"En mand."

Translation:A man.

August 26, 2014

14 Comments


peterua

i kind of like this language

March 21, 2015

Katie546106

Nice, i do too

February 7, 2016

shrikrishna1

The sentence is pronounced as 'Ee men' ?

August 26, 2014

runem

The n and m sort of glide together, but I (as a native speaker) hear the n in the audio here. I can see how it could be missed though!

August 26, 2014

Languagease

What about the "d?" I am clearly still in the dark about Danish pronunciation!

October 16, 2014

freefatcat

The d in mand is silent:)

November 8, 2014

PakPolyGlot

I am hoping that one day I will be able to understand Danish media though my chances of visiting Denmark are very slim.

December 24, 2015

Teallaquin

The the consonants usually glide together in this language? I've listened to the pronunciation of the words in the basic lessons, and if I'm hearing them correctly then it seems that not every letter is pronounced at in a language like, say, Spanish. Would it be wiser to wear headphones?

March 24, 2015

Maria576117

Yeah, it's a good idea to wear headphones, but you are right. In danish letters can glide together or not even be pronounced at all.

June 17, 2019

Arabella210259

❤❤❤❤❤❤ I didn't see your reply, duolingo sometimes doesn't show me the replies until I leave one for whatever reason??? Does anyone know what I could do? I also don't get any notifications of people leaving replies to me, does anyone even get them? Help?

June 20, 2019

Arabella210259

Yes, but the words and pronunciation definitely aren't as clear as Spanish like you've said, so I'm afraid headphones won't fix much, but you'll get used to it :)

June 20, 2019

aliejacqwilson

I'm not hearing the "d" pronounced in "mand" but I wonder if that's the audio quality or it's not really pronounced. Can anyone clarify this?

March 30, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    The d in "mand" is silent, but there is a kind of glottal stop at the end known as the "stød" in Danish (if you know any IPA then it is pronounced [ˈmanˀ])

    March 30, 2016

Lisia78772

    The answer "er mand" is also accepted without an info about typo

    May 20, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.