"It is a book."

Translation:Det er en bog.

August 26, 2014

18 Comments


Wizek

I would have thought "Den" is a better word, since it matches with gender of "en bog"

August 26, 2014

bjarkehs

Yes, that would be the logical, and when I think about it there is not really much wrong in saying that. But the reasoning is that the word does not really depend on the noun, not in this case. Just think of "det" af the general "that". If it can only be "that" in English, then it is "det" in Danish.

August 26, 2014

ubdip

So when do you use "den"? In a sentence like "Den spiser et aeble." (when "den" refers to a "en"-noun)?

August 29, 2014

bjarkehs

I'm not entirely sure about these rules to be fair, but yes for sentences like that you use "den" if you're referring to an "en"-noun :)

August 29, 2014

springbett

I also read that "den" as in "den spiser et æble" can refer to a person whose gender is not known, like English singular "they".

August 29, 2014

ubdip

Thanks. So I'll just try to get a feeling for it.

August 29, 2014

Lonacc

One of the options is "Det er en avisen." I just want to make sure the translation of that sentence is "It is a the newspaper.", thus grammatically incorrect. (Nevermind the task itself) Am I right?

September 3, 2014

bjarkehs

Sorry, but you lost me. What do you mean? There is no options for this that would ever give you "Det er en avisen". I might be misunderstanding though.

September 4, 2014

Lonacc

Sorry for inconvenience. I just happen to translate separately all the answer options in this task, neverminding how obvious it is which answer is correct. I am just checking the translation of "Det er en avisen.", which was one of the three options to choose as a correct translation for "This is a book". Is it grammatically incorrect?

September 4, 2014

bjarkehs

I am not sure how you got "avisen". The sentence should be "Det er en bog". For it to be "en avisen" then the English sentence would have to be: "It is a the newspaper".

Having both indefinite article and definite article before a noun is always grammatically incorrect, since it is either or. In Danish the definite article is a suffix of the noun. "en avis" = "a newspaper", while "avisen" = "the newspaper".

Hope this helps.

September 4, 2014

tvindy

I think he's referring to when the sentence translation is presented as a multiple-choice question. He knows that "Det er en avisen" is clearly not the correct choice, but he is asking if in addition to being an incorrect choice, is it also grammatically incorrect. (I hope this helps, two years later.) :)

February 12, 2017

vzhtpx

That eliding is wild. The de-e-en pronunciations together just make it sound like "de'en bog."

January 9, 2015

liamhalls

Wait wasn't "en" a gendered word and "et" was neuter? I'm confused

May 28, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Yes, but it's important to remember that grammatical gender and biological gender are two completely separate concepts (although they can be somewhat tied in with each other). So in Danish "a book" (en bog) is grammatically gendered (common gender/n-word), whereas "an animal" (et dyr) which can be male or female is neuter (t-word)

    May 28, 2015

liamhalls

    Ah ok. Thanks

    May 30, 2015

mguallco95

    Please I still can't guess which is the difference between "en" and "et".

    June 29, 2018

Bente.833

    maybe reading the tips and notes from the first basics could help you out :) Good luck!

    April 25, 2019

Arabella210259

    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_in_Danish_and_Swedish

    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_grammar

    There are two grammatical genders in Danish: common and neuter. All nouns are mostly arbitrarily divided into these two classes. The singular indefinite article (a/an in English) is en for common nouns and et for neuter nouns. They are often informally called n-words and t-words.

    En dreng. A boy.

    Et fængsel. A jail.

    Maybe wikipedia can help :)

    June 5, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.