"brónaranbhfear."

Translation:The man is sorry.

4 years ago

32 Comments


sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Lit: there is sorry on the man

edit: "there is sorrow on the man" :)

4 years ago

heartosay

*sorrow

4 years ago

dave.pretty
dave.pretty

That is, of course, exactly what I wrote without thinking what idiomatic version might be.

4 years ago

meghol
meghol

Me too. I wonder if it is heavy? :)

3 years ago

razlem
razlem

Would "the man is sad" work?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Yes indeed it would.

4 years ago

FlynnSD

So this means there's ambiguity between something like "he is sorry" and "he is sad"?

4 years ago

paul5121

Yes indeed.

4 years ago

musenloki
musenloki

Kind of like there's an ambiguity with "sorry" in English.

"The man is sorry (feels bad/apologetic" "The man is in a sorry (sad, decrepit) state"

1 year ago

dincxjo
dincxjo

Which is correct then in this case:

tá brón ar an fhear

tá brón ar an bhfear

Why are lenition and eclipses both correct in this lesson?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Eclipsis and lenition are significantly more complicated that we have presented here. There are three different valid systems in the current edition of Official Standard Irish, accounting for established practices in different dialects. There's no way we could teach all of them without confusing the pants off people, so our grammar notes and exercises stick to a single system only (the one which, traditionally, was the only one accepted in Standard Irish). But we are trying to build the course so that valid answers will not be marked wrong if someone enters them.

That said, this exercise is buggy. It should be accepting "Tá brón ar an fhear" as a valid response if someone chooses to type it in as a translation for "The man is sad", but it shouldn't be showing this to learners otherwise. We will report this to the Duo staff.

4 years ago

leone363996

I live in ireland and if u drive up the road they say EVERYTHING different so it all depends on where u are in ireland i mean to me some of this isnt right

3 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

It depends on the dialect.

4 years ago

Eikhyrr
Eikhyrr

can someone explain what it is with the different verbs for "to be". first off, what are the uses of "tá", just so i can get a physical grip on this abstract language :) thanks

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Emotions are something that are "on you" in Irish. Possession is something "at you". Those are the two big idiomatic uses of

4 years ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

I'm sure it's more complicated than this, but I believe that, basically, the Irish "is/tá" is similar to the Spanish "ser/estar".

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The explanation for "tá" vs "is" can be found here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1
The explanation for how to say "to have" can be found here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-2

3 years ago

jason491426

Why cant you have the voice speaking in irish as it would greatly help in learning hiw words are said + sometimes its very hard to understand that woman...

You ask questions that we havent been even taught the word yet and expect us to miraculously know it, last time i learned irish was in 3rd class and was excempth from it

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

The issue is that they used an actual human to record the audio. And they had to have it done twice (the first speaker was clearly a non-native, and often pronounced things horribly wrong) and you'll actually see some older, now invalid, comments that refer to the original speaker. Sadly, it's a pain to locate them to delete them.

As for listening, I suggest going to Teanglann.ie. They have audio of a lot of words. After that, listen to Raidió na Gaeltachta (not any of the other ones) and you'll start to get a feel for what native Irish sounds like; it's often a lot different than what people hear in school, as a lot of non-natives don't make native distinctions.

1 year ago

Bellatrix86

The sound of the additional letter in ecplisis replaces the original consonant sound, yes? So we hear a slender bh instead of f now, which makes a /v/ sound. So this would sound slightly softer than the original fear?
Too bad there's no audio on this one.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

Yep, exactly. Another term used for lenition of consonants among linguists is "weakening" or "softening".

1 year ago

il_piccione

I forgot that the "v" sound is supposed to be spelled "bh"! Oh dear...

4 years ago

Mary614996
Mary614996

To say I am sorry would this be Ta bron ar mé?

1 year ago

KevinM.207

Well, yes - except that you would need the fadas and "ar mé" becomes the one word prepositional pronoun "orm" resulting in:

Tá brón orm. (I am sorry.)

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

@Mary614996. I am sorry ---tá brón orm. tá brón ort----you are sorry. Look up the personal pronouns agus ádh mór leat. -good luck to you.

1 year ago

DarraghFeg3

no

11 months ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Are "fhear" and "bhfear" both accepted spellings? Why?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

One dialect accepts lenition as the correct and another dialect accepts eclipsis as correct.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/ar.htm

with the singular article: eclipsis (except d, t) ar an mbord = on the table

  • only in Munster also d,t are eclipsed
  • in Connacht t-prefix preceding femin. nouns with s-: ar an tsúil = on the eye
  • in Ulster always lenition: ar an bhord
1 year ago

Sciatheric

One is eclipsis, one is lenition

2 years ago

Nick__H.

How would one say "The man is sorrowful" then? Is there a variation of brón that would add the -ful suffix?

6 months ago

LindaRoone2

Gg

1 month ago

LindaRoone2

Does anyone have the lenition notes? I think i accidentally deleted them. Thanks.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.