"Dinnéar."

Translation:Dinner.

August 26, 2014

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

StrapsOption

This pronounces it 'dye-nair' . I have always heard it more like 'din-nyare' .

August 26, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

This pronunciation does exist in the Déise dialect.

August 26, 2014

roomiccube

I would always say Din-air, and I'm from Waterford.

December 23, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

See descriptions of the Waterford dialect in Risteard Breathnach's "The Irish of Ring, Co. Waterford" and the transcriptions of Déise speakers in Seanachaint na nDéise and Leabhar Mhaidhc Dháith.

It is similar to how "im" rhymes with the English "time" in An Rinn. The presence of diphthongs is a characteristic feature of Waterford Irish. Have you been to An Rinn?

December 23, 2014

Brighid

Nor in Connemara.

August 26, 2014

kiltown

I agree,no native speaker would pronounce it "dyn-nair.

November 21, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

Wrong, it is the pronunciation in Waterford.

December 23, 2014

StrapsOption

I have never heard it before.

November 22, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What dialect do you use? Many of the lessons pronounce it this way, but I came across one that had been changed to 'din-air'

September 15, 2014

Bruadair

I'm from Sligo and I would agree. I have always heard it as din-air/ din-nyare.

March 3, 2015

oisint

Yes, you're right, this is meant to be din-nare.

November 30, 2015

smoshea

That is how it sounds on Forvo.

September 20, 2014

Mediterranean

How can this be pronounced with an English "i" as in the English word "dine"? It makes no sense to me. O_o Is it a Duolingo mistake? On forvo nobody pronounces it like this, but instead they do it like "dji-nyer", which does make sense to me. http://ca.forvo.com/word/dinn%C3%A9ar/#ga

December 16, 2014

xteddyxxbearx

In kilkenny we are thought din-air or yin-air if theres a h

December 25, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

Ironically in Kilkenny Irish, before it died out, dyn-air was the pronunciation. However in most dialects it is din-air.

December 25, 2014

mjkuecker1965

My family was from Kilkenny. :) That's why I thought it was Connacht that my uncle spoke. (I think it's sort of mixed up now.)

July 22, 2015

ruamac

It's pronounced 'jin-yer' in Ulster.

July 8, 2015

Arancaytar

The pronunciation seems inconsistent - in this example, it's pronounced "dye"; in the phrase "bricfeasta, lón agus dinnéar" it was a short "i".

August 19, 2015

Dogmy

So the problem is, that i hear this word pronounced for the first time in this lesson when it is read and I am supposed to write down what I hear and there is no way I can recognize it...

September 27, 2014

roastparsnip

Loan words like this irrationally irritate me. What, did we not have dinner in the country before the Ancient Saxon Enemy arrived?

December 30, 2015

G.P.Niers

This word is inherited from Middle Irish and borrowed straight from Old French about half a millennium before the annexation of Ireland.

January 15, 2016

roastparsnip

Good to know, thanks!

January 15, 2016

ruamac

On www.abair.ie it gives the Ulster pronunciation as jin-yer and the Connemara as similar but slightly longer on both syllables making it sound more like jean-yer.

Incidentally, abair.ie is a brilliant site which synthesizes any word in either of these dialects. I have never found it to be wrong on the Ulster dialect so I'm pretty confident that it must be equally correct for Connemara.

August 20, 2015

Tradixionales

This sounds like "dying heir"

January 16, 2015

oisint

How will I write my will with a dying heir?xD

November 30, 2015

aoife.nishe

Hahaha, that's not how you pronounce it!

November 6, 2015

MelanieIrl

Limerick / Munster also say din-ayr.

August 6, 2015

NaomiAdekunle0

i just realised that if you touch the words it shows you what they are

November 28, 2015

keltic07

Were there ancient dinner's in tribal Ireland?

December 8, 2015

shirogane_yuu

I still don't get it: why there is somtimes a letter 'h'? What's the difference between 'dinnear' and 'dhinnear' or 'maith' and 'mhaith'?

April 25, 2016

Mrcqm7

Is this an example of a word taken from English?

May 24, 2016

Maa249530

Dinnéar

November 17, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.