1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You are."

"You are."

Translation:Tá tú.

August 26, 2014

25 Comments


AnLonDubhBeag

"Tánn tú/sibh" is a dialect form one hears in the south.


ScottMarti14

Why in a previous part of the lesson was tá tú equalled you are but now it is tá sibh? I don't understand why there are two ways that are not apparently related to say the same thing.


magrise

tú = you (speaking to one person); sibh = you (speaking to 2+ people).


NienkeFleur

It could help if you also speak another language which has seperate singular and plural forms for "you"; if you only speak English, perhaps using the middle english thou (singular) and ye (plural) might be helpful in remembering; so:

Plural you = ye = sibh

Singular you = thou = tú


SatharnPHL
Mod

Unless "thee" and "thou" are already part of your English idiolect, and the difference between them is obvious to you (which isn't the case for most modern English speakers), then it doesn't make much sense to have to learn that difference in (archaic) English so that you can understand the difference in Irish.


IrishSelkie

Thanks for explaining! That confused me about how you used to be able to say either tá or tú.


PokerPlayerJames

Ah, thanks for clearing that up.


JohnPMChappell

I want to see taoi accepted :-)


DanCajam

What does that mean?


AnLonDubhBeag

It means "You are". I don't see why John's message was down voted. However it is a very rare form, only used in poems these days.


DaithiCarr

tánn tú is what I am familiar with, would it be a lot of work to have alternatives recognised (recognized) as being correct?


BrandonBalenger

Can someone help me with pronunciation of "sibh"? Not sure I've heard it yet.


DavidHughe773203

I also find pronunciation of words holding me back. Many Irish words cannot be read phonetically so if it just shows it without any way to know its sound that is a big disadvantage. Many of the other courses sound out each word. Thanks for the pronunciation help evin.lee.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Most Irish words can be read phonetically, if you follow the rules for Irish phonetics, just as you follow the rules for French phonetics when pronouncing "Paris" in French, etc.

Check out https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30527560 for an explanation of why Irish doesn't have audio for every sentence, and watch the first link, Sounds and Spelling of Irish video by Karen Reshkin.


Sean757594

I understand both answers, but without context the question is utterly ambigious in scope. <-- not at all annoyed/amused that he got both 'options' within a few questions XD


JikookHarl

Huh, I put "taim", because of "taimid" and it said I had a typo and that it was actually "tair". Now I see people got "tá sibh". What's going on? Lol


SatharnPHL
Mod

In the present tense, 1st person verbs can be combined with their pronouns ( and muid) to give táim and táimid.

"You" is the 2nd person, and in Standard Irish, you don't combine the 2nd person pronouns with the verb in the present tense - you must use the "analytic" forms tá tú (one person) or tá sibh (more than one person). But there is an archaic form of the 2nd person verb táir, that someone requested be added as an acceptable alternative answer, and unfortunately that suggestion was accepted, and now Duolingo thinks that you actually meant to enter the obscure táir form but you made a typo, so that instead of giving you a useful correction, you get a confusing correction that refers to a obscure form that you won't find in any of your reference books.


FALP14

Isn't tu and ta both meaning you? How do l know when to use then?


SatharnPHL
Mod

is a verb (the present tense of the English verb "be"), is a pronoun ("you", meaning one person).

Tá mé fuar - "I am cold"
Tá tú te - "You are warm".
Tá sé fluich - "He is wet". etc.


StrCfnnR

You are a siren


SatharnPHL
Mod

Is cluanaí tú - "You are a siren" (meaning "temptress").

Tá tú glórach - "You are loud".


mascha53

Is "sibh" used to adress one person formally? Or can you say "tu" to any one person regardless of the degree if respect?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Sibh is only used as a plural. It is never used to address an individual.


Menthe-Eire

I do not properly understand the difference between "ta tu" and "is tu". Do you use "ta tu" to say "you are warm" and "is tu" to say "you are a boy = it is a boy"? I am French so the grammar is a bit different.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.