"It is a book."

Translation:Det er en bog.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Wizek
Wizek

I would have thought "Den" is a better word, since it matches with gender of "en bog"

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yes, that would be the logical, and when I think about it there is not really much wrong in saying that. But the reasoning is that the word does not really depend on the noun, not in this case. Just think of "det" af the general "that". If it can only be "that" in English, then it is "det" in Danish.

4 years ago

ubdip
ubdip

So when do you use "den"? In a sentence like "Den spiser et aeble." (when "den" refers to a "en"-noun)?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

I'm not entirely sure about these rules to be fair, but yes for sentences like that you use "den" if you're referring to an "en"-noun :)

4 years ago

springbett
springbett

I also read that "den" as in "den spiser et ├Žble" can refer to a person whose gender is not known, like English singular "they".

4 years ago

ubdip
ubdip

Thanks. So I'll just try to get a feeling for it.

4 years ago

Lonacc
Lonacc

One of the options is "Det er en avisen." I just want to make sure the translation of that sentence is "It is a the newspaper.", thus grammatically incorrect. (Nevermind the task itself) Am I right?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Sorry, but you lost me. What do you mean? There is no options for this that would ever give you "Det er en avisen". I might be misunderstanding though.

4 years ago

Lonacc
Lonacc

Sorry for inconvenience. I just happen to translate separately all the answer options in this task, neverminding how obvious it is which answer is correct. I am just checking the translation of "Det er en avisen.", which was one of the three options to choose as a correct translation for "This is a book". Is it grammatically incorrect?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

I am not sure how you got "avisen". The sentence should be "Det er en bog". For it to be "en avisen" then the English sentence would have to be: "It is a the newspaper".

Having both indefinite article and definite article before a noun is always grammatically incorrect, since it is either or. In Danish the definite article is a suffix of the noun. "en avis" = "a newspaper", while "avisen" = "the newspaper".

Hope this helps.

4 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

I think he's referring to when the sentence translation is presented as a multiple-choice question. He knows that "Det er en avisen" is clearly not the correct choice, but he is asking if in addition to being an incorrect choice, is it also grammatically incorrect. (I hope this helps, two years later.) :)

1 year ago

vzhtpx
vzhtpx

That eliding is wild. The de-e-en pronunciations together just make it sound like "de'en bog."

3 years ago

liamhalls

Wait wasn't "en" a gendered word and "et" was neuter? I'm confused

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, but it's important to remember that grammatical gender and biological gender are two completely separate concepts (although they can be somewhat tied in with each other). So in Danish "a book" (en bog) is grammatically gendered (common gender/n-word), whereas "an animal" (et dyr) which can be male or female is neuter (t-word)

3 years ago

liamhalls

Ah ok. Thanks

3 years ago

mguallco95

Please I still can't guess which is the difference between "en" and "et".

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.