1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Nessuno parla con me."

"Nessuno parla con me."

Translation:Nobody speaks with me.

May 24, 2013

24 Comments


temporalthings

Aww, I'll speak with you, robot duolingo lady.


Jae633849

Adesso è diventato un uomo robot di Duolingo! :)


tlear0412

In inglese si puo dire anche "No one IS talking to me" or "No one IS speaking with me"

But these come up as errors. You need to add these two (correct) translations.


avocadohummus

How to differentiate between "nobody speaks with me" (a fact) and "nobody speak to me" (an order)?


RomancePhilology

“Nobody speak to me,” would be, “Che nessuno parli con me.”


Marninger

I don't think that is right.

Nobody speaks with me = Nessuno(-a) parla con me

Nobody speaks to me = Nessuno(-a) parla a me / Nessuno mi parla

Nobody speaks = nessuno/-a parla
with = con (to = a)
me = me (to me = mi)


Dalingo8

Nobody speaks to me - accepted


AmrAlsaeed

not sure but : nessuno parlare con me (order so use the infinitive )


Marninger

Nobody speaks with me = Nessuno(-a) parla con me

Nobody speaks to me = Nessuno(-a) parla a me / Nessuno mi parla

Nobody speaks = nessuno/-a parla
with = con (to = a)
me = me (to me = mi)


organist66

'Speaks with me' is American usage. We also tend not to say 'talks with me' in Britain, but 'talks to me'.


BrunAnimas

The story of my life :'I


marc.libra

I know the feeling :-(


torogentile

"Nobody IS SPEAKING with me" is also a proper translation.


Pat590727

In English we'd say 'nobody speaks to me'


blvstphemy

I do. Wanna see? Shut up!


samuelthom109155

How can nessun mean both "nothing" and "any"?


Dalingo8

Because there can't be a double negations in English, like it can be in other languages. So you have to sometimes translate the opposite of what is being said, to be in the spirit of the language.


MintySciurus

It can mean "any", but in the context of a negative sense, such as "not any". Unfortunately Duolingo doesn't always make this distinction, translating words like nessuno, niente and nulla to "any" or "anything" in pairing exercises and word hints, when really they mean the opposite: "nothing", "not any", "not anything".

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/nessuno#Italian

https://www.easitalian.com/blog/how-to-use-niente-nulla-nessuno/

https://amerigolab.com/elementary-italian/niente-nulla-e-nessuno/

https://dailyitalianwords.com/italian-word-for-nothing-anything-niente/

When niente is used to mean anything, it's typically in a sense that could be reworded in the negative and still have the same meaning.
Do you want/need anything?
Is there nothing you want/need?
I can't do anything.
There is nothing I can do.

If a native speaker can provide any exceptions, where these words are actually used in a strictly positive sense, I'd be interested to hear them.


MartinJeffree

Pure American! Nobody speaks to me in English


AnnemcEvoy2

No one and nobody the same.


RanHinrichs

No one is speaking to me. This seems like a likely translation, as well.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.