"You are."

Translation:Tá tú.

4 years ago

22 Comments


AnLonDubhBeag

"Tánn tú/sibh" is a dialect form one hears in the south.

4 years ago

ScottMarti14

Why in a previous part of the lesson was tá tú equalled you are but now it is tá sibh? I don't understand why there are two ways that are not apparently related to say the same thing.

4 years ago

magrise
magrise

tú = you (speaking to one person); sibh = you (speaking to 2+ people).

4 years ago

IrishSelkie

Thanks for explaining! That confused me about how you used to be able to say either tá or tú.

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell
JohnPMChappell

I want to see taoi accepted :-)

3 years ago

DanCajam
DanCajam

What does that mean?

1 year ago

AnLonDubhBeag

It means "You are". I don't see why John's message was down voted. However it is a very rare form, only used in poems these days.

1 year ago

DaithiCarr

tánn tú is what I am familiar with, would it be a lot of work to have alternatives recognised (recognized) as being correct?

3 years ago

Rhonda188704

l put the exact same answer

1 year ago

BrandonBalenger

Can someone help me with pronunciation of "sibh"? Not sure I've heard it yet.

1 year ago

evin.lee

"shiv"

1 year ago

LAC561655

I put that in and still it says it is wrong

1 year ago

EmilyBuxto2

I said the right answer but i still was wrong

9 months ago

Sean757594

I understand both answers, but without context the question is utterly ambigious in scope. <-- not at all annoyed/amused that he got both 'options' within a few questions XD

8 months ago

ZkdqWl

i put the exaxct answere

1 year ago

Eric219030

Where's the speaking dialogue? She wasnt bothered? Not good enough its in ever other language!

11 months ago

elmanisero777
elmanisero777

why is "tu ta" accepted? can someone explain ta tu v tu ta?

4 years ago

magrise
magrise

shouldn't be accepted as it's incorrect syntax. Has to be tá tú/sibh (verb - subject). Report it if it has accepted tú/sibh tá.

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

it may be and quote inversion.

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

"Tú tá" isn't accepted.

4 years ago

elmanisero777
elmanisero777

weird, guess it was just me...

4 years ago

joshuaorjosh33

And me, sibh wasnt an option ad i guessed

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.