Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You eat the ducks."

Translation:Itheann sibh na lachan.

4 years ago

2 Comments


Flying_Frenchman
Flying_Frenchman

How come when I scroll over duck it translates to "lachain" but when I submit my answer it says I have a typo and duck should be spelled as "lachan"?

4 years ago

Cormacle

I'm doing the placement test at the moment and there's no distinction between you singular and you plural at the moment, and that's a pretty big distinction whenever I'm trying to translate "You eat the ducks". Maybe it's just one person that eats a lot of the ducks. Even if you just write something like "You (pl) eat the ducks" it would be a little easier.

4 years ago