1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En mand."

"En mand."

Translation:A man.

August 26, 2014

13 Comments


peterua

i kind of like this language


PakPolyGlot

I am hoping that one day I will be able to understand Danish media though my chances of visiting Denmark are very slim.


shrikrishna1

The sentence is pronounced as 'Ee men' ?


runem

The n and m sort of glide together, but I (as a native speaker) hear the n in the audio here. I can see how it could be missed though!


Languagease

What about the "d?" I am clearly still in the dark about Danish pronunciation!


freefatcat

The d in mand is silent:)


breki476701

Wow thats kinda gay


Tuna4242

in men? ee men? Yeah people weren't kidding when they said that Danish isn't spelled how it's pronounced (from an english monolingual perspective).


ValerieKel18

I keep getting it right but it leaves an X and won't let me progress!!!


Rodger655918

It would seem that the Danish language is riddled with “silents” etc. I’m wondering why at the very commencement of the tutorials that time is not devoted to placement is the tongue when attempting sounds etc - macaron lessons.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.