1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You eat the ducks."

"You eat the ducks."

Translation:Itheann sibh na lachan.

August 26, 2014

2 Comments


Flying_Frenchman

How come when I scroll over duck it translates to "lachain" but when I submit my answer it says I have a typo and duck should be spelled as "lachan"?

August 30, 2014

Cormacle

I'm doing the placement test at the moment and there's no distinction between you singular and you plural at the moment, and that's a pretty big distinction whenever I'm trying to translate "You eat the ducks". Maybe it's just one person that eats a lot of the ducks. Even if you just write something like "You (pl) eat the ducks" it would be a little easier.

August 26, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.