1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dinnéar."

"Dinnéar."

Translation:Dinner.

August 26, 2014

21 Comments


ruamac

On www.abair.ie it gives the Ulster pronunciation as jin-yer and the Connemara as similar but slightly longer on both syllables making it sound more like jean-yer.

Incidentally, abair.ie is a brilliant site which synthesizes any word in either of these dialects. I have never found it to be wrong on the Ulster dialect so I'm pretty confident that it must be equally correct for Connemara.


roastparsnip

Loan words like this irrationally irritate me. What, did we not have dinner in the country before the Ancient Saxon Enemy arrived?


G.P.Niers

This word is inherited from Middle Irish and borrowed straight from Old French about half a millennium before the annexation of Ireland.


roastparsnip

Good to know, thanks!


m.g.doyle

What meal is "dinnéar"? Is this the midday meal or the evening meal? At least in American English, in the Midwest, dinner can be either a midday meal or the evening meal--it's the biggest meal of the day. That's normally the evening meal, but on some occasions the largest meal is the midday meal (Sunday dinner at Grandma's, Thanksgiving dinner, Easter dinner, etc.)


SatharnPHL

Dinnéar is the main meal of the day. It may be taken at midday or in the evening, depending on circumstances.


MichaelCof501509

Think breakfast, lunch and dinner. Dinnear is translated to dinner which is the evening meal. In some parts of the US this is the same as supper.


RosiefromPeru

It's pronounced more commonly din-air or less commonly jin-air depending on your dialect and the ay sound is typically drawn out


SatharnPHL

It is pronounced with a slightly longer i in Connacht Irish, and in some areas of Munster.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.