"En mand."

Translation:A man.

4 years ago

11 Comments


peterua

i kind of like this language

3 years ago

Katie546106

Nice, i do too

2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

The sentence is pronounced as 'Ee men' ?

4 years ago

runem
runem

The n and m sort of glide together, but I (as a native speaker) hear the n in the audio here. I can see how it could be missed though!

4 years ago

Languagease

What about the "d?" I am clearly still in the dark about Danish pronunciation!

4 years ago

freefatcat

The d in mand is silent:)

4 years ago

Teallaquin

The the consonants usually glide together in this language? I've listened to the pronunciation of the words in the basic lessons, and if I'm hearing them correctly then it seems that not every letter is pronounced at in a language like, say, Spanish. Would it be wiser to wear headphones?

3 years ago

PakPolyGlot

I am hoping that one day I will be able to understand Danish media though my chances of visiting Denmark are very slim.

2 years ago

aliejacqwilson

I'm not hearing the "d" pronounced in "mand" but I wonder if that's the audio quality or it's not really pronounced. Can anyone clarify this?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The d in "mand" is silent, but there is a kind of glottal stop at the end known as the "stød" in Danish (if you know any IPA then it is pronounced [ˈmanˀ])

2 years ago

Steinar1310

hæ idiot

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.