your verbs.

    January 18, 2017

ginagillen

    what on earth is wrong with she is a girl?!!!

    August 10, 2016

NienkeFleur

    The sentence literally translates to "a girl is at her" meaning "she has a girl(friend)" Tá on its own means is, but in combination with things like agam (at me), aici (at her), aige (at him), agat (at you) it becomes has

    July 3, 2019

kevinjpinson

    She has a friend who happens to be a girl.

    January 7, 2017

Deact1vated_User

    Thank You.

    January 19, 2018

NienkeFleur

    It literally means "She has a girl", you wouldn't use that for a friend who happens to be a girl, but you would for a girlfriend (i.e. relationship). In some contexts it might mean something like daughter (e.g. "Does she have a child?" "Yes, she has a girl") but without context, it is geny used for girlfriend

    August 4, 2018

AllisonSme6

    that is what I put. so confused.

    July 16, 2017

MrsGosney

    I have a wife.

    April 13, 2018

FintanKell1

    Tá cailín aici means she has a girl...not she has a girlfriend?

    July 23, 2018

aguinny

    Go raibh míle maith agaibh, Duolingo!

    August 18, 2018

CaroEnrico

    Unlike "he has a boyfriend", "she has a girlfriend" doesn't necessarily imply a lesbian relationship.

    September 9, 2018

pat897247

    Oh my GOD can we just translate stuff??? This mess needs to be cleaned up, this place need some kind of MODS. I went here to learn a thing or two about the language this is not your own rhetorical battlefield and what you are doing is not constructive at all, what is this crap going to solve? Are we going to one day tell the youth of the nation about the day all the stubborn jackasses on both sides of the arguement finally came to an agreement and made peace because of an arguement in the comment section of a free language learning app???? Either start arguing in Irish gaelic and critique eachothers grammar or get the hell out of here! We all have to hear this crap in everything we do these days just let people learn the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ language! To be clear i am saying BOTH sides of the argument need to stfu yall could turn a math question into some chest pounding time wasting brain killing heavy breathing wall text typing garbage, im not even saying weather or not the discussion should be had im just saying to get the hell out of Duolingo with this crap, i am fully aware i just made a big long comment too but its not like this comment section wasnt already destroyed by you blind angry impudent children so whatever. Not like im going to change any of their minds.... there needs to be a mind to change... but maybe just maybe we can get some janitors in here to mop up this comment scum, my own rant included.

    October 1, 2018

Yolanda408951

    Wonderful! Maybe I could marry with an irish woman someday hahaha

    January 17, 2019

Charboday

    So I took this as, she has a girl, as in her child is a girl. How would you say that versus she has a girlfriend?

    April 24, 2019

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    There is no specific word in Irish for "girlfriend" - it's a relatively new word in English too, and it has more than one meaning, as women may refer to female friends that they aren't romantically attached to as "girlfriends".

    Just as in English, when a 16 year-old boy talks about "my girl", you assume he means his "girlfriend", but when a 30 year-old parent talking about their children refers to "my girl" you assume he or she means their female child, context will tell you when cailín should be interpreted in a non-standard way.

    April 24, 2019

SpiralStat

    Shout out to all of the bisexuals who relate to "she has a boyfriend/girlfriend" and "he has a girlfriend/boyfriend"

    June 24, 2016

isi748684

    she is a girl

    January 25, 2018

NienkeFleur

    No, she has a girl(friend)

    "Tá .... aici" literally translates to ".... is at her", meaning "she has ...." When buachaill (boy) or cailín is used in this sort of sentence structure, unless context clues say otherwise (e.g. does she have a child? Yes, she has a girl) it means boyfriend or girlfriend (and no, not a boy or girl who is a friend)

    Tá cailín aici = she has a girl(friend)

    Tá cailín aige = he has a girl(friend)

    Tá cailín agat = you have a girl(friend)

    Tá cailín agam = I have a girlfriend

    (Replace cailín with buachaill for boy(friend))

    July 3, 2019

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    You have that backwards. Tá cailín aici simply means "she has a girl". You can only interpret "girl" as a "romantic companion" in a context where it makes sense, just as it would in English.

    Tá cailín aici le cuidiú leis an nglantachán - "she has a girl to help with the cleaning".

    July 3, 2019

ColletteWh

    I literally posted this and the comment was deleted.

    "Tá cailín aici" is more often used after birth of a daughter then when people refered to me when i was with my gf.

    August 19, 2019

henrynautilus

    Oh dear...

    November 16, 2017

idonall

    I wrote the literal translation "There is a girl with her" , got it wrong I guess

    October 21, 2016

MaggiePye

    That isn't even the literal translation. The literal translation is "Is a girl at her."

    June 26, 2017

idonall

    I don't see a question mark

    July 5, 2017

MaggiePye

    It isn't a question. And yes, it could be "There is a girl at her," but it's AT her, not WITH her. Translated word-for-word, it's not a reasonable English statement. You CANNOT just translate word for word; that is not how translation works.

    July 5, 2017

PeterMalon2

    She's a girl. = She is a girl.

    March 4, 2017

NienkeFleur

    "She's", in this case, is a contraction of "she has" rather than "she is"

    August 4, 2018

Humanokyeh

    Now that I finished season 10 Doctor Who, this makes me think of Bill and Heather. SQUEEEEEEEEEE! Yaay!

    July 4, 2017

Jake-Paul-Dead

    y u do this man i just said she is

    November 29, 2017

Sibusiso7

    I forgot it means "she's a girl"

    August 14, 2015

NIC0.FERRAR0

    she is a girl not accepted?/common

    October 25, 2015

chizachuku

    Down with this sort of thing hai

    May 26, 2017
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.