Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dinnéar."

Translation:Dinner.

4 years ago

33 Comments


StrapsOption
StrapsOption

This pronounces it 'dye-nair' . I have always heard it more like 'din-nyare' .

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

This pronunciation does exist in the Déise dialect.

4 years ago

roomiccube

I would always say Din-air, and I'm from Waterford.

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

See descriptions of the Waterford dialect in Risteard Breathnach's "The Irish of Ring, Co. Waterford" and the transcriptions of Déise speakers in Seanachaint na nDéise and Leabhar Mhaidhc Dháith.

It is similar to how "im" rhymes with the English "time" in An Rinn. The presence of diphthongs is a characteristic feature of Waterford Irish. Have you been to An Rinn?

3 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Nor in Connemara.

4 years ago

kiltown
kiltown

I agree,no native speaker would pronounce it "dyn-nair.

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Wrong, it is the pronunciation in Waterford.

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

I have never heard it before.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What dialect do you use? Many of the lessons pronounce it this way, but I came across one that had been changed to 'din-air'

4 years ago

Bruadair

I'm from Sligo and I would agree. I have always heard it as din-air/ din-nyare.

3 years ago

oisint
oisint

Yes, you're right, this is meant to be din-nare.

2 years ago

smoshea

That is how it sounds on Forvo.

4 years ago

Mediterranean

How can this be pronounced with an English "i" as in the English word "dine"? It makes no sense to me. O_o Is it a Duolingo mistake? On forvo nobody pronounces it like this, but instead they do it like "dji-nyer", which does make sense to me. http://ca.forvo.com/word/dinn%C3%A9ar/#ga

3 years ago

xteddyxxbearx

In kilkenny we are thought din-air or yin-air if theres a h

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Ironically in Kilkenny Irish, before it died out, dyn-air was the pronunciation. However in most dialects it is din-air.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

My family was from Kilkenny. :) That's why I thought it was Connacht that my uncle spoke. (I think it's sort of mixed up now.)

3 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

It's pronounced 'jin-yer' in Ulster.

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

The pronunciation seems inconsistent - in this example, it's pronounced "dye"; in the phrase "bricfeasta, lón agus dinnéar" it was a short "i".

3 years ago

Dogmy
Dogmy

So the problem is, that i hear this word pronounced for the first time in this lesson when it is read and I am supposed to write down what I hear and there is no way I can recognize it...

3 years ago

roastparsnip

Loan words like this irrationally irritate me. What, did we not have dinner in the country before the Ancient Saxon Enemy arrived?

2 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

This word is inherited from Middle Irish and borrowed straight from Old French about half a millennium before the annexation of Ireland.

2 years ago

roastparsnip

Good to know, thanks!

2 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

On www.abair.ie it gives the Ulster pronunciation as jin-yer and the Connemara as similar but slightly longer on both syllables making it sound more like jean-yer.

Incidentally, abair.ie is a brilliant site which synthesizes any word in either of these dialects. I have never found it to be wrong on the Ulster dialect so I'm pretty confident that it must be equally correct for Connemara.

3 years ago

Tradixionales

This sounds like "dying heir"

3 years ago

oisint
oisint

How will I write my will with a dying heir?xD

2 years ago

aoife.nishe

Hahaha, that's not how you pronounce it!

2 years ago

MelanieIrl

Limerick / Munster also say din-ayr.

3 years ago

NaomiAdekunle0

i just realised that if you touch the words it shows you what they are

2 years ago

keltic07
keltic07

Were there ancient dinner's in tribal Ireland?

2 years ago

shirogane_yuu

I still don't get it: why there is somtimes a letter 'h'? What's the difference between 'dinnear' and 'dhinnear' or 'maith' and 'mhaith'?

2 years ago

Mrcqm7

Is this an example of a word taken from English?

2 years ago

Maa249530
Maa249530

Dinnéar

1 year ago