1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du er en dreng."

"Du er en dreng."

Translation:You are a boy.

August 26, 2014

24 Comments


she.lly

WTF! Dreng = Paaaiing? Is this how she is pronouncing it?


Sofiadcs

A guy in one of the other forums explained it very well: take the German word for three "drei", add "-ng", and then say it a little softer than a German would. :) I'd say that the pronunciation of this sentence is just a little of. For better reference click on the link to Forvo.com sent by chrissomerry (there are different versions; fast and slow; male and female - check them out :) ) and/or use this: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=dreng I hope that helps you!


chrissomerry

More like d with a R that's pronounced at the back of the throat and resembles a "ah" sound more than a consonant, and then the rest I can't even explain.

But Forvo's pronunciation shows the same thing: http://www.forvo.com/word/dreng/#da


lingoingo

Is "du" like German "du," and so only informal?


bjarkehs

We rarely use the formal "De", so it is safe to always use "du" when speaking to another person, unless the person is royal.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What do you do if the person is royal?


benjaib

Then you use the formal "De".


runem

Actually you would use "Deres Majestæt" (Your Majesty) :) Or a similar, appropriate title, depending on the person.

Some advanced learning for later!


sydiamond

Is it just me or are the pronunciations a bit fast and abrupt? I don't think this is how the language naturally goes like, it sounds too fast.


OsoGegenHest

Welcome to Danish.


KasperFeld

The speed sounds natural to me. The rhythm is a bit odd though. Also most Danes would hardly pronounce the "er" at all in this sentence. Here it is over pronounced to make it easier.


SantiAnnd

The language indeed goes naturally like this, really fast hahahahaha watch videos of danish people talking and you shall see!


Tunrida57

In response to the queries about pronunciation maybe try saying 'rain' at the back of your throat with a very short 'd' (almost a 't') in front.


Azizpahlevi

The "Du" has the same meaning as in German :3


Msenna

Ok, so "en" is not pronounced, right?


kazeshinimeyo

Is this supposef to be pronounced "drei-n?" How is this supposed to be pronounced


LakerCat14

I thought it was drengen?


belladt

Drengen = the boy; en dreng = a boy


Banhmichuyenngu

How do I suppose to pronounce "er" and "en"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.