1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá brón orm."

" brón orm."

Translation:I am sorry.

August 26, 2014

37 Comments


AnLonDubhBeag

Just to note, "Tá brón orm" can be a little strong if you just bump into somebody, or spill a drink, e.t.c. "Mo bhrón" would be better if you are apologising for something and "Gabh mo leithscéal" if you bump into somebody.


sigmacharding

Doesn't it literally mean: There is sorrow on me


AnLonDubhBeag

Yes, you are correct.


Chaka1987

States of being - hunger, sorrow, illness, joy - are usually phrased this way.


Bolsky

So what's the appropriate social context to say this? You kick someone's dog or something?


DIngvarsson

I will never forget this. In Swedish it means 'Take the bridge, snake!' :)


Phreyah

Haha, wow, har inte märkt det förrän du skrev det!


Roran212

according to google translate, it also means "Toe bronze worm", which is cool


tgirlxx

i thought ta bron orm meant "i am sad"


QuantumPursuit

I think if you want to say "I am sad" that "Tá mé go brón" would be better. I could be wrong, though.


galaxyrocker

No, tá brón orm is what would be used; context is the distinction between the two.


Daragh170320

Bron can mean BOTH sad and sorry


GriffinBlo3

to simplify , "brón" means "sorrow"


Jack438146

There was a comedy show decades ago entitled Hee Haw. Every episode featured a song which as part of the chorus was "gloom, despair, and agony on me." Coincedence? I think not.


artiguesmommy

Is the speaker using two syllables to pronounce Bron here ? Is that typical ? I know dialects differ, but just wondering if it is Standard or not. I am in the southern u.s. where we add syllables whenever possible ;)


galaxyrocker

It sounded like one syllable to me, but you can hear it pronounced here


OliverCasserley

"I am sorrowful", is that statement completely unacceptable as a translation for "ta bron orm


galaxyrocker

It sounds a bit more fanciful, but should probably be accepted.


eamonedwar

I thought 'ta bron orm' could be translated as I am sad. Ive been told I'm wrong


galaxyrocker

It can, based on context.


Frigorifico9

would the literal translation be "there is sadness in me"?


jrider99

What is the difference if any between this and Tá mé buartha


galaxyrocker

Tá mé buartha (or, in Connemara, tá imní orm) means 'I am worried'.


TMcG33

I thought this sentiment would be more aptly translated to "there is sadness about me" It seems the Irish language resists stating "i am" and defers to stating something as "about, on, or over I." A heavier sentiment than the english "I'm Sorry."


mikeinkerry

how would "Tá brón mé" translate, if at all ?


Ballygawley

Sorry, you will need to use this construct with "orm", "ort" .... From Irish this construct with a noun is translated into an English adjective.

If you wanted to use "tá" and "mé", then these would come after each other, and still that would not be a grammatical correct structure (i.e. NOT: "Tá mé brón") because connecting a pronoun (mé) with a noun (sadness / sorrow, or e.g. 'pupil'), requires the copula (is): "Is dalta mé".

Please do take a quick look at teanglann for the use of brón:

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/br%C3%B3n

There are later similar constructs with other nouns:

  • Tá áthas orm = I am happy
  • Tá ocras ort = You are hungry

NimishaReji33

doesn't " ta bron orm " mean " I am sad " bron = sad


SatharnPHL

brón is a noun ("sorrow"), "sad" is an adjective.

tá brón orm means "sorrow is on me", which can be interpreted as "I am sorry" or "I am sad" in different contexts.


SolasTamashi

Since "go" implies the subjunctive. Wouldn't "Go bro'n orm" be better? Or am I misunderstanding something?


SatharnPHL

go doesn't imply the subjunctive, the subjunctive mood of a verb includes go.

You don't need to use the subjunctive to say "I am sorry".

brón is a noun, not a verb, so go brón can't be a verbal mood.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.