"Nessuno parla con me."

Translation:Nobody speaks with me.

May 24, 2013

15 Comments


temporalthings

Aww, I'll speak with you, robot duolingo lady.

May 24, 2013

Jae633849

Adesso รจ diventato un uomo robot di Duolingo! :)

February 23, 2019

avocadohummus

How to differentiate between "nobody speaks with me" (a fact) and "nobody speak to me" (an order)?

April 14, 2015

Dalingo8

Nobody speaks to me - accepted

December 30, 2018

tlear0412

In inglese si puo dire anche "No one IS talking to me" or "No one IS speaking with me"

But these come up as errors. You need to add these two (correct) translations.

January 20, 2016

KathleenLa8

i agree

July 25, 2017

BrunAnimas

The story of my life :'I

June 7, 2015

marc.libra

I know the feeling :-(

November 4, 2015

MariusAndrei23

I do. Wanna see? Shut up!

May 14, 2017

organist66

'Speaks with me' is American usage. We also tend not to say 'talks with me' in Britain, but 'talks to me'.

January 16, 2017

torogentile

"Nobody IS SPEAKING with me" is also a proper translation.

August 6, 2017

samuelthom109155

How can nessun mean both "nothing" and "any"?

February 20, 2018

Dalingo8

Because there can't be a double negations in English, like it can be in other languages. So you have to sometimes translate the opposite of what is being said, to be in the spirit of the language.

April 5, 2019

Pat590727

In English we'd say 'nobody speaks to me'

August 16, 2018

CharleGodi

right in the feels

April 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.