"brónorm."

Translation:I am sorry.

4 years ago

23 Comments


AnLonDubhBeag

Just to note, "Tá brón orm" can be a little strong if you just bump into somebody, or spill a drink, e.t.c. "Mo bhrón" would be better if you are apologising for something and "Gabh mo leithscéal" if you bump into somebody.

4 years ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Doesn't it literally mean: There is sorrow on me

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Yes, you are correct.

4 years ago

Chaka1987

States of being - hunger, sorrow, illness, joy - are usually phrased this way.

4 years ago

tgirlxx
tgirlxx

i thought ta bron orm meant "i am sad"

2 years ago

Frigorifico9
Frigorifico9

would the literal translation be "there is sadness in me"?

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

exactly.

1 year ago

Daragh170320

Bron can mean BOTH sad and sorry

1 year ago

GriffinBlo3

to simplify , "brón" means "sorrow"

3 months ago

jrider99
jrider99

What is the difference if any between this and Tá mé buartha

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

Tá mé buartha (or, in Connemara, tá imní orm) means 'I am worried'.

1 year ago

DIngvarsson

I will never forget this. In Swedish it means 'Take the bridge, snake!' :)

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

"I am sorrowful", is that statement completely unacceptable as a translation for "ta bron orm

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It sounds a bit more fanciful, but should probably be accepted.

1 year ago

eamonedwar

I thought 'ta bron orm' could be translated as I am sad. Ive been told I'm wrong

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

It can, based on context.

1 year ago

mikeinkerry

how would "Tá brón mé" translate, if at all ?

1 year ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Sorry, you will need to use this construct with "orm", "ort" .... From Irish this construct with a noun is translated into an English adjective.

If you wanted to use "tá" and "mé", then these would come after each other, and still that would not be a grammatical correct structure (i.e. NOT: "Tá mé brón") because connecting a pronoun (mé) with a noun (sadness / sorrow, or e.g. 'pupil'), requires the copula (is): "Is dalta mé".

Please do take a quick look at teanglann for the use of brón:

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/br%C3%B3n

There are later similar constructs with other nouns:

  • Tá áthas orm = I am happy
  • Tá ocras ort = You are hungry
1 year ago

artiguesmommy

Is the speaker using two syllables to pronounce Bron here ? Is that typical ? I know dialects differ, but just wondering if it is Standard or not. I am in the southern u.s. where we add syllables whenever possible ;)

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

It sounded like one syllable to me, but you can hear it pronounced here

1 year ago

TMcG33

I thought this sentiment would be more aptly translated to "there is sadness about me" It seems the Irish language resists stating "i am" and defers to stating something as "about, on, or over I." A heavier sentiment than the english "I'm Sorry."

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.